McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

27. Abbazia, Patrick. THE CHICKAMAUGA CAMPAIGN DECEMBER 1862 - NOVEMBER 1863.
New York: Gallery Books, [1988]. 184 pp., plates, illus. (some color).

Revised edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. A comprehensive campaign study; contains distinctive descriptions of the commanders' personalities.
$ 25.00

28. Andrews, Wellburn J. SKETCH OF COMPANY K., 23RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM 1862-1865.
[Sumter, S.C.: Wilder & Ward, nd]. 33 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the rare 1909 edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH IV, 1203.
$ 45.00

29. Anthony, George T. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE STATED
MEETING, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD, 1887. [np, 1887]. 12 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the Governor of Kansas. During the war Gov. Anthony was a Major, commanding the 17th New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery.
$ 85.00

30. PRESENTATION COPY Applegate, John Stilwell. REMINISCENCES AND LETTERS OF GEORGE ARROWSMITH OF NEW JERSEY, LATE LIEUTENANT-COLONEL OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-SEVENTH
REGIMENT, NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS. Red Bank: John H. Cook, 1893. 254 pp., frontis. (photograph of Col. Arrowsmith).

First edition. Original cloth, slight rubbing at spine ends. A very good copy with author's presentation: "Compliments of J. S. Appelgate, To Mr. Rogers." NEVINS I, 52: "A sentimental tribute to an officer killed at Gettysburg." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 567.
$ 650.00

31. Ashley, James Mitchell. IMPARTIAL SUFFRAGE THE ONLY SAFE BASIS OF RECONSTRUCTION. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, IN THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 29, 1866. Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1866. 15 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy signed "with compliments" by Ashley at the top margin. In this speech Ashley gives his reasons for being against the disenfranchisement of ex-Confederates.
$ 125.00

32. Blackburn, Benjamin M. ADDRESS DELIVERED...ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JEFFERSON DAVIS.
[Atlanta]: Atlanta Camp No. 159, U.C.V., [1905]. 22 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Scarce. Not in DORNBUSCH.
$ 85.00

33. Bliss, George Newman. PRISON LIFE OF LIEUT. JAMES M. FALES.
Providence: N. Bangs Williams & Co., 1882. 70 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Second Series, No. 15. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A very entertaining narrative of multiple escapes and multiple captures intermingled with short stints in various prisons. The author served in the 1st Rhode Island Cavalry prior to capture. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 54. NICHOLSON p.678.
$ 150.00

34. WITH ERRATA & PROSPECTUS Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by the Union Printing Co., 1912]. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata.

Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1376. HAYNES 2270. HOWES B-864. NICHOLSON p.111.
$ 450.00

35. Carnahan, James Richards. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF CHICKAMAUGA.
Cincinnati: H. C. Sherrick & Co., 1886. 20 pp.

A Paper Read before the Ohio Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States. by Companion James R. Carnahan, Late Captain 86th Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry. January 6, 1886. First edition. Original printed wrapper, minor chipping about edges, old glue residue along backstrip. A very good copy. An excellent eye-witness account.
$ 250.00

36. Carpenter, Kinchen J. WAR DIARY OF KINCHEN JAHU CARPENTER COMPANY I FIFTIETH NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENT WAR BETWEEN THE STATES 1861-'65.
Rutherfordton, N.C., 1955. 17 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The first printing of an original soldier's diary from May, 1862 to May, 1865. DORNBUSCH II, 829. THORNTON 1824.
$ 125.00

37. Carr, Benjamin B. HISTORY OF COMPANY E, 20TH N.C. REGIMENT 1861-'65 CONFEDERATE GREYS.
Goldsboro, N.C.: Joe F. Morris, Printing, 1932. 27 pp., 4 plates.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, small abrasion on rear wrapper. A near fine copy. Company E, 20th North Carolina, participated in the various campaigns of the Army of Northern Virginia from the Seven Days' Battles to Cold Harbor, fought with Early in the Shenandoah Valley, and later took part in the Appomattox operations. A true rarity. WORLDCAT 47087723 cites only two recorded copies. Not in DORNBUSCH, NEVINS, THORNTON, etc.
$ 1250.00

38. Chase, Philip Stephen. ORGANIZATION AND SERVICE OF BATTERY F, FIRST REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY TO JANUARY 1ST, 1863.
Providence: N. Bangs Williams & Co., 1880. 48 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Second Series, No. 3. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author describes the service of Battery F in North Carolina during Burnside's expedition. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 40. NICHOLSON p.677.
$ 125.00

39. Child, William. A HISTORY OF THE FIFTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS, IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.
Bristol: R. W. Musgrove, printer, 1893. xv,336,228 pp., 32 plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A bright copy with sound hinges. The last five leaves are torn at the bottom corner. Three of these leaves comprise part of the index. The tears do affect a few letters of text and some page numbers referenced. The last two torn leaves are blank. There are 32 full page photographic plates. Most are photographs of members of the unit, but one entitled DEAD SOLDIER is unusual content for a regimental history of that day. This is a scarce and important work about a unit that saw much combat. NEVINS I, 69: "One of the better regimental histories; composed for the most part of letters and diary excerpts by several members of the unit; covers fully the Eastern campaigns beginning with McClellan's advance up the Peninsula [during which time they served with engineers]." The 5th New Hampshire suffered frightful losses at Fredericksburg; fought at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Cold Harbor, and throughout the siege of Petersburg. The author served as the regimental surgeon. The 228 page section at the end is a complete unit roster. DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 27 . UNION BOOKSHELF, 159.
$ 250.00

40. Connor, Henry G. GEORGE DAVIS.
[Wilmington, N.C., 1911]. 53, [1] pp., 2 plates.

First edition. Privately printed. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. This biographical address was delivered at the unveiling of a statue of George Davis at Wilmington, N.C., April 20, 1911, by the Cape Fear Chapter, No. 3, United Daughters of the Confederacy. Wilmington's son, George Davis, was Senator and Attorney General, Confederate States of America. Scarce. Not in THORNTON.
$ 125.00

41. Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original green cloth with title and acorn in gilt on front board; front inner hinge is cracked, rear inner hinge is starting. A good copy of this privately published regimental. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 450.00

42. INSCRIBED Forney, John W. ANECDOTES OF PUBLIC MEN.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. 444 pp.

ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON SUNDAY CHRONICLE AND PHILADELPHIA PRESS. First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy inscribed: "Mrs. C. C. Douglas, kind regards of J. W. Forney." Compiled here are Forney's recollections of President Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, John C. Breckinridge, Senator E. D. Baker, Andrew Jackson, Charles Carroll, etc., etc. NEVINS II, 56: "Vignettes that originally appeared serially in two newspapers; the subjects are statesmen, not militarists."
$ 250.00

43. Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A STUDY IN COMMAND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [c1970-71]. 3 vols.

Early printing after the renewal of copyright in 1970 and 1971 by Inez Goddin Freeman. Original cloth, slightly shaken. A very good set without dust jackets. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 61: "LEE'S LIEUTENANTS supplements and complements R. E. LEE. It also stands in its own right as one of the great works of military history." NEVINS I, 30: "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns) in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug." DORNBUSCH III, 1390. HOWES F-349.
$ 45.00

44. Gallaher, DeWitt Clinton. A DIARY DEPICTING THE EXPERIENCES OF DEWITT CLINTON GALLAHER IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES WHILE SERVING IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
[Charleston, W.Va., 1945]. [32] pp.

First edition. The first printing of a manuscript diary. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author served from the spring of 1863 to April 9, 1865, first as a Captain on General Imboden's staff, and later as courier for Generals J.E.B. Stuart, Fitzhugh Lee, and Thomas L. Rosser. DORNBUSCH II, 1187. Not in HAYNES.
$ 150.00

45. Hascall, Milo Smith. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES CONCERNING THE BATTLE OF STONE RIVER.
Goshen, Ind.: Times Printing Co., 1889. 22 pp., errata.

"A paper read by request before the Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U. S., at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 14, 1889." First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. An important primary source. At the Battle of Stones River, Hascall had command of the Sixth Division due to the wounding of Gen. Wood. DORNBUSCH III, 2995.
$ 350.00

46. Hoffman, John Bacon. THE CIVIL WAR DIARY AND LETTERS OF JOHN BACON HOFFMAN OF SHILOH, NEW JERSEY.
Plainfield, N.J.: Seventh Day Baptist Pub. House, 1979. 89,[3] pp., 5 plates, portrait of author on cover.

Edited by Ron E. Davis. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. The author served in the 10th New Jersey Infantry. DORNBUSCH IV- FELTON 5442.
$ 85.00

47. Johnson, Bradley Tyler. THE FIRST MARYLAND CAMPAIGN. AN ADDRESS BY BRIG..-GEN'L BRADLEY T. JOHNSON, DELIVERED FEBRUARY 22, 1886, AT THE FOURTH ANNUAL
REUNION OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE MARYLAND LINE... Baltimore: Printed by Andrew J. Conlon, 1886. 41 pp.

Second and best edition. Original printed wrappers, bit of minor coffee staining on rear wrap and last blank leaf. A near fine copy. An excellent campaign history by one of Maryland's Confederate generals. Bradley T. Johnson writes in the preface: "This address was originally delivered in Richmond before the Association of the Army of Northern Virginia. Since then I have had the advantage of criticisms from ex-President Davis, Generals Early, D. H. Hill, E. P. Alexander, Fitz Lee, Wade Hampton and M. C. Butler, Colonels A. P. Mason, Thos. H. Carter and H. Kyd Douglas and other officers." DORNBUSCH II, 536. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.426.
$ 475.00

48. Kelley, William Darrah. THE PRACTICE OF JUSTICE OUR ONLY SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
Washington: [Congressional Globe Office], 1865. 23 pp.

REMARKS OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN SUPPORT OF HIS PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE BILL "TO GUARANTY TO CERTAIN STATES WHOSE GOVERNMENTS HAVE BEEN USURPED OR OVERTHROWN A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT;" DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 16, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Kelley was a U.S. representative who helped found the Republican Party in 1854. He served in Congress (Republican, Pennsylvania) 1861-83. BARTLETT 2531.
$ 125.00

49. Lamb, John. MALVERN HILL. (JULY 1ST, 1862.) AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE PICKETT CAMP, CONFEDERATE VETERANS, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA...1897.
Richmond: James E. Goode Printing Co., 1897. 21 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers lacking, one triangular chip at top left of title page. A good copy of a rare primary source. " Captain Lamb took part in the seven days' fighting around Richmond. He was a member of the Charles City Troop, to which he refers, and was courier to Magruder at Malvern Hill. He repeatedly crossed the field that day under the Federal guns, but escaped unhurt." DORNBUSCH II, 1203. NICHOLSON p.458.
$ 650.00

50. Lapham, Oscar. RECOLLECTIONS OF SERVICE IN THE TWELFTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
Providence: Published by the Society, 1885. 39 pp.

First edition. Personal Narratives Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society of Rhode Island Third Series, No. 11. Original printed wrappers. Limited to 250 copies. This copy is in near fine condition. The author was First Lieutenant, Co. B, 12th Rhode Island, a regiment recruited in the summer of 1862 under the call of the President for volunteers for nine months. Lapham's recollections focus on his experiences during the Fredericksburg Campaign. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 122.
$ 150.00

51. Ledford, Preston Lafayette. REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.
Thomasville, N.C.: News Print, 1909. 104 pp.

First edition; not the facsimile reprint. Original printed wrappers, minor insect damage to a few leaves affecting some text. Bound in later cloth. A very good copy of this scarce work. Ledford served throughout the war with the 14th North Carolina Infantry participating in most of the major engagements in the Eastern Theater. He provides accounts of battles and skirmishes in which his regiment participated including Gettysburg. The work recounts incidents of picket duty, includes descriptions of dead Yankees strewn about a field, and relates other aspects of life in camp and on the march. NEVINS I, 120: "In spite of its brevity, this work casts some light on the trying life of a Confederate soldier." DORNBUSCH II, 787. THORNTON 7605. An uncommon personal narrative by a common soldier.
$ 650.00

T 52. Lord, Francis A. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA ARMS, UNIFORMS, AND EQUIPMENT OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERACY.
New York: Castle Books, c1963. 360 pp., plates, illus.

Early printing. Quarto. Original boards with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows old creases at bottom corner of front board; not unsightly for it is now housed in a protective mylar sleeve as are all our dust jacketed books. A good copy of this standard reference. Dr. Lord's knowledge of the Civil War had amazing breadth.
$ 25.00

53. McGregor, Charles. HISTORY OF THE FIFTEENTH REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS 1862-1863.
[Concord: Ira C. Evans], 1900. 624 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, former owner's name in ink on front pastedown and on top of book block near the spine. A very good tight copy. NEVINS I, 125: "A photograph-laden study that is half statistical and half narrative; several primary sources were used in the diary-like presentation; the 15th New Hampshire spent its one year of service in Louisiana." Contains a wealth of material on the Port Hudson campaign. Includes a complete roster with many inset photographs of officers and enlisted men. DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 65.
$ 150.00

54. McPherson, Edward. A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866 AND 1867, EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, JUDICIAL, POLITICO-MILITARY, AND GENERAL FACTS FROM APRIL 15,
1865, TO APRIL 1, 1867, AND INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION WITH THE PECULIARITIES OF EACH. Washington, D.C., 1867. 262 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Pamphlet nicely bound in later cloth. Partial library "withdrawn" stamps on top and bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. This valuable source for study of Reconstruction begins with the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It prints: President Andrew Johnsons' various MESSAGES; the Ratification of the Anti-Slavery Amendment; the Text of Reconstruction Measures, etc. Provides details on the United States military occupation of the South, the first post-Civil War elections in these States, and the condition of the Freedman. The author compiled this reference while Clerk of the U. S. House of Representatives.
$ 450.00

55. Malpass, George N. THE JEFFERSON DAVIS POSTAGE STAMP ISSUES OF THE CONFEDERACY THEIR PRODUCTION AND USE, INCLUDING RELATED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
HISTORICAL MATERIAL. Ord, Neb.: Quiz Industries, [1954]. 24 pp., illus.

First edition. Society of Philatelic Americans Handbook No. 6. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the author, a recognized authority.
$ 35.00

56. Maury, Richard Lancelot. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE WORK OF MATTTHEW FONTAINE MAURY DURING THE WAR 1861-1865 BY HIS SON.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1915. 36 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "Torpedoes as effective weapons in actual warfare were first utilized by the Confederate Navy, and Captain Matthew F. Maury introduced them into that service, and continually improved and perfected their use until they had become the mighty engine of modern warfare and revolutionized the art of coast and harbour defense." A scarce primary source. The author, Captain Maury's son, was with his father in all the work. HAYNES 11555. NEVINS I, 229.
$ 250.00

57. KILLED AT GETTSBURG MEMORIAL TO SAMUEL K. ZOOK BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS.
Philadelphia: [James Beale, Printer], 1889. 83 pp., 3 plates.

First edition. Original cloth. NICHOLSON p.551: "250 copies privately printed." An impressive work. Binder's title and a flag are in bright gilt on the front cover. The steel engraved frontispiece of Gen. Zook was executed by H. B. Hall for John B. Batchelder, New York. The plate showing the Monument is a phototype taken in 1882 by F. Gutekunst, Philadelphia. The color plate of the flag (3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Corps, Army of the Potomac) is the same as that used by Beale in THE BATTLE FLAGS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC AT GETTYSBURG (Phila., 1885). A near fine copy. Memorial address delivered by Brevet Lt.-Colonel Theodore W. Bean at 'the wheatfield' Gettysburg, Pa., July 25, 1882." Gen. Zook commanded the 3rd brigade in Hancock's division at Fredericksburg and lost 527 men while assaulting the "Sunken Road" on Mayre's Heights. Zook himself was wounded in the fight. Zook was with his brigade at Chancellorsville and again at Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, when the Union cause teetered on the very brink of disaster. Zook and his command were rushed to the support of the III Corps which had been broken and driven by James Longstreet's men. In one of the gallant incidents of the war, Zook ordered his men to march over the disordered troops of Barnes's V Corps brigade and take their place in line. While leading them he was fatally wounded. This work was published in conjunction with the unveiling of the memorial on the spot where Gen. Zook "fell mortally wounded while gallantly leading his brigade in battle."
$ 350.00

58. Moneyhon, Carl and Bobby Roberts. PORTRAITS OF CONFLICT A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF ARKANSAS IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1987. 242 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. "By carefully matching available written sources to photographs, the authors have created a unique opportunity for the reader to see the war on a human scale that may always elude conventional narratives. Included in this photojournalistic album are the place and date of the photograph, as well as the place and date of birth and death for many of the soldiers mentioned. For each picture, a caption identifies the subject and the type of photograph represented."
$ 75.00

59. Monroe, John Albert. THE RHODE ISLAND ARTILLERY AT THE FIRST BATTLE OF BULL RUN.
Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1878. 31 pp.

First edition. Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society, First Series, No. 2. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Monroe commanded Battery D, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 31. NICHOLSON p.677.
$ 150.00

60. Newton, Virginius. THE CONFEDERATE STATES RAM MERRIMAC OR VIRGINIA, THE HISTORY OF HER PLAN AND CONSTRUCTION, AND HER ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE UNITED
STATES FLEET MARCH 8 AND 9, 1862. Richmond: Hermitage Press, 1907. 34 pp.

First edition, thus. Reprinted from the Southern Historical Society Papers Volume Twenty. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Rubber stamp on verso of title page reads: "Presented by Mrs. Virginius Newton, Confederate Reunion, Richmond, Va. May 30 - June 3, 1907." A fascinating eye-witness account. The author served as Midshipman aboard the C.S.S. MERRIMAC during its engagements. MOEBS p.426. Not in NEVINS.
$ 75.00

61. SECOND COPY OFF THE PRESS Nicholson, John Page. CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON...RELATING TO THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866.
Philadelphia: [John T. Palmer Co., Printers], 1914. 1022 pp.

First edition. Privately printed. No. 2 of 300 numbered copies. Original cloth, slightly shaken, some modest shelf-wear. A premier copy of this pioneering bibliography. A tipped in pre-printed form filled in with manuscript and signed by John P. Nicholson states: "Date. June 22, 1914. To: Mrs. George R. Shell. It gives me great pleasure to transmit to your address by Messenger, a copy of the Catalogue of my Military Library, No. 2. An acknowledgement would be appreciated, but not upon a postal card. Respectfully, John P. Nicholson." The Nicholson collection contained over 15,000 titles. "No more important or valuable contribution to the literature of the War of the Rebellion has been published, than the catalogue of the library of Colonel Nicholson, comprising books, manuscripts, pamphlets, and excerpts, which are serviceably and handsomely bound." - Pennsylvania Magazine, April 1915. Mrs. Shell has pasted in nine pages of period newspaper clippings about the collection itself and this work's publication on the rear blank endpapers. During the Civil War Nicholson served as regimental quartermaster with the 28th Pennsylvania throughout Sherman's March to the Sea. He commenced the formation of his great library in 1865 and his success in collecting so comprehensive a library was greatly aided by his many soldier friends. This work remains quite useful. It contains information on limited printings not found
$ 1250.00

62. Owen, Thomas M. EMMA SANSOM, AN ALABAMA HEROINE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE ALABAMA DIVISION, UNITED
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY DEMOPOLIS, MAY 14, 1902. Birmingham, Ala., 1904. 10 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A detailed account of Emma Sansom, a young girl from present day Etowah county, whose heroism helped General Forrest and his troops capture Col. A. D. Streight's troops, preventing the Federal forces from reaching Rome, Georgia. Quite scarce.
$ 275.00

63. Parker, Ezra Knight. FROM THE RAPIDAN TO THE JAMES UNDER GRANT.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1909. 38 pp., frontis.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Seveth Series, No. 2. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author served as First Lieutenant Battery E, First Rhode Island Light Artillery. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 38 . NICHOLSON p.681.
$ 150.00

64. "MOST IMPORTANT WORK" Porcher, Francis Peyre. RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE
SOUTHERN STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS. Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Printers, 1869. xv,733,[44] pp.

Second and best edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Original cloth. A near fine copy of this rarity; seldom seen in such nice condition. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 150: "This is probably the most ambitious and important work produced in the Confederacy. West & Johnston advertised it in 1864: ' This is in reality, one of the most splendidly useful Books ever printed in America. What Audubon did for our ornithology, that Dr. Porcher has done for our vegetable kingdom. His is, indeed, a great Work; and no chemist, farmer, doctor or educated gentleman, who would know the graces of God to this favored Confederacy, can well dispense with it.' Richmond's THE SOUTHERN ILLUSTRATED NEWS declared: 'We incline to the opinion that a more useful work has never been issued from the American press.' (April 18, 1863). An edition was published by West & Johnston in Richmond in 1863. Evans & Cogswell put out a new edition in Charleston in 1869 [offered here] , one that appears even rarer than its Confederate predecessors." HOWES P-4 82. NEVINS II, 199.
$ 3650.00

65. Porcher, Francis Peyre. RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE
SOUTHERN STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS. Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Printers, 1869. xv,733,[44] pp.

Second and best edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Original one-half leather with cloth boards, small rubber library stamp on title page. A very good copy in the seldom seen deluxe binding. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 150: "This is probably the most ambitious and important work produced in the Confederacy. West & Johnston advertised it in 1864: 'This is in reality, one of the most splendidly useful Books ever printed in America. What Audubon did for our ornithology, that Dr. Porcher has done for our vegetable kingdom. His is, indeed, a great Work; and no chemist, farmer, doctor or educated gentleman, who would know the graces of God to this favored Confederacy, can well dispense with it.' Richmond's THE SOUTHERN ILLUSTRATED NEWS declared: 'We incline to the opinion that a more useful work has never been issued from the American press.' (April 18, 1863). An edition was published by West & Johnston in Richmond in 1863. Evans & Cogswell put out a new edition in Charleston in 1869 [offered here], one that appears even rarer than its Confederate predecessors." HOWES P-4 82. NEVINS II, 199.
$ 4500.00

66. Ridley, Bromfield Lewis. BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri Printing & Publishing Co., 1906. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: "Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-282. NICHOLSON p.705. SMITH p.112.
$ 475.00

67. Robinson, Leigh. THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
Richmond: James E. Goode, Printer, 1878. 111 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides to allow the rescue of wounded soldiers disabled near or in the burning wooded areas. DORNBUSCH III, 1738. HAYNES 15891. NICHOLSON p.710.
$ 450.00

68. Romine, William Bethel. THE STORY OF SAM DAVIS.
Pulaski, Tn.: The Pulaski Citizen, [1928]. [16] pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Born in Smyrna, Tenessee, Sam Davis first saw Confederate service as a member of the 1st Tennessee Volunteers. After Shiloh, Davis was assigned to the Coleman Scouts, an irregular force used for reconnaissance. During this service he was captured and hung as a spy and became a legendary Confederate martyr.
$ 125.00

69. Russ, William A. Jr. REGISTRATION AND DISENFRANCHISEMENT UNDER RADICAL RECONSTRUCTION.
Chicago: Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago Libraries, 1934. 163-180 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint. Reprinted from Mississippi Valley Historical Review September, 1934. Original printed wrappers, bookplate removed from verso of front wrapper. A very good copy. This was a part of a dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Division of the Social Sciences in candidacy for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Department of History, 1933. This short work distills the political realities which faced the ex-Confederates.
$ 85.00

70. Salley, Alexander Samuel Jr. TENTATIVE ROSTER OF THE THIRD REGIMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, CONFEDERATE STATES PROVISIONAL ARMY.
Printed for the Historical Commission of South Carolina By The State Co., Columbia, S.C. 1908. 129 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NEVINS II, 237: "This compilation was published in the hopes of stimulating veterans to supply data and make corrections."
$ 250.00

71. WITH GEN. EARLY'S ADDRESS Southern Historical Society. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL CONVENTION, WHICH ASSEMBLED AT THE MONTGOMERY WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, VA., ON THE
14TH DAY OF AUGUST 1873; AND OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AS REORGANISED, WITH THE ADDRESS BY GEN. JUBAL A. EARLY, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONVENTION ON THE FIRST DAY OF ITS SESSION. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, ca. 1873. 44 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Gen. Early's address occupies pp.18-44.
$ 350.00

72. Spooner, Henry J. THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN WITH THE FOURTH RHODE ISLAND.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1903. 27 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Sixth Series, No. 5. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. An excellent primary source culminating with the Battle of Antietam. The author was First Lieutenant and Adjutant Fourth Rhode Island Volunteers. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 105. NICHOLSON p.681.
$ 150.00

73. Sumner, George C. RECOLLECTIONS OF SERVICE IN BATTERY D., FIRST RHODE ISLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1891. 52 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Fourth Series, No. 11. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 34. NICHOLSON p.679.
$ 150.00

74. Townsend, Luther Tracy. HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS.
Washington, D.C.: Norman T. Elliott, 1897. 574 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, spine sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown. A very good copy. NEVINS I, 170: "Written from the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over two score sketches and drawings." DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 67. NICHOLSON p.845.
$ 250.00

75. Turner, Justin G. THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT AND THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1971. 17 pp., fldg. photographic reproduction of Schuyler Colfax's

copy of the Resolution to amend the Constitution signed by Abraham Lincoln on February 1, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Laid in is a typed letter by Justin Turner concerning his census of the various holographic copies of the 13th Amendment sent to States. The work itself provides a history of the Congressional wrangling required before the amendment was finally passed in December, 1865, almost three full years after the Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation.
$ 85.00

76. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. Savannah District. THE C.S.S. GEORGIA - HER STORY.
np, ca. 1987. 10 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original die cut wrappers depicting the shape of the C.S.S. Georgia. A near fine copy. Primarily a photographic record with explanatory text on the efforts to raise this ironclad. Includes a brief history of the vessel.
$ 45.00

77. FIRST REPORT United States. Congress. Joint Committee on Reconstruction. REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF RECONSTRUCTION.
[Washington, D.C., 1865]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy of an important work. Signed in type by the members of the Committee. This is the first report of the newly formed Joint Committee on Reconstruction. It primarily addresses the disenfranchisement of all ex-Confederates, by proposing an amendment to the Constitution that no person could hold any office, civil or military, if they had ever engaged in rebellion against the United States.
$ 250.00

78. Watson, George William. THE LAST SURVIVOR THE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE WILLIAM WATSON A HORSE SOLDIER IN THE 12TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY (CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY).
Washington, W.V.: Night Hawk Press, [1993]. vi,68 pp., plates, maps, illus.

First edition. Original stiff decorative wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the compiler, Brian Stuart Kesterson. Published here for the first time is an original manuscript containing detailed reminiscences of service in both Company L, 5th Virginia Regiment, "Stonewall Brigade" and Company D, 12th Virginia Cavalry, C.S.A. Watson fought as an infantryman with the Stonewall Brigade at the Battle of Kernstown and during Jackson's Valley Campaign. In August, 1862 he became a member of the 12th Virginia Cavalry. With this unit he took part in the Battle of Cedar Mountain and other smaller engagements in northern Virginia, participated in the Maryland campaign, was at Brandy Station, and was involved in various conflicts in the western part of Virginia. Watson's regiment then fought at Bristoe and Mine Run, in the battles around The Wilderness and Cold Harbor, and in Early's operations in the Shenandoah Valley. In October, 1864 Watson was captured and his narrative also includes reminiscences of prison life at Point Lookout and he relates two stories dealing with the Negro guards. A short genealogy of the Watson family is also contained herein. An excellent primary source for study of the Army of Northern Virginia.
$ 37.50

79. BATTLE REPORTS Williams, John Stuart. REPORT OF BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. WILLIAMS OF OPERATIONS IN EAST TENNESSEE, FROM 27TH SEPTEMBER TO 15TH OCTOBER, 1863.
Richmond: R. M. Smith, Public Printer, 1864. 9 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, light Confederate foxing. A near fine copy. An important source for Confederate military operations in Tennessee. Gen. Williams commanded the Department of East Tennessee in the fall of 1863, opposing the advance of Burnside to Knoxville. CRANDALL 1415. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2384.
$ 350.00

80. Wishnietsky, Benjamin (comp). CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA STAMPLESS COVER CATALOG.
N. Miami, Fla.: David G. Phillips, [1980]. 93,[1] pp., illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this standard reference work. Illustrated throughout, it includes: postage rates; rates for newspapers, periodicals etc.; definitions; abbreviations; notes on condition and markings; listings by state.
$ 45.00

81. Woodward, Ashbel. MEMOIR OF GEN. NATHANIEL LYON, OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, MISSOURI VOLUNTEERS. SLAIN AT THE BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK.
AUGUST 10, 1861. Boston: Printed by D. Clapp and Son, 1866. 18 pp., 2 plates.

First separate edition. Reprinted from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register for April, 1866. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The frontispiece is a steel engraving of Lyon by George E. Perine, New York. The other plate is captioned: Plan of the Battle of Wilson's Creek, Mo. DORNBUSCH II, 2289.
$ 150.00

82. Wyeth, John Allen. WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 535 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy; seldom seen in this almost pristine state. NEVINS I, 183: "An exceptionally interesting and reliable memoir by a surgeon who served in the cavalry of Nathan Bedford Forrest." EICHER 332: "The autobiography is highly conversational, contains much of importance and a great deal of minutiae, and might be considered as useful for its details of medical history as for its anecdotes of Civil War history." DORNBUSCH II, 14.
$ 650.00

83. Yates, Richard. THE ONLY SALVATION, EQUALITY OF RIGHTS.
[Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1866]. 16 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. SPEECH OF HON. RICHARD YATES, OF ILLINOIS, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 19, 1866. Yates was Governor of Illinois during the Civil War. He is considered by many as the greatest war governor of the period. After his service ended, Yates was elected as a Republican to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1865, to March 3, 1871. BARTLETT 5991.
$ 150.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Mar 17 09:50:02 2010