McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

39. Adams, Jacob. DIARY OF JACOB ADAMS, PRIVATE IN COMPANY F, 21ST O.V.I.
Columbus, Oh.: F. J. Heer Printing Co., 1930. 99 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint from the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly for October, 1929. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "The account was compiled in 1924 from letters written home and from a diary kept day by day during most of the time of service." DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 173. Not in NEVINS.
$ 450.00

40. Bering, John A. and Thomas Montgomery. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH OHIO VET. VOL. INF. GIVING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE REGIMENT...EMBRACING, ALSO, AN ACCOUNT
OF THE ESCAPE AND RE-CAPTURE OF MAJOR J. A. BERING AND LIEUT. W. J. SROFE, AND THE CLOSING EVENTS OF THE WAR IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI DEP'T. Hillsboro, Oh.: Highland News Office, 1880. 290 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, lightly rubbed. A very good copy of this scarce work printed in a small edition by a local newspaper press. RYAN 50: "This history is a valuable regimental record." Covers fighting at Shiloh, Corinth, Chickasaw Bayou, Arkansas Post, Port Gibson, Jackson, Miss., Champion Hill, Vicksburg, Carrion Crow Bayou, La., Sabine Cross Roads, La., and Fort Blakeley, Ala. The appended prison narrative involves an exciting escape from Camp Ford, Texas. DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 244. NEVINS I, 58.
$ 650.00

41. Blackman, William S. THE BOY OF BATTLE FORD AND THE MAN.
Marion, Ill.: The Egyptian Press Printing Co., 1906. 192 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original one-half cloth with marbled paper boards, a little rubbed, new endpapers, yet a very good copy. Text in double columns. A scarce narrative of service in the Western Theater (Vicksburg, Corinth, etc.) with the 120th Illinois Infantry. DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 339 [only source listed for this unit]. Not in NEVINS or NICHOLSON.
$ 450.00

42. Blackman, William S. THE BOY OF BATTLE FORD AND THE MAN.
Marion, Ill.: The Egyptian Press Printing Co., 1906. 192 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original one-half cloth with marbled paper boards, Ex Libris, yet a very good copy. Text in double columns. A scarce narrative of service in the Western Theater (Vicksburg, Corinth, etc.) with the 120th Illinois Infantry. DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 339 [only source listed for this unit]. Not in NEVINS or NICHOLSON.
$ 450.00

R 43. 54th MASSACHUSETTS Boston, City Council. EXERCISES AT THE DEDICATION OF THE MONUMENT TO COLONEL ROBERT GOULD SHAW AND THE FIFTY-FOURTH REGIMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS
INFANTRY, MAY 31, 1897. Boston: Municipal Printing Office, 1897. 71 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy of this scarce work with an address by William James giving a history of this unit. There is a natural emphasis on the assault upon Fort Wagner in South Carolina. Also contains speeches by Col. Henry Lee and Booker T. Washington, then President of the Tuskegee Institute. DORNBUSCH I, MASSACHUSETTS 398. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.276.
$ 650.00

44. Briant, Charles C. HISTORY OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT INDIANA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. OF BOTH THE THREE MONTHS' AND THE THREE YEARS' SERVICES...
Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1891. iv,[1],423 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, a little worn and rubbed, else a very good copy of a scarce and important work. COULTER 50: "Briant's war services and travels were divided into two parts. First, as a 'three months volunteer,' he went from Indianapolis by way of Cincinnati to Parkersburg in western Virginia, where he remained until the brief term expired. Second, he re-enlisted and went to Louisville, then southward through Kentucky into Tennessee, passing through Nashville on his way to Shiloh. After that battle he went on to fight in the Corinth campaign and saw service in northern Mississippi before hurrying back to Kentucky to intercept Bragg's march on Louisville. He returned to Nashville and Middle Tennessee and in 1863 participated in the Chattanooga-Chickamauga campaign. He then made an excursion into East Tennessee to Knoxville and the regions beyond to help defend the country from Longstreet's attacks. In 186 4 he marched with Sherman to Atlanta and in September left the service as his term of enlistment had expired." NEVINS I, 63: "A rather full memoir on the war in the West." Unit roster pp.344-423. DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 34. NICHOLSON p.104.
$ 650.00

45. "ONE OF THE BEST MEMOIRS" Brinton, John Hill. PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF JOHN H. BRINTON, MAJOR AND SURGEON U.S.V., 1861-1865.
New York: Neale Publishing Co., 1914. 361 pp., frontis. First edition. Original cloth,

top corners bumped, else near fine copy. EICHER 452: "The author presents significant reflections on a Civil War surgeon's life, describes the Mound City hospital, recalls his first meeting with Grant, describes a malaria infestation, and sketches his appointment as medical director of the Army of the Tennessee. The work describes scenes of ghastly surgery following Belmont and the battle of Shiloh, service in the surgeon general's office, and war experiences in the East." KRICK 54: "The doctor was on friendly, almost intimate, terms with Grant and was also well acquainted with Sheridan, Rosecrans, McPherson and Hallack. He had occasion to see Lincoln while he was in Washington. Brinton's narrative of his experiences is generally very carefully accurate. His record of visits to the battlefields of Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Gettysburg and Fredericksburg provides a valuable insight into the care of wounded in each case - especially the latter. Dr. Brinton's stint in Washington was spent primarily in the office of the Surgeon General and in the incipient Army Medical Museum. Brinton's journeys covered much of the country during the war years and he faithfully recorded impressions of all that he experienced. Stops on his travels included the Shenandoah Valley, Louisville, St. Louis, Nashville, Cairo, Mound City, Forts Henry and Donelson and the Battle of Belmont. The sum total is one of the best
$ 650.00

46. Brophy, Ann. SUMMER STORM IN GETTYSBURG A STORY OF FRIENDSHIP, WAR AND GALLANTRY.
Danbury, Conn., [2002]. 110 pp.

First edition. Softbound. As new with correspondence from and about the author laid in. Historical novel which tells the story of Jennie Wade, the one civilian casualty at Gettysburg.
$ 10.00

47. Bryner, Byron Cloyd. BUGLE ECHOES THE STORY OF THE ILLINOIS 47TH.
[Springfield, Ill.: Phillips Bros., 1905]. 262 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy with ownership signature of "Alma G. Ely, grand-daughter of Robert H. Green, Private Co. D, 47th Illinois." COULTER 58: "The 47th Illinois Regiment, of which Bryner was a member, confined its operations almost entirely to the widespread Mississippi Valley. In 1861 Bryner left Peoria by railroad for Altoona, took a steamer to St. Louis, and continued into north central Missouri as far as Jefferson City and Boonville. Returning to St. Louis he went down the Mississippi to Fort Pillow and by the Mississippi, Ohio, and Tennessee rivers to Hamburg near Shiloh. He operated around Corinth and over northern Mississippi to Memphis, went by steamer to Vicksburg and the Red River country, joined the Mobile Bay expedition across the Gulf, and was at Montgomery when the war ended. He then proceeded westward, passing through Selma. This narrative is strictly factual without much imagination or incidental comment." DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 201. NICHOLSON p.262.
$ 650.00

48. Cutler, Mary J. (Ball). MEMORIES OF ANDREW SIMON CUTLER.
[Rockwood?, Tenn.: Privately printed, 1907]. 267 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, some marginal annotations, ink underlining, and child's crayon markings around the borders of the plates. Binding is tight and gilt is bright. A good copy. Pages 24-44 print Cutler's diary while serving with the 19th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. He was badly wounded at Shiloh and discharged. A scarce and relatively unknown primary source. DORNBUSCH-FELTON 5820.
$ 150.00

49. IN RARE DUST JACKET Dodd, Ira Seymour. ONE YOUNG SOLDIER.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1918. 253 pp.

First edition, thus. Formerly published as THE SONG OF THE RAPPAHANNOCK. Several of the sketches first appeared in McCLURE'S MAGAZINE, 1897-1898. Original cloth, near fine in very good, early dust jacket. NEVINS I, 82: "Six dramatic and cursory essays on army life by a young member of the 26th New Jersey [2nd Division, 6th Corps, Army of the Potomac]." This edition was prepared to encourage American troops entering World War I. DORNBUSCH I, NEW JERSEY, 84. SINCLAIR: THE CIVIL WAR AND NEW JERSEY, 214.
$ 450.00

50. CHICAGO PRE-FIRE IMPRINT Dodge, William Sumner. A WAIF OF THE WAR; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ILLINOIS INFANTRY, EMBRACING THE ENTIRE CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY
OF THE CUMBERLAND. Chicago: Church and Goodman, Pub., 1866. vii,[17]-241 pp., errata.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy of this scarce regimental. COULTER 127: "In 1862 Dodge left Chicago for Louisville to help stop Bragg's invasion of Kentucky. As the Confederates retreated, he followed them to Murfreesboro, later engaged in the Chattanooga-Chickamauga campaign, and still later in 1864 fought with Sherman's army as far as Atlanta. He returned northward after the fall of that city to engage in the campaign against Hood, which resulted in the battles of Franklin and Nashville." DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 273. NEVINS I, 82. NICHOLSON p.243.
$ 850.00

51. SOLDIER'S COPY Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth, inner hinges cracking, else a very good copy of this privately published regimental. Formerly owned by a member of the unit. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 650.00

52. Groom, Winston. SHROUDS OF GLORY FROM ATLANTA TO NASHVILLE: THE LAST GREAT CAMPAIGN OF THE CIVIL WAR.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. 308 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. An excellent campaign history by the author of FORREST GUMP.
$ 20.00

53. WITH OVERLAND ACCOUNT [Hammond, John]. JOHN HAMMOND DIED MAY 29, 1889, AT HOME, CROWN POINT, N.Y. BORN AUGUST 17, 1827, AT CROWN POINT, IN THE OLD HOUSE, NOW STANDING
NEXT WEST OF HIS LATE RESIDENCE. Chicago: T. F. Pettibone & Co., 1890. 90 pp., plates.

Cover-title: In memoriam John Hammond. First edition. Presented to the MOLLUS Commandery of the State of Illinois by Mr. Charles Hammond on Sept. 24, 1890. Original cloth, front inner hinge just starting, minor wear to extemeties, else a very good copy of this scarce privately printed work done up in a tiny edition for gift distribution. A stunningly mundane title for this rare record of a fascinating life. Hammond served with the 5th New York Volunteer Cavalry. His war-time letters are printed here along with a rare overland account, "To California in 1849, " detailing his journey over the Santa Fe Trail. GRAFF 1761: "This memorial volume includes an account of Hammond's overland trip to California by the southern route in 1849. I have personally known quite well three of the grandsons of the author. The family as I knew them had no copies of this book." A rare book. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 98: Letters, 1861-64," pp.47-90." Not in COWAN, DECKER, EBERSTADT, NEVINS, NICHOLSON, or WAGNER-CAMP. HOWES H-147.
$ 2850.00

54. Heermance, William L. ORATION OF COL. W. L. HEERMANCE AT DEDICATION OF MONUMENT, SIXTH NEW YORK CAVALRY, AT GETTYSBURG, PA., JULY 11TH, 1889.
New York: G. H. Burton, Book and Job Printer, [1889]. 9 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, front wrap slightly chipped about edges, rear wrap lacking, else a very good copy of an exceedingly rare item. WORLDCAT locates only 1 copy. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 114.
$ 850.00

55. Judson, Amos M. HISTORY OF THE EIGHTY-THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS.
Erie: B. F. H. Lynn, [1865]. xv,17-139,[1] pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original cloth, corners scuffed, minor wear to spine ends, yet a very good copy of a scarce and important regimental. COULTER 268: "Because it was written immediately after the war this volume is vivid and reliable. Judson's marching and fighting were confined entirely to the area from Petersburg to Gettysburg, including most of the famous battles, from 1861 to September, 1864, when the author was mustered out." Unit roster pp.111-139. DORNBUSCH I, PENNSYLVANIA 225. NEVINS I, 116. NICHOLSON p.437. UNION BOOKSHELF, 194. WILKINSON 9060.
$ 350.00

56. LARGE PAPER COPY Lee, Fitzhugh. GENERAL LEE.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1894. 433 pp.

First edition. One of 1,000 large paper copies. Original cloth with paper spine label. A near fine copy. An excellent biography from the Great Commander Series. Fitzhugh was Lee's nephew and commanded the Cavalry Corps of the Army of Northern Virginia during the war. NEVINS II, 71: " Includes copious extracts from Lee's private letters." DORNBUSCH II, 2939.
$ 250.00

57. McCarthy, Charles Hallan. LINCOLN'S PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. xxiv, 531 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy of this important work. Scarce in such nice condition. MONAGHAN 1345: "A detailed account of reconstruction." NEVINS II, 111: "An early but valuable treatment of Lincoln's hopes for a restored Union." HOWES M- 35.
$ 250.00

58. GETTYSBURG Maine. Adjutant General. RETURNS OF DESERTIONS, DISCHARGES, DEATHS, ETC., IN MAINE REGIMENTS, FOR THE MONTH OF JULY, 1863.
[Augusta, 1863]. 32 pp.

Complied by Andrew Dickson White. First edition. Original self-wraps, dampstain at top right corner of initial leaves, else a very good copy. Contains names of transfers, desertions, discharges, deaths, missing in action, corrections, & men taken prisoner for First Regiment Cavalry, First Regiment Artillery, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, and 9th through the 28th Maine Regiment Infantry. The bulk are from Gettysburg, but other campaigns are included: (Haymarket, Virginia; Baton Rouge; Morris Island; etc.). A rare resource. OCLC locates only 1 copy.
$ 375.00

59. A MEMOIR OF HECTOR TYNDALE, BRIGADIER-GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL...
Philadelphia, [Collins, Printers], 1882. 118 pp., frontis., fldg. map.

First edition. Presented to the MOLLUS Commandery of the State of Illinois by Mrs. Hector Tyndale on March 5, 1884. Original cloth, front inner hinge just starting, minor wear to extemeties, else a very good copy of this scarce privately printed work. Tyndale began his Civil War service with the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry and saw action at Front Royal, Cedar Mountain and Second Manassas. At the battle of Sharpsburg, although still a lieutenant colonel, he commanded a brigade of the XII Corps, had three horses shot from under him, and was wounded twice. After recovering from his wounds he served in the Western Theater first commanding a brigade of Howard's XI Corps at Chattanooga and afterwards, the 3rd Division of the corps stationed in Tennessee. Not in DORNBUSCH, NEVINS, or NICHOLSON.
$ 875.00

60. Nichols, James Moses. PERRY'S SAINTS OR THE FIGHTING PARSON'S REGIMENT IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION.
Boston: D. Lothrop and Co., [1886]. 299 pp., plates, maps, illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. COULTER 343: "Diaries of the author and other members of the regiment were used as sources for this well-written and temperate book. Apart from service around Petersburg late in 1864 and in the reduction of Fort Fisher in 1865, Perry's Saints operated in the seaboard of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida. More particularly Nichols was concerned with the capture of Port Royal early in the war and with raiding from that point up the coast to James Island off Charleston, the reduction and occupation of Fort Pulaski, two trips to Florida, one to Jacksonville, westward as far as the battle of Olustee, southward on the St. Johns River to Palatka and vicinity, and on to St. Augustine. This soldier, with the instinct of a traveler, noted all the unusual sights which met his eye and his associations with the population. This book is one of the best regimental histories, measured as a travel account." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 326. NEVINS I, 137. NICHOLSON p.597.
$ 350.00

61. Pennsylvania infantry. 72nd regiment. FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF BAXTER'S PHILADELPHIA FIRE ZOUAVES 72ND REGT. PENNA. VOLS. AUGUST 10TH, 1861 TO AUGUST 10TH, 1911.
[Philadelphia: Bowers Printing Co., 1911]. 16 pp., plate (72nd monument at Gettysburg).

First edition. Original cloth. Printed in a tiny edition for gift distribution at the reunion. A near fine copy. A short history of this valiant unit also known as the 3rd California Fire Zouaves Regiment. DORNBUSCH I, PENNSYLVANIA 204.
$ 375.00

62. Rogers, William H. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINTH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS.
New York: John A. Gray & Green, Printers, 1865. 113 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth, outer front joint splitting, else a very good to near fine copy of this scarce regimental published immediatly after war's end. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK: "Contents: Part first, Organization of the Regiment [biographies, muster roll and recruiting areas of companies] [7]-69; Part second, Services of the Regiment [primarily in Virginia], [70]-113." Not in NICHOLSON.
$ 350.00

63. Shinn, Josiah H. (comp). FORT JEFFERSON AND ITS COMMANDER 1861-2.
Governor's Island, N.Y.H., 1910. 25 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint from the Journal Military Service Institution. Original printed wrappers, blindstamp of the Newburyport Public Library, else a near fine copy. Contains very detailed information on Florida's Fort Jefferson situated at the end of the Tortugas Islands south of Key West. This compilation details orders to take the fort from the Rebels and the plans for rebuilding the fort as one of the most important Union Fort positions. It reproduces General Scott's orders given to Major L. G. Arnold to take the Fort on January 5, 1861 with a contemporary photograph of Arnold. Also includes descriptive planning for completion of Fort Jefferson by the Union Army with costs and defensive plans. Originally built 1846, it was during 1861-1862 that it was fortified with 50 ft walls and huge guns to protect the Gulf and Key West areas. It was later used as a Union Civil War prison.
$ 85.00

64. Simms, Jeremiah H. MORGAN'S RAID AND CAPTURE, THE STORY FROM ITS INCEPTION TO THE LAST NIGHT AND LAST CAMP AT BERGHOLZ, FORMERLY "OLD NEBO."
[East Liverpool, Oh., The Author, ca. 1913]. 40 pp., illus., ports.

Caption title. Text in triple columns. Folio. 39.5 x 28 cm. First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce and important work. COLEMAN 1268: "The Confederate General John H. Morgan's raid and capture, 1863. 'The Last Night of Morgan's Raid,' by Virginia D. S. Simms, and 'The Last Day of Morgan's Raid,' by J. H. Simms. Contains Civil War materials relating to Kentucky and the Confederacy. Picture of Morgan on the cover." DORNBUSCH III, 3128. Not in NEVINS.
$ 1250.00

65. Starr, Stephen Z. JENNISON'S JAYHAWKERS A CIVIL WAR CAVALRY REGIMENT AND ITS COMMANDER.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1973]. 405 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. EICHER 1058: "The author explores the life and times of a Kansas unit [7th Kansas Cavalry] that saw action in the western theater."
$ 45.00

66. Swinfen, David B. RUGGLES' REGIMENT THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1982. xv,172 pp., plates.

First edition. End opening octavo. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket with original publisher's prospectus laid in. An excellent regimental which also reproduces 22 highly detailed contemporary sketches based on William Ruggles' recollections. DORNBUSCH IV, 348.
$ 45.00

67. TO THE MEMBERS OF THE TENTH REGIMENT, OF ALBANY. BY A MOTHER OF ONE OF THE DEAD HEROES.
np, ca. 1862. 4 pp.

Signed in type: "Mrs. S. A. L." First edition. Original bifolium, minor chipping and foxing, else a very good copy of this previously unrecorded New York item. This rare poetical work describes the suffering, deaths, and return home of the bodies of members of the 10th New York who died in Louisiana. The Confederate paper stock used suggests that this item was probably printed in the South, possibly in Vicksburg after investment by Union troops. Company A of the 10th Regiment New York State Militia was also known as the Albany Zouave Cadets.
$ 375.00

68. U. S. Sanitary Commission. Statistical Bureau. AGES OF U.S. VOLUNTEER SOLDIERY.
New York, 1866. 43 pp., tables, 7 fldg. graphs.

First edition. Original rear wrapper lacking, front wrap detached and chipped, but present. Compiled by Benjamin Apthorp Gould and included as chapter 3 in his INVESTIGATIONS IN THE MILITARY AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL STATISTICS OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS, (New York, 1869).
$ 85.00

69. COLORED TROOPS United States. House of Representatives. BOUNTIES TO COLORED SOLDIERS.
Washington, D.C., 1870. 255 pp.

First edition. 41st Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 241. Original self-wraps. A very good copy. A compilation of material "relative to collection and payment of bounties to colored soldiers."
$ 150.00

[ Product Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

[HRule Image]

E-Mail Us Here

[HRule Image]

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Fri May 09 12:34:00 2008