McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

24. [A Musician]. THREE MONTHS IN CAMP AND FIELD. DIARY OF AN OHIO VOLUNTEER. BY A MUSICIAN, CO. H, 19TH REGIMENT.
Cleveland: Printed and For Sale By the Author, 1861. 63 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, soiled and slightly chipped; some staining to the first five leaves, undetermined contemporary penciled ownership signature at top margin of front wrap. Also written upon the front wrapper, in the vertical margin, is "Flood and Field" to parody "Camp and Field". In all likelihood this was a fellow soldier's copy. It is definitely a true rarity. Until now it has eluded all major Civil War bibliographers: COULTER, NEVINS, NICHOLSON, etc. Astonishingly it is not listed in RYAN's CIVIL WAR LITERATURE OF OHIO (Cleveland, 1911). It is not in DORNBUSCH and this does include the most recent additions to that bibliography by Col. Silas Felton. WORLDCAT/OCLC does locate the Library of Congress copyright copy and two others. No copies are listed as held by Ohio institutions and it is not referenced in Coyle's OHIO AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS. The work itself is the printing of a carefully kept daily diary during the unit's entire term of enlistment. Who kept the diary remains uncertain as there are two musicians on the roles of Company H: William K. Miller, 20 yrs old and Daniel Hiltbiddle, 39 years old. The mature perspective of the writing and the enterprise of self-publishing this account, gives the elder Hiltbiddle first consideration.
$ 5750.00

25. Abbazia, Patrick. THE CHICKAMAUGA CAMPAIGN DECEMBER 1862 - NOVEMBER 1863.
New York: Gallery Books, [1988]. 184 pp., plates, illus. (some color).

Revised edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. A comprehensive campaign study; contains distinctive descriptions of the commanders' personalities.
$ 25.00

F 26. Andrews, Wellburn J. SKETCH OF COMPANY K., 23RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM 1862-1865.
[Sumter, S.C.: Wilder & Ward, nd]. 33 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the rare 1909 edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH IV, 1203.
$ 45.00

27. Anthony, George T. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE STATED
MEETING, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD, 1887. [np, 1887]. 12 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the Governor of Kansas. During the war Gov. Anthony was a Major, commanding the 17th New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery.
$ 85.00

28. BALTIMORE RIOT APRIL 19, 1861. "OLD SIXTH" MASS. REGT. APRIL 19, 1870.
Lowell, Mass.: Marsden & Rowell, printers, 1871. 22 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. A record of events at the regimental reunion on the ninth anniversary of the Baltimore riot. This clash between pro-South civilians and members of the 6th Massachusetts Infantry is commonly accepted to be the first bloodshed of the Civil War. Because the rail line did not pass through the city of Baltimore, horse drawn cars had to take the Massachusetts infantrymen from one end of Baltimore to the other. An angry crowd of secessionists tried to keep the regiment from reaching Washington, blocking several of the transports, breaking windows, and, finally, forcing the soldiers to get out and march through the streets. The throng followed in close pursuit. What had now become a mob surrounded and jeered the regiment, then started throwing bricks and stones. Panicking, several soldiers fired randomly into the crowd, and mayhem ensued as the regiment scrambled to the railroad station. The police managed to hold the crowd back at the terminal, allowing the infantrymen to board their train and escape, leaving behind much of their equipment as well as their marching band. Four soldiers and twelve civilians were killed, and scores were injured. DORNBUSCH I, MASSACHUSETTS 130.
$ 250.00

29. Ashley, James Mitchell. IMPARTIAL SUFFRAGE THE ONLY SAFE BASIS OF RECONSTRUCTION. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, IN THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 29, 1866. Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1866. 15 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy signed "with compliments" by Ashley at the top margin. In this speech Ashley gives his reasons for being against the disenfranchisement of ex-Confederates.
$ 125.00

30. Bering, John A. and Thomas Montgomery. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH OHIO VET. VOL. INF. GIVING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE REGIMENT...EMBRACING, ALSO, AN ACCOUNT
OF THE ESCAPE AND RE-CAPTURE OF MAJOR J. A. BERING AND LIEUT. W. J. SROFE, AND THE CLOSING EVENTS OF THE WAR IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI DEP'T. Hillsboro, Oh.: Highland News Office, 1880. 290 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, lightly rubbed. A very good copy of this scarce work printed in a small edition by a local newspaper press. RYAN 50: "This history is a valuable regimental record." Covers fighting at Shiloh, Corinth, Chickasaw Bayou, Arkansas Post, Port Gibson, Jackson, Mississippi, Champion Hill, Vicksburg, Carrion Crow Bayou, Louisiana, Sabine Cross Roads, Louisiana, and Fort Blakeley, Alabama. The appended prison narrative involves an exciting escape from Camp Ford, Texas. DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 244. NEVINS I, 58.
$ 650.00

31. WITH ERRATA & PROSPECTUS Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by the Union Printing Co., 1912]. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata.

Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1376. HAYNES 2270. HOWES B-864. NICHOLSON p.111.
$ 450.00

32. Carnahan, James Richards. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF CHICKAMAUGA.
Cincinnati: H. C. Sherrick & Co., 1886. 20 pp.

A Paper Read before the Ohio Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States. by Companion James R. Carnahan, Late Captain 86th Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry. January 6, 1886. First edition. Original printed wrapper, minor chipping about edges, old glue residue along backstrip. A very good copy. An excellent eye-witness account.
$ 250.00

33. Chamberlayne, Edwin H. RECORD OF THE RICHMOND CITY AND HENRICO COUNTY VIRGINIA TROOPS, CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY.
Richmond, Va., 1879. Series No. 1-10.

This partial set contains eight of the ten pamphlets; nos. 1-2 and 5-10. Nos. 3 and 4 are lacking. All numbers are first editions and are very good to near fine copies in the original printed wrappers. The rear wrapper states: "A RECORD OF THE RICHMOND CITY AND HENRICO COUNTY VIRGINIA TROOPS, C. S. ARMY, including the First Virginia Regiment of Infantry - Richmond Grays, R[ichmond] L[ight] I[nfantry] Blues, Co. "F," Richmond Howitzers, Fayette Artillery, and other companies, will be published weekly, on Thursdays, in pamphlet form, giving a correct and complete war record of each company." This serial did not appear in orderly fashion as Chamberlayne planned. Six different printers were employed in the printing of these 10 pamphlets. Individual numbers themselves are quite elusive. Complete sets rarely appear on the market. The author served as Sergt. "D" co., 1st reg't Infantry, C.S.A. during the war. NEVINS II, 215: "Contains service records of field and staff officers of the 1st Virginia, together with a detailed roster of the Richmond Grays, 1st - later 12th - Virginia." DORNBUSCH II, 1308: "No. 1: Field and staff and Company A; nos. 2-10, Companies B-K. Tabular information on Regiment including original names of companies and organization dates, fold. chart." HAYNES 3165. NICHOLSON p.14 4.
$ 2850.00

34. COLORED TROOPS Clapp, Henry Seymour. SKETCHES OF ARMY LIFE IN THE SIXTIES... BY HENRY S. CLAPP, 123RD OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY AND 19TH COLORED TROOPS.
[Newark, Ohio: Printed for Private Distribution, 1910]. 61 pp., 2 plates.

First edition. Originally appeared in serial form in the NORWALK REFLECTOR newspaper in 1908-09, and here published for the first time in book form by the author's daughters. This private printing was done up in a tiny edition for limited gift distribution to family members. Clapp's first combat was in the Shenandoah Valley [Front Royal and Winchester] in 1863. He was also present at Gettysburg, but speaks very little about it. In 1864 he fought the V.M.I. Cadets at the Battle of New Market, took part in Gen. Hunter's famous Lynchburg raid, and helped repulse Gen. Jubal Early's drive to Washington at the Battle of Monocacy in Maryland. At this point Clapp became an officer and was ordered to the 19th United States Colored Troops which were taking part in the Petersburg siege. He commanded a company in this unit until Richmond fell. In June, 1865 Clapp went with his regiment to Brownsville, Texas as part of the 25th Army Corps. This corps contained nearly all of the Colored Troops in the Army of the Potomac. These troops were stationed on the north banks of the Rio Grande to ensure that Napolean III withdrew his forces and ceased his attempted conquest of Mexico through the ill-fated Maximilian. Clapp stayed in Texas until 1867 when his regiment was mustered out. A rare personal narrative containing details of service in three different theaters of operations. DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 414. DORNBUSCH II, 1746. Not in NEVINS or RYAN. A true rarity with excellent content.
$ 3650.00

C 35. Clark, Walter. NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS IN SOUTH AMERICA "THE LOST BATTALION" [and] NORTH CAROLINA'S RECORD IN WAR. TROOPS AND GENERALS.
Raleigh: E. M. Uzzell & Co., 1904. 24,[4] pp., 2 maps.

First edition. The North Carolina Booklet Vol. IV, No. 6, October, 1904. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. The author served valiantly in several North Carolina regiments between 1861 and 1865. He received a commendation for marked and distinquished gallantry at Sharpsburg and served as adjutant to Col. (later Brig. Gen.) Matt W. Ransom. He authored several pieces on his career as a soldier and was editor-in-chief of the set entitled HISTORIES OF SEVERAL REGIMENTS AND BATTALIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA, IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1861-'65 (5 volumes).
$ 75.00

36. PRESENTATION COPY Crocker, James Francis. GETTYSBURG - PICKETT'S CHARGE AND OTHER WAR ADDRESSES.
Portsmouth, Va.: W. A. Fiske, 1915. 132 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original one-half cloth with paper covered boards. A very good copy with author's presentation to a veteran of the 5th Virginia Cavalry: "To Capt L. W. Lane with the kind regards of the Author, James Francis Crocker Ap'l 14th 1915, Portsmouth Va." A rare account of Pickett's Charge. Other war addresses contained are: MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCES IN TAKING UP ARMS IN THE BATTLE OF MALVERN HILL; PRISON REMINISCENCES; LIFE AND CHARACTER OF COLONEL JAMES GREGORY HODGES; OUR CONFEDERATE DEAD; etc. Crocker served in the 9th Virginia and was a survivor of Pickett's Charge." DORNBUSCH II, 1355. HAYNES 4210. NEVINS I, 76.
$ 975.00

37. Dungan, J. Irvine. HISTORY OF THE NINETEENTH REGIMENT IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY.
Davenport: Publishing House of Luse & Griggs, 1865. 187 pp., fldg. plan.

First edition. Original one-half leather with marbled paper covered boards. Boards are worn and rubbed, outer hinges cracking, contemporary gift inscription upon blank flyleaf. A good copy of a rare regimental published shortly after war's end. The 19th Iowa participated in numerous campaigns in Missouri, Arkansas, Mississippi, Louisiana, Florida, and Alabama. They includes: Blunt's Campaign, Battle of Prairie Grove, Expedition over Boston Mountains to Van Buren, Capture of Van Buren, Siege of Vicksburg, Expedition from Vicksburg to Yazoo City, Capture of Yazoo City, Battle of Sterling's Plantation, Expedition to Brazos, Santiago, Texas; Advance to Brownsville, Texas; Duty at New Orleans, Pensacola and Barrancas; Action at Milton, Florida; Expedition to Blackwater Bay; Service at Fort Gaines, Dauphin Island, Alabama; Campaign against Mobile and its Defenses; Siege of Spanish Fort and Fort Blakely; Fatigue duty dismantling Rebel Defenses at Mobile until mustered out July 10, 1865. DORNBUSCH I, IOWA 200. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.252.
$ 1250.00

38. Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original green cloth with title and acorn in gilt on front board; front inner hinge is cracked, rear inner hinge is starting. A good copy of this privately published regimental. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 450.00

39. INSCRIBED Forney, John W. ANECDOTES OF PUBLIC MEN.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. 444 pp.

ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON SUNDAY CHRONICLE AND PHILADELPHIA PRESS. First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy inscribed: "Mrs. C. C. Douglas, kind regards of J. W. Forney." Compiled here are Forney's recollections of President Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, John C. Breckinridge, Senator E. D. Baker, Andrew Jackson, Charles Carroll, etc., etc. NEVINS II, 56: "Vignettes that originally appeared serially in two newspapers; the subjects are statesmen, not militarists."
$ 250.00

40. Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A STUDY IN COMMAND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [c1970-71]. 3 vols.

Early printing after the renewal of copyright in 1970 and 1971 by Inez Goddin Freeman. Original cloth, slightly shaken. A very good set without dust jackets. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 61: "LEE'S LIEUTENANTS supplements and complements R. E. LEE. It also stands in its own right as one of the great works of military history." NEVINS I, 30: "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns) in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug." DORNBUSCH III, 1390. HOWES F-349.
$ 45.00

41. Georgia. General Assembly. PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE MISSION OF HON. T. BUTLER KING, TO EUROPE.
Milledgeville, Ga.: Confederate Union Power Press, 1863. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, heavily and uniformly foxed. A very good copy of an important Confederate imprint. This Report of the Legislative Committee of the State of Georgia is "on the subject of the mission of the mission of Hon. Thomas Butler King to Europe to secure the establishment of a line or lines of steamers from European ports to the ports of Georgia." Discusses England, agreements with France, imports, exports, the blockade, etc. NEVINS II, 221: "Includes King's reports on his successful, 1861-1862 efforts to get European packet lines to Savannah; also contains his widely published letter to Lord John Russell." DeRENNE p.656. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2791.
$ 375.00

42. Hascall, Milo Smith. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES CONCERNING THE BATTLE OF STONE RIVER.
Goshen, Ind.: Times Printing Co., 1889. 22 pp., errata.

"A paper read by request before the Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U. S., at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 14, 1889." First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. An important primary source. At the Battle of Stones River, Hascall had command of the Sixth Division due to the wounding of Gen. Wood. DORNBUSCH III, 2995.
$ 350.00

43. Kelley, William Darrah. THE PRACTICE OF JUSTICE OUR ONLY SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
Washington: [Congressional Globe Office], 1865. 23 pp.

REMARKS OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN SUPPORT OF HIS PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE BILL "TO GUARANTY TO CERTAIN STATES WHOSE GOVERNMENTS HAVE BEEN USURPED OR OVERTHROWN A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT;" DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 16, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Kelley was a U.S. representative who helped found the Republican Party in 1854. He served in Congress (Republican, Pennsylvania) 1861-83. BARTLETT 2531.
$ 125.00

44. Lord, Francis A. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA ARMS, UNIFORMS, AND EQUIPMENT OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERACY.
New York: Castle Books, c1963. 360 pp., plates, illus.

Early printing. Quarto. Original boards with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows old creases at bottom corner of front board; not unsightly for it is now housed in a protective mylar sleeve as are all our dust jacketed books. A good copy of this standard reference. Dr. Lord's knowledge of the Civil War had amazing breadth.
$ 25.00

45. Louisiana. Artillery. Washington Artillery. WASHINGTON ARTILLERY SOUVENIR.
[New Orleans, 1894]. 40,[19],41-84,[1] pp., plates, illus. (some color)

Cover title. First edition. End-opening oblong octavo. Original decorative paper covered boards with cloth spine. A very good copy of this much sought after rarity. Muster rolls of the Washington Artillery of the Army of Northern Virginia and of the Fifth Company, Washington Artillery, Army of Tennessee (19 pp.) are inserted between p.40 and 41, giving this work its peculiar pagination. DORNBUSCH II, 423. Not in NICHOLSON. Wright: COMPENDIUM OF THE CONFEDERACY, W-238.
$ 2850.00

46. McPherson, Edward. A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866 AND 1867, EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, JUDICIAL, POLITICO-MILITARY, AND GENERAL FACTS FROM APRIL 15,
1865, TO APRIL 1, 1867, AND INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION WITH THE PECULIARITIES OF EACH. Washington, D.C., 1867. 262 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Pamphlet nicely bound in later cloth. Partial library "withdrawn" stamps on top and bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. This valuable source for study of Reconstruction begins with the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It prints: President Andrew Johnsons' various MESSAGES; the Ratification of the Anti-Slavery Amendment; the Text of Reconstruction Measures, etc. Provides details on the United States military occupation of the South, the first post-Civil War elections in these States, and the condition of the Freedman. The author compiled this reference while Clerk of the U. S. House of Representatives.
$ 450.00

47. Malpass, George N. THE JEFFERSON DAVIS POSTAGE STAMP ISSUES OF THE CONFEDERACY THEIR PRODUCTION AND USE, INCLUDING RELATED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
HISTORICAL MATERIAL. Ord, Neb.: Quiz Industries, [1954]. 24 pp., illus.

First edition. Society of Philatelic Americans Handbook No. 6. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the author, a recognized authority.
$ 35.00

48. Maury, Richard Lancelot. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE WORK OF MATTTHEW FONTAINE MAURY DURING THE WAR 1861-1865 BY HIS SON.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1915. 36 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "Torpedoes as effective weapons in actual warfare were first utilized by the Confederate Navy, and Captain Matthew F. Maury introduced them into that service, and continually improved and perfected their use until they had become the mighty engine of modern warfare and revolutionized the art of coast and harbour defense." A scarce primary source. The author, Captain Maury's son, was with his father in all the work. HAYNES 11555. NEVINS I, 229.
$ 250.00

49. Moneyhon, Carl and Bobby Roberts. PORTRAITS OF CONFLICT A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF ARKANSAS IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1987. 242 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. "By carefully matching available written sources to photographs, the authors have created a unique opportunity for the reader to see the war on a human scale that may always elude conventional narratives. Included in this photojournalistic album are the place and date of the photograph, as well as the place and date of birth and death for many of the soldiers mentioned. For each picture, a caption identifies the subject and the type of photograph represented."
$ 75.00

50. Monks, William. A HISTORY OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI AND NORTHERN ARKANSAS BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENTS, THE CIVIL WAR, THE KU-KLUX,
AND TIMES OF PEACE. West Plains, Mo.: West Plains Journal Co., 1907. 247 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth shows signs of damping, front inner hinge is starting. A good copy of this scarce work. NEVINS II, 157: "Personal reminiscences of a militia officer; rambling but good in showing divided loyalties and suffering at the hands of guerillas." HOWES M-723.
$ 650.00

51. Nichols, George Washington. A SOLDIER'S STORY OF HIS REGIMENT (61ST GEORGIA) AND INCIDENTALLY OF THE LAWTON-GORDON-EVANS BRIGADE, ARMY OF
NORTHERN VIRGINIA. [Jesup?, Ga., 1898]. 291,[2] pp., ports.

First edition. Original decorative cloth, front inner hinge cracked, bit of insect damage to spine. A good copy. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON THE 200 MOST IMPORTANT BOOKS FOR THE READER, RESEARCHER AND COLLECTOR, 131: "Nichols's account is another of service under Stonewall Jackson, but in a Georgia brigade. As writing, its style is primitive and refreshing. The narrative was first published in a newspaper, THE PIONEER AND EAGLE, at Statesboro, Georgia, in 1887 and was somewhat revised and expanded before its publication in book form." COULTER 341: "Nichols participated in Jackon's famous Valley campaign, followed his commander to the Peninsula to help drive McClellan to the protection of his gunboats on the lower James River, fought through Second Manassas, and took part in the Sharpsburg campaign. Becoming sick on this march, he was sent to hospitals in Lynchburg, Richmond, and Danville, but recovered in time to fight at Chancellorsville in May, 1863, and to join the Gettysburg campaign. Thereafter he fought in Virginia, including Lee's holding operations against Grant in the summer and fall of 1864, returned to Georgia on furlough in January, 1865, and engaged in no further fighting. The book is crudely printed but written in a lively style without a trace of bitterness, and its value is above average." DeRENNE p.957. DORNBUSCH II, 3 03. HOWES N-142. NEVINS I, 137. NICHOLSON p.597.
$ 3850.00

52. SECOND COPY OFF THE PRESS Nicholson, John Page. CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON...RELATING TO THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866.
Philadelphia: [John T. Palmer Co., Printers], 1914. 1022 pp.

First edition. Privately printed. No. 2 of 300 numbered copies. Original cloth, slightly shaken, some modest shelf-wear. A premier copy of this pioneering bibliography. A tipped in pre-printed form filled in with manuscript and signed by John P. Nicholson states: "Date. June 22, 1914. To: Mrs. George R. Shell. It gives me great pleasure to transmit to your address by Messenger, a copy of the Catalogue of my Military Library, No. 2 . An acknowledgement would be appreciated, but not upon a postal card. Respectfully, John P. Nicholson." The Nicholson collection contained over 1 5,000 titles. "No more important or valuable contribution to the literature of the War of the Rebellion has been published, than the catalogue of the library of Colonel Nicholson, comprising books, manuscripts, pamphlets, and excerpts, which are serviceably and handsomely bound." - Pennsylvania Magazine, April 1915. Mrs. Shell has pasted in nine pages of period newspaper clippings about the collection itself and this work's publication on the rear blank endpapers. During the Civil War Nicholson served as regimental quartermaster with the 28th Pennsylvania throughout Sherman's March to the Sea. He commenced the formation of his great library in 1865 and his success in collecting so comprehensive a library was greatly aided by his many soldier friends. This work remains quite useful. It contains information on limited printings not found elewhere.
$ 1250.00

53. Noel, Theophilus. A CAMPAIGN FROM SANTA FE TO THE MISSISSIPPI; BEING A HISTORY OF THE OLD SIBLEY BRIGADE FROM ITS FIRST ORGANIZATION TO THE
PRESENT TIME; ITS CAMPAIGNS IN NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, TEXAS, LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS, IN THE YEARS 1861-2-3-4. Raleigh, N.C.: C. R. Sanders, Jr., 1961. [17],152,[2] pp.

First American edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. A reprint in handsome facsimile of the extraordinarily rare 1865 Confederate edition. Original cloth, near fine in original glassine and publisher's slipcase. NEVINS I, 138: "A beautifully printed and bound reissue of Noel's original text." An introduction by Neal Austin precedes the facsimile text. Noel served in the 4th Texas Cavalry. COULTER 345: "The author was primarily interested in military activities of the Sibley brigade but also observed the country traversed and described its striking aspects." HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 134.
$ 175.00

54. Owen, Thomas M. EMMA SANSOM, AN ALABAMA HEROINE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE ALABAMA DIVISION, UNITED
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY DEMOPOLIS, MAY 14, 1902. Birmingham, Ala., 1904. 10 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A detailed account of Emma Sansom, a young girl from present day Etowah county, whose heroism helped General Forrest and his troops capture Col. A. D. Streight's troops, preventing the Federal forces from reaching Rome, Georgia. Quite scarce.
$ 275.00

55. "MOST IMPORTANT WORK" Porcher, Francis Peyre. RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE
SOUTHERN STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS. Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Printers, 1869. xv,733,[44] pp.

Second and best edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Original cloth. A near fine copy of this rarity; seldom seen in such nice condition. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 150: "This is probably the most ambitious and important work produced in the Confederacy. An edition was published by West & Johnston in Richmond in 1863. Evans & Cogswell put out a new edition in Charleston in 1869 [offered here], one that appears even rarer than its Confederate predecessors." HOWES P-4 82. NEVINS II, 199.
$ 3650.00

56. Ridley, Bromfield Lewis. BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri Printing & Publishing Co., 1906. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: "Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-282. NICHOLSON p.705. SMITH p.112.
$ 475.00

57. Robinson, Leigh. THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
Richmond: James E. Goode, Printer, 1878. 111 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides to allow the rescue of wounded soldiers disabled near or in the burning wooded areas. DORNBUSCH III, 1738. HAYNES 15891. NICHOLSON p.710.
$ 450.00

58. Rosecrans, William Starke. REPORT ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO, TENN.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1863. 577 pp., 2 fldg., maps.

First edition. Original cloth, small closed tear in one of the maps, yet a very good copy. A necessary source for the study of this campaign; quite scarce with both maps present. DORNBUSCH III, 3002. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.716.
$ 1250.00

59. Russ, William A. Jr. REGISTRATION AND DISENFRANCHISEMENT UNDER RADICAL RECONSTRUCTION.
Chicago: Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago Libraries, 1934. 163-180 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint. Reprinted from Mississippi Valley Historical Review September, 1934. Original printed wrappers, bookplate removed from verso of front wrapper. A very good copy. This was a part of a dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Division of the Social Sciences in candidacy for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Department of History, 1933. This short work distills the political realities which faced the ex-Confederates.
$ 85.00

60. Salley, Alexander Samuel Jr. TENTATIVE ROSTER OF THE THIRD REGIMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, CONFEDERATE STATES PROVISIONAL ARMY.
Printed for the Historical Commission of South Carolina By The State Co., Columbia, S.C. 1908. 129 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NEVINS II, 237: "This compilation was published in the hopes of stimulating veterans to supply data and make corrections."
$ 250.00

61. Sedgwick Memorial Association. SEDGWICK MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION 6TH ARMY CORPS SPOTTSYLVANIA COURT HOUSE, VA. MAY 11, 12 AND 13, 1887.
[Philadelphia: Dunlap & Clarke, Printers, 1877]. 164,[1] pp., 6 plates, facsimile.

First edition. Original cloth. Title from cover. Two portions of title separated by gilt illustration of 6th army corps cross. A very good copy with bright gilt. The six photographic plates were taken by Rile & Company of Philadelphia. These are early outdoor views and many veterans are pictured. They images are entitled: Group at Bloody Angle; Landrum House, from the Bloody Angle; Salem Church; Members of the Sixth Corps at the Dedication; Sedgwick; Front View of Monument. This Monument was erected on the spot where Maj. Gen. John W. Sedgwick, commander of the 6th Corps, was killed in action on the morning of the 9th of May, 1864. The folded tipped-in facsimile is of the Last Report Signed by General Sedgwick April 30, 1864. A scarce work. DORNBUSCH II, 2392. HAYNES 16587. NICHOLSON p.817.
$ 350.00

62. WITH GEN. EARLY'S ADDRESS Southern Historical Society. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL CONVENTION, WHICH ASSEMBLED AT THE MONTGOMERY WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, VA., ON THE
14TH DAY OF AUGUST 1873; AND OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AS REORGANISED, WITH THE ADDRESS BY GEN. JUBAL A. EARLY, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONVENTION ON THE FIRST DAY OF ITS SESSION. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, ca. 1873. 44 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Gen. Early's address occupies pp.18-44.
$ 350.00

63. 1864 CAMPAIGN LITERATURE Stanbery, Henry. THE BALLOT AND THE BULLET. HOW TO SAVE THE NATION. ADDRESS OF HENRY STANBERY, ESQ. DELIVERED IN NEWPORT, KENTUCKY, SATURDAY
EVENING, SEPT. 17, 1864. Cincinnati: Gazette Co., Steam Printing House, 1864. 8 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Yet another piece of rare 1864 Republican Campaign literature. WORLDCAT locates only 5 copies. Stanbery served as Attorney-General of the United States under President Johnson and resigned at the request of the Executive to become one of his counsel at the impeachment trial.
$ 275.00

64. Turner, Justin G. THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT AND THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1971. 17 pp., fldg. photographic reproduction of Schuyler Colfax's

copy of the Resolution to amend the Constitution signed by Abraham Lincoln on February 1, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Laid in is a typed letter by Justin Turner concerning his census of the various holographic copies of the 13th Amendment sent to States. The work itself provides a history of the Congressional wrangling required before the amendment was finally passed in December, 1865, almost three full years after the Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation.
$ 85.00

65. FIRST REPORT United States. Congress. Joint Committee on Reconstruction. REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF RECONSTRUCTION.
[Washington, D.C., 1865]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy of an important work. Signed in type by the members of the Committee. This is the first report of the newly formed Joint Committee on Reconstruction. It primarily addresses the disenfranchisement of all ex-Confederates, by proposing an amendment to the Constitution that no person could hold any office, civil or military, if they had ever engaged in rebellion against the United States.
$ 250.00

66. 1864 CAMPAIGN LITERATURE Wade, Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Hooker, and Samuel Peter Heintzelman. FACTS FOR THE PEOPLE. BEN WADE ON MCCLELLAN: AND GENS. HOOKER & HEINTZELMAN'S TESTIMONY: A CRUSHING REVIEW OF LITTLE NAPOLEON'S
MILITARY CAREER. [Cincinnati, 1864]. 8 pp.

First separate edition. "From the Cincinnati Gazette, Oct. 24, 1864." Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume, minor loss at bottom of last leaf affecting a few letters of text. Wade's denouncement of Gen. McClellan's military abilities during the ill-fated Peninsular Campaign was prepared to thwart MClellan's 1864 Presidential bid against Abraham Lincoln. Generals Hooker and Heintzelman supported Lincoln.
$ 175.00

67. Williams, John Stuart. REPORT OF BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. WILLIAMS OF OPERATIONS IN EAST TENNESSEE, FROM 27TH SEPTEMBER TO 15TH OCTOBER, 1863.
Richmond: R. M. Smith, Public Printer, 1864. 9 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, light Confederate foxing. A near fine copy. An important source for Confederate military operations in Tennessee. Gen. Williams commanded the Department of East Tennessee in the fall of 1863, opposing the advance of Burnside to Knoxville. CRANDALL 1415. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2384.
$ 350.00

68. Wishnietsky, Benjamin (comp). CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA STAMPLESS COVER CATALOG.
N. Miami, Fla.: David G. Phillips, [1980]. 93,[1] pp., illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this standard reference work. Illustrated throughout, it includes: postage rates; rates for newspapers, periodicals etc.; definitions; abbreviations; notes on condition and markings; listings by state.
$ 45.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Sep 01 09:59:00 2010