McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

39. Abbazia, Patrick. THE CHICKAMAUGA CAMPAIGN DECEMBER 1862 - NOVEMBER 1863.
New York: Gallery Books, [1988]. 184 pp., plates, illus. (some color).

Revised edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. A comprehensive campaign study; contains distinctive descriptions of the commanders' personalities.
$ 25.00

40. Andrews, Wellburn J. SKETCH OF COMPANY K., 23RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM 1862-1865.
[Sumter, S.C.: Wilder & Ward, nd]. 33 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the rare 1909 edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH IV, 1203.
$ 45.00

41. Anthony, George T. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE STATED
MEETING, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD, 1887. [np, 1887]. 12 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the Governor of Kansas. During the war Gov. Anthony was a Major, commanding the 17th New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery.
$ 85.00

42. Ashley, James Mitchell. IMPARTIAL SUFFRAGE THE ONLY SAFE BASIS OF RECONSTRUCTION. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, IN THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 29, 1866. Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1866. 15 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy signed "with compliments" by Ashley at the top margin. In this speech Ashley gives his reasons for being against the disenfranchisement of ex-Confederates.
$ 125.00

43. WITH ERRATA & PROSPECTUS Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by the Union Printing Co., 1912]. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata.

Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1376. HAYNES 2270. HOWES B-864. NICHOLSON p.111.
$ 450.00

44. Carnahan, James Richards. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF CHICKAMAUGA.
Cincinnati: H. C. Sherrick & Co., 1886. 20 pp.

A Paper Read before the Ohio Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States. by Companion James R. Carnahan, Late Captain 86th Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry. January 6, 1886. First edition. Original printed wrapper, minor chipping about edges, old glue residue along backstrip. A very good copy. An excellent eye-witness account.
$ 250.00

C 45. Clark, Walter. NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS IN SOUTH AMERICA "THE LOST BATTALION" [and] NORTH CAROLINA'S RECORD IN WAR. TROOPS AND GENERALS.
Raleigh: E. M. Uzzell & Co., 1904. 24,[4] pp., 2 maps.

First edition. The North Carolina Booklet Vol. IV, No. 6, October, 1904. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. The author served valiantly in several North Carolina regiments between 1861 and 1865. He received a commendation for marked and distinquished gallantry at Sharpsburg and served as adjutant to Col. (later Brig. Gen.) Matt W. Ransom. He authored several pieces on his career as a soldier and was editor-in-chief of the set entitled HISTORIES OF SEVERAL REGIMENTS AND BATTALIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA, IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1861-'65 (5 volumes).
$ 75.00

46. Daniel, John Warwick and Robert Gray Williams. ROBERT EDWARD LEE AN ORATION PRONOUNCED AT THE UNVEILING OF THE RECUMBENT FIGURE AT LEXINGTON, VIRGINIA JUNE 28TH 1883 by
JOHN WARWICK DANIEL, LL.D. AND AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT WASHINGTON AND LEE UNIVERSITY by ROBERT GRAY WILLIAMS JANUARY 19TH, 1931 ON FOUNDERS' DAY. Strasburg, Va.: Shenandoah Publishing House, Inc., [1931]. 84 pp., plates.

Cover title: APPRECIATIONS OF ROBERT EDWARD LEE. First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy. During the Civil War, John Daniel served as Major upon the staff of General Jubal A. Early until seriously wounded in the Battle of the Wilderness in May 1864. DORNBUSCH II, 2923. HAYNES 4501.
$ 45.00

47. AWARDED MEDAL OF HONOR Dodge, Grenville Mellen. SKETCH OF THE MILITARY SERVICE OF MAJOR GENERAL WAGER SWAYNE.
New York: Unz & Co., Printers, 24 Broadway, 1903. 24 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. For most of the war Swayne was regimental commander of the 43rd Ohio Infantry. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for "conspicuous gallantry" at Corinth. DORNBUSCH II, 2489. NICHOLSON p.242.
$ 85.00

48. Drake, Edwin L. (ed). THE ANNALS OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE AND EARLY WESTERN HISTORY (VOL. 1 - ALL PUBLISHED).
Nashville, Tn.: A. D. Haynes, 1878. vi,434,[100] pp.

First edition. Original deluxe one-half leather with marbled paper boards; shelf wear along edges, closed tear in folding map, leather at top of spine rubbed. A very good copy. This is an important collection of personal reminiscences and historical accounts of fighting in the Western Theater. HOWES D-470: "Issued originally as a periodical; later the numbers were bound, with a summary of battles added, shown here as supplemental pages 100." The presentation from one noted Tennessee historian to another reads: "To Prof. J. Berrien Lindsley, M.D. with the compliments, The Editor, Nashville, Tn. Sept. 6th, 1879." Dr. Lindsley compiled THE MILITARY ANNALS OF TENNESSEE (Nashville, 1886). A very nice association copy. DORNBUSCH III, 337. NICHOLSON p.248. Smith: TENNESSEE HISTORY, 111.
$ 2500.00

49. Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original green cloth with title and acorn in gilt on front board; front inner hinge is cracked, rear inner hinge is starting. A good copy of this privately published regimental. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 275.00

50. Forney, John W. ANECDOTES OF PUBLIC MEN.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. 444 pp.

ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON SUNDAY CHRONICLE AND PHILADELPHIA PRESS. First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy inscribed: "Mrs. C. C. Douglas, kind regards of J. W. Forney." Compiled here are Forney's recollections of President Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, John C. Breckinridge, Senator E. D. Baker, Andrew Jackson, Charles Carroll, etc., etc. NEVINS II, 56: "Vignettes that originally appeared serially in two newspapers; the subjects are statesmen, not militarists."
$ 250.00

L 51. Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A STUDY IN COMMAND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [c1970-71]. 3 vols.

Early printing after the renewal of copyright in 1970 and 1971 by Inez Goddin Freeman. Original cloth, slightly shaken. A very good set without dust jackets. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 61: "LEE'S LIEUTENANTS supplements and complements R. E. LEE. It also stands in its own right as one of the great works of military history." NEVINS I, 30: "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns) in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug." DORNBUSCH III, 1390. HOWES F-349.
$ 45.00

52. Hascall, Milo Smith. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES CONCERNING THE BATTLE OF STONE RIVER.
Goshen, Ind.: Times Printing Co., 1889. 22 pp., errata.

"A paper read by request before the Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U. S., at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 14, 1889." First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. An important primary source. At the Battle of Stones River, Hascall had command of the Sixth Division due to the wounding of Gen. Wood. DORNBUSCH III, 2995.
$ 350.00

53. Hodgkins, William Henry. THE BATTLE OF FORT STEDMAN (PETERSBURG, VA.) MARCH 25, 1865.
[Boston: Privately Printed, 1889]. 49 pp., fldg. map.

First edition. Original printed wrappers bound, slightly chipped about edges. A very good copy. "The writer served on the staff of Gen. Hartranft, Commanding 3rd Division, 9th Army Corps, and was a witness to, and participant in, the battle. In addition to very full private data, he has had access to several reports not yet printed." DORNBUSCH I, MASSACHUSETTS 322. HAYNES 8597. Not in NEVINS.
$ 125.00

54. Kelley, William Darrah. THE PRACTICE OF JUSTICE OUR ONLY SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
Washington: [Congressional Globe Office], 1865. 23 pp.

REMARKS OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN SUPPORT OF HIS PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE BILL "TO GUARANTY TO CERTAIN STATES WHOSE GOVERNMENTS HAVE BEEN USURPED OR OVERTHROWN A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT;" DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 16, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Kelley was a U.S. representative who helped found the Republican Party in 1854. He served in Congress (Republican, Pennsylvania) 1861-83. BARTLETT 2531.
$ 125.00

55. Lord, Francis A. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA ARMS, UNIFORMS, AND EQUIPMENT OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERACY.
New York: Castle Books, c1963. 360 pp., plates, illus.

Early printing. Quarto. Original boards with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows old creases at bottom corner of front board; not unsightly for it is now housed in a protective mylar sleeve as are all our dust jacketed books. A good copy of this standard reference. Dr. Lord's knowledge of the Civil War had amazing breadth.
$ 25.00

56. Malpass, George N. THE JEFFERSON DAVIS POSTAGE STAMP ISSUES OF THE CONFEDERACY THEIR PRODUCTION AND USE, INCLUDING RELATED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
HISTORICAL MATERIAL. Ord, Neb.: Quiz Industries, [1954]. 24 pp., illus.

First edition. Society of Philatelic Americans Handbook No. 6. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the author, a recognized authority.
$ 35.00

57. Maury, Richard Lancelot. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE WORK OF MATTTHEW FONTAINE MAURY DURING THE WAR 1861-1865 BY HIS SON.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1915. 36 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "Torpedoes as effective weapons in actual warfare were first utilized by the Confederate Navy, and Captain Matthew F. Maury introduced them into that service, and continually improved and perfected their use until they had become the mighty engine of modern warfare and revolutionized the art of coast and harbour defense." A scarce primary source. The author, Captain Maury's son, was with his father in all the work. HAYNES 11555. NEVINS I, 229.
$ 250.00

58. McPherson, Edward. A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866 AND 1867, EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, JUDICIAL, POLITICO-MILITARY, AND GENERAL FACTS FROM APRIL 15,
1865, TO APRIL 1, 1867, AND INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION WITH THE PECULIARITIES OF EACH. Washington, D.C., 1867. 262 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Pamphlet nicely bound in later cloth. Partial library "withdrawn" stamps on top and bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. This valuable source for study of Reconstruction begins with the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It prints: President Andrew Johnsons' various MESSAGES; the Ratification of the Anti-Slavery Amendment; the Text of Reconstruction Measures, etc. Provides details on the United States military occupation of the South, the first post-Civil War elections in these States, and the condition of the Freedman. The author compiled this reference while Clerk of the U. S. House of Representatives.
$ 450.00

59. Monks, William. A HISTORY OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI AND NORTHERN ARKANSAS BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENTS, THE CIVIL WAR, THE KU-KLUX,
AND TIMES OF PEACE. West Plains, Mo.: West Plains Journal Co., 1907. 247 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth shows signs of damping, front inner hinge is starting. A good copy of this scarce work. NEVINS II, 157: "Personal reminiscences of a militia officer; rambling but good in showing divided loyalties and suffering at the hands of guerillas." HOWES M-723.
$ 650.00

60. Newman, Ralph Geoffrey and Carl Sandburg. ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
[Chicago: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, nd]. [3] pp.

Running title. First edition. Original self-wraps. A near fine copy. A colorful tribute to Lincoln by Ralph G. Newman accompanied by a biographical sketch of Lincoln by Carl Sandburg. Also included is an assortment of Lincoln quotes on a variety of topics. An interesting collaboration by two prominent Lincoln scholars.
$ 22.50

61. Nicholson, John Page. CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON...RELATING TO THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866.
Philadelphia: [John T. Palmer Co., Printers], 1914. 1022 pp.

First edition. Privately printed. No. 2 of 300 numbered copies. Original cloth, slightly shaken, some modest shelf-wear. A premier copy of this pioneering bibliography. A tipped in pre-printed form filled in with manuscript and signed by Nicholson states: "Date. June 22, 1914. To: Mrs. George R. Shell. It gives me great pleasure to transmit to your address by Messenger, a copy of the Catalogue of my Military Library, No. 2. An acknowledgement would be appreciated, but not upon a postal card. Respectfully, John P. Nicholson." The collection contained over 15,000 titles. "No more important or valuable contribution to the literature of the War of the Rebellion has been published, than the catalogue of the library of Colonel Nicholson, comprising books, manuscripts, pamphlets, and excerpts, which are serviceably and handsomely bound." - Pennsylvania Magazine, April 1915. On the rear blank endpapers Mrs. Shell has pasted in numerous period newspaper clippings about the collection. During the Civil War Nicholson served as regimental quartermaster with the 28th Pennsylvania throughout Sherman's March to the Sea. He commenced the formation of his great library in 1865 and his success in collecting so comprehensive a library was greatly aided by his many soldier friends. This work remains quite useful. It contains information on limited printings not found elewhere.
$ 1250.00

62. Noel, Theophilus. A CAMPAIGN FROM SANTA FE TO THE MISSISSIPPI; BEING A HISTORY OF THE OLD SIBLEY BRIGADE FROM ITS FIRST ORGANIZATION TO THE
PRESENT TIME; ITS CAMPAIGNS IN NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, TEXAS, LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS, IN THE YEARS 1861-2-3-4. Raleigh, N.C.: C. R. Sanders, Jr., 1961. [17],152,[2] pp.

First American edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. A reprint in handsome facsimile of the extraordinarily rare 1865 Confederate edition. Original cloth, near fine in original glassine and publisher's slipcase. NEVINS I, 138: "A beautifully printed and bound reissue of Noel's original text." Noel served in the 4th Texas Cavalry. COULTER 345: "The author was primarily interested in military activities of the Sibley brigade but also observed the country traversed and described its striking aspects." HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 134.
$ 175.00

63. Owen, Thomas M. EMMA SANSOM, AN ALABAMA HEROINE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE ALABAMA DIVISION, UNITED
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY DEMOPOLIS, MAY 14, 1902. Birmingham, Ala., 1904. 10 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Emma Sansom, a young girl from present day Etowa County, rode upon a horse with General Forrest to show his troops a local shortcut.
$ 85.00

64. Pea Ridge National Military Park (Ark.) THE BATTLE OF PEA RIDGE 1862.
Rogers, Ark.: Printed by Shofner's, [1963]. 44 pp., plates, maps, illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Text in double columns. Contents include: THE PEA RIDGE CAMPAIGN by John W. Bond; ELKHORN TAVERN HISTORY by John W. Bond; LEETOWN by Louis Snelling; LIFE IN BENTON COUNTY by Alvin Seamster; COMMANDERS AT PEA RIDGE by Alvin Seamster; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL CO. by F. P. Rose; THE INDIAN REGIMENTS IN THE BATTLE OF PEA RIDGE by Roy A. Clifford. Illustrated throughout with inset photographs, maps, and drawings. Material reviewed by superintendent, Pea Ridge National Park.
$ 27.50

65. Pullen, John J. A SHOWER OF STARS THE MEDAL OF HONOR AND THE 27th MAINE.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1966]. 269 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, numerous examples of the previous owner's rubber stamp throughout, else very good in near fine dust jacket. "Out of the attics of Maine and Government archives the author tracks down a curious mystery and its startling effect on the subsequent development of the Congressional Medal of Honor." DORNBUSCH IV, 449. NEVINS II, 25.
$ 35.00

66. Ranstead, Herbert E. A TRUE STORY AND HISTORY OF THE FIFTY-THIRD REGIMENT ILLINOIS VETERAN VOLUNTER INFANTRY, ITS CAMPAIGNS AND MARCHES, INCIDENTS
THAT OCCURRED ON MARCHES AND IN CAMP. WHAT HAPPENED TO SOME OF ITS MEMBERS AND WHAT BECAME OF OTHERS. SHORT STORIES OF MARCHES AND HOW THE ARMY LIVED. np, 1910. 104 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, tear to inner blank margin of frontispiece. A very good copy. A rare regimental detailing engagements in Mississippi and Tennessee. DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 220. Not in NEVINS or NICHOLSON.
$ 450.00

67. Rhea, Jack. "THE THUNDERBOLT OF THE CONFEDERACY" (JOHN MORGAN AND HIS RAIDERS) WITH STORIES ABOUT CONFEDERATE GENERAL JOHN HUNT
MORGAN'S FAMOUS RAID THROUGH SOUTHERN OHIO IN THE SUMMER OF 1863 DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. [Jackson, Oh., The author, 1974]. 27 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers with portrait of Morgan on front cover. A very good copy with ink price on title page. Illustrated with numerous reproduced inset and full page period photographs. Includes a full page plate of Sarah Lucretia Rhea Fout who "threatened to throw scalding water on Morgan's men during the Ohio raid." A scarce privately printed production. Not in DORNBUSCH or FELTON. WORLDCAT locates two copies, both in Ohio.
$ 45.00

68. Ridley, Bromfield Lewis. BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri Printing & Publishing Co., 1906. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: "Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-282. NICHOLSON p.705. SMITH p.112.
$ 475.00

69. Robinson, Leigh. THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
Richmond: James E. Goode, Printer, 1878. 111 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides to allow the rescue of wounded soldiers disabled near or in the burning wooded areas. DORNBUSCH III, 1738. HAYNES 15891. NICHOLSON p.710.
$ 450.00

70. Rosecrans, William Starke. REPORT ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO, TENN.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1863. 577 pp., 2 fldg., maps.

First edition. Original cloth, small closed tear in one of the maps, yet a very good copy. A necessary source for the study of this campaign; quite scarce with both maps present. DORNBUSCH III, 3002. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.716.
$ 450.00

71. Russ, William A. Jr. REGISTRATION AND DISENFRANCHISEMENT UNDER RADICAL RECONSTRUCTION.
Chicago: Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago Libraries, 1934. 163-180 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint. Reprinted from Mississippi Valley Historical Review September, 1934. Original printed wrappers, bookplate removed from verso of front wrapper. A very good copy. This was a part of a dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Division of the Social Sciences in candidacy for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Department of History, 1933. This short work distills the political realities which faced the ex-Confederates.
$ 85.00

72. Salley, Alexander Samuel Jr. TENTATIVE ROSTER OF THE THIRD REGIMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, CONFEDERATE STATES PROVISIONAL ARMY.
Printed for the Historical Commission of South Carolina By The State Co., Columbia, S.C. 1908. 129 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NEVINS II, 237: "This compilation was published in the hopes of stimulating veterans to supply data and make corrections."
$ 250.00

73. WITH GEN. EARLY'S ADDRESS Southern Historical Society. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL CONVENTION, WHICH ASSEMBLED AT THE MONTGOMERY WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, VA., ON THE
14TH DAY OF AUGUST 1873; AND OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AS REORGANISED, WITH THE ADDRESS BY GEN. JUBAL A. EARLY, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONVENTION ON THE FIRST DAY OF ITS SESSION. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, ca. 1873. 44 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Gen. Early's address occupies pp.18-44.
$ 350.00

74. Stanbery, Henry. THE BALLOT AND THE BULLET. HOW TO SAVE THE NATION. ADDRESS OF HENRY STANBERY, ESQ. DELIVERED IN NEWPORT, KENTUCKY, SATURDAY
EVENING, SEPT. 17, 1864. Cincinnati: Gazette Co., Steam Printing House, 1864. 8 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. A rare piece of 1864 Republican Campaign literature. WORLDCAT locates 5 copies. Stanbery served as Attorney-General of the United States under President Johnson and resigned at the request of the Executive to become one of his counsel at the impeachment trial.
$ 275.00

T 75. Swinfen, David B. RUGGLES' REGIMENT THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1982. xv,172 pp., plates.

First edition. End opening octavo. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket with original publisher's prospectus laid in. An excellent regimental. Reproduces 22 highly detailed contemporary soldiers' sketches. DORNBUSCH IV, 348.
$ 45.00

76. TO THE LOVING MEMORY OF REAR ADMIRAL OLIVER S. GLISSON, U.S.N.
by his two sons. Baltimore: American Book and Job Printing Office, 1891. 146 pp., illus.

First edition. Original pale blue wrappers with protective mylar cover. A very good copy. Housed in a custom made cloth clamshell box with polished leather spine. Glisson commanded the Schooner Reefer in the Mexican War and was a veteran of Perry's Japan Expedition. He made Commander in 1855 and was on active service throughout the Civil War. Most of the narrative is focused on this period. Glisson was present at the attacks on Fort Fisher in December 1864 and January 1865. Extracts from his letters and reports and the inclusion of eye-witness and contemporary news accounts make this scarce memorial biography quite an informative resource for this vital North Carolina campaign. Glisson was promoted to Commodore in 1866 and then in 1870 to Rear Admiral, commanding the European fleet.
$ 850.00

77. United States. Congress. Joint Committee on Reconstruction. REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF RECONSTRUCTION.
[Washington, D.C., 1865]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy of an important work. This is the first report of the newly formed Joint Committee on Reconstruction. Signed in type by the members of the Committee.
$ 250.00

78. Wade, Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Hooker, and Samuel Peter Heintzelman. FACTS FOR THE PEOPLE. BEN WADE ON MCCLELLAN: AND GENS. HOOKER & HEINTZELMAN'S TESTIMONY: A CRUSHING REVIEW OF LITTLE NAPOLEON'S
MILITARY CAREER. [Cincinnati, 1864]. 8 pp.

First separate edition. "From the Cincinnati Gazette, Oct. 24, 1864." Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume, minor loss at bottom of last leaf affecting a few letters of text. Wade's denouncement of Gen. McClellan's military abilities during the ill-fated Peninsular Campaign was prepared to thwart MClellan's 1864 Presidential bid against Abraham Lincoln.
$ 175.00

79. Williams, Edward Peet. EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS TO A. B. T. FROM EDWARD P. WILLIAMS DURING HIS SERVICE IN THE CIVIL WAR 1862-1864.
New York, For private distribution, 1903. 122 pp.

Cover title: ARMY LETTERS 1862-1864. First edition. Original paper covered boards with leather spine. A near fine copy of this scarce privately printed work. NEVINS I, 178: "These letters by a cultured and even-tempered officer are as valuable for insights into the early history of the 100th Indiana as Upson's memoir is for that unit's 1864-1865 operations." COULTER 477. DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 198. UNION BOOKSHELF, 244.
$ 375.00

80. Wishnietsky, Benjamin (comp). CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA STAMPLESS COVER CATALOG.
N. Miami, Fla.: David G. Phillips, [1980]. 93,[1] pp., illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this standard reference work. Illustrated throughout, it includes: postage rates; rates for newspapers, periodicals etc.; definitions; abbreviations; notes on condition and markings; listings by state.
$ 45.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Feb 08 12:45:08 2012