McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

1. Andrews, Wellburn J. SKETCH OF COMPANY K., 23RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM 1862-1865.
[Sumter, S.C.: Wilder & Ward, nd]. 33 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the rare 1909 edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH IV, 1203.
$ 45.00

2. Anthony, George T. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE STATED
MEETING, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD, 1887. [np, 1887]. 12 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the Governor of Kansas. During the war Gov. Anthony was a Major, commanding the 17th New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery.
$ 85.00

3. PRESENTATION COPY Applegate, John Stilwell. REMINISCENCES AND LETTERS OF GEORGE ARROWSMITH OF NEW JERSEY, LATE LIEUTENANT-COLONEL OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-SEVENTH
REGIMENT, NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS. Red Bank: John H. Cook, 1893. 254 pp., frontis. (photograph of Col. Arrowsmith).

First edition. Original cloth, slight rubbing at spine ends. A very good copy with author's presentation: "Compliments of J. S. Appelgate, To Mr. Rogers." NEVINS I, 52: "A sentimental tribute to an officer killed at Gettysburg." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 567.
$ 650.00

4. Ashley, James Mitchell. IMPARTIAL SUFFRAGE THE ONLY SAFE BASIS OF RECONSTRUCTION. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, IN THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 29, 1866. Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1866. 15 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy signed "with compliments" by Ashley at the top margin. In this speech Ashley gives his reasons for being against the disenfranchisement of ex-Confederates.
$ 125.00

5. Birdsong, James Cook. BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE TROOPS IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
Raleigh, N.C.: Josephus Daniels, 1894. 213 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. SKETCHES INCLUDE FIRST, SECOND, THIRD, FOURTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, ELEVENTH, TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH, FOURTEENTH, NINETEENTH, TWENTIETH, TWENTY-EIGHTH, TWENTY-NINTH, THIRTIETH, THIRTY-FIRST, AND THIRTY-SEVENTH REGIMENTS, TOGETHER WITH FIRST BATTALION OF HEAVY ARTILLERY, SECOND BATTALION OF LIGHT INFANTRY, RETURN OF FLAG TO COMPANY I, SIXTH REGIMENT N.C. TROOPS, GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE, SKETCH OF HENRY L. WYATT, FIRST CONFEDERATE MARTYR, LANE'S BRIGADE CORPS OF SHARPSHOOTERS. Birdsong compiled this work while serving as North Carolina State Librarian. NEVINS II, 212: "Sketches of the 22nd and 27th North Carolina contain interesting personal narratives." DORNBUSCH II, 720. NICHOLSON p.84.
$ 450.00

6. Blackburn, Benjamin M. ADDRESS DELIVERED...ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JEFFERSON DAVIS.
[Atlanta]: Atlanta Camp No. 159, U.C.V., [1905]. 22 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Scarce. Not in DORNBUSCH.
$ 85.00

7. Bliss, George Newman. PRISON LIFE OF LIEUT. JAMES M. FALES.
Providence: N. Bangs Williams & Co., 1882. 70 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Second Series, No. 15. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A very entertaining narrative of multiple escapes and multiple captures intermingled with short stints in various prisons. The author served in the 1st Rhode Island Cavalry prior to capture. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 54. NICHOLSON p.678.
$ 150.00

8. WITH ERRATA & PROSPECTUS Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by the Union Printing Co., 1912]. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata.

Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1376. HAYNES 2270. HOWES B-864. NICHOLSON p.111.
$ 450.00

9. Butts, Francis Banister. THE ORGANIZATION AND FIRST CAMPAIGN OF BATTERY E, FIRST RHODE ISLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY.
Providence: Published by the Society, 1896. 85 pp., frontis.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Fifth Series, No. 6. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Reminiscences of the Peninsular campaign, Seven Pines, and the Seven Days Battles by a Corporal in Battery E. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 36. NICHOLSON p.680.
$ 125.00

10. Carnahan, James Richards. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF CHICKAMAUGA.
Cincinnati: H. C. Sherrick & Co., 1886. 20 pp.

A Paper Read before the Ohio Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States. by Companion James R. Carnahan, Late Captain 86th Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry. January 6, 1886. First edition. Original printed wrapper, minor chipping about edges, old glue residue along backstrip. A very good copy. An excellent eye-witness account.
$ 250.00

11. Carpenter, Kinchen J. WAR DIARY OF KINCHEN JAHU CARPENTER COMPANY I FIFTIETH NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENT WAR BETWEEN THE STATES 1861-'65.
Rutherfordton, N.C., 1955. 17 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The first printing of an original soldier's diary from May, 1862 to May, 1865. DORNBUSCH II, 829. THORNTON 1824.
$ 125.00

12. Chase, Philip Stephen. ORGANIZATION AND SERVICE OF BATTERY F, FIRST REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY TO JANUARY 1ST, 1863.
Providence: N. Bangs Williams & Co., 1880. 48 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Second Series, No. 3. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author describes the service of Battery F in North Carolina during Burnside's expedition. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 40. NICHOLSON p.677.
$ 125.00

13. Child, William. A HISTORY OF THE FIFTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS, IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.
Bristol: R. W. Musgrove, printer, 1893. xv,336,228 pp., 32 plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A bright copy with sound hinges. The last five leaves are torn at the bottom corner. Three of these leaves comprise part of the index. The tears do affect a few letters of text and some page numbers referenced. The last two torn leaves are blank. There are 32 full page photographic plates. Most are photographs of members of the unit, but one entitled DEAD SOLDIER is unusual content for a regimental history of that day. This is a scarce and important work about a unit that saw much combat. NEVINS I, 69: "One of the better regimental histories; composed for the most part of letters and diary excerpts by several members of the unit; covers fully the Eastern campaigns beginning with McClellan's advance up the Peninsula [during which time they served with engineers]." The 5th New Hampshire suffered frightful losses at Fredericksburg; fought at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Cold Harbor, and throughout the siege of Petersburg. The author served as the regimental surgeon. The 228 page section at the end is a complete unit roster. DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 27 . UNION BOOKSHELF, 159.
$ 250.00

14. Clarkson, Henry Mazyck. SONGS OF LOVE AND WAR.
Manassas, Va.: Manassas Journal Press, 1898. 158 pp., frontispiece of Clarkson.

First edition. Original cloth, minor insect damage to front gutter. A very good copy. This scarce work was written by a doctor who served in the Confederate Army. Clarkson (1835-1915) witnessed the attack on Fort Sumter and ran a field hospital at Gettysburg that treated casualties from both sides. His photo is on the Wall of Faces at the Gettysburg Visitor Center. Partial contents include: Lee's Welcome; The Southern Flags; She Weeps for Her Dead; The Lee Statue Unveiled; and The Men of Mecklenburg Respectfully Inscribed to the Continental Guards Commanded by Heriot Clarkson, at the Unveiling of the Monument at Charlotte, N.C., May 20, 1898. The LIBRARY OF SOUTHERN LITERATURE states: "[This work] is far above the average production of the day, both in metrical skill and in imaginative power." HAYNES 3522.
$ 150.00

15. Connor, Henry G. GEORGE DAVIS.
[Wilmington, N.C., 1911]. 53, [1] pp., 2 plates.

First edition. Privately printed. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. This biographical address was delivered at the unveiling of a statue of George Davis at Wilmington, N.C., April 20, 1911, by the Cape Fear Chapter, No. 3, United Daughters of the Confederacy. Wilmington's son, George Davis, was Senator and Attorney General, Confederate States of America. Scarce. Not in THORNTON.
$ 125.00

16. Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy of this privately published regimental. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 450.00

17. INSCRIBED Forney, John W. ANECDOTES OF PUBLIC MEN.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. 444 pp.

ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON SUNDAY CHRONICLE AND PHILADELPHIA PRESS. First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy inscribed: "Mrs. C. C. Douglas, kind regards of J. W. Forney." Compiled here are Forney's recollections of President Abraham Lincoln, Stephen A. Douglas, John C. Breckinridge, Senator E. D. Baker, Andrew Jackson, Charles Carroll, etc., etc. NEVINS II, 56: "Vignettes that originally appeared serially in two newspapers; the subjects are statesmen, not militarists."
$ 250.00

18. Gallaher, DeWitt Clinton. A DIARY DEPICTING THE EXPERIENCES OF DEWITT CLINTON GALLAHER IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES WHILE SERVING IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
[Charleston, W.Va., 1945]. [32] pp.

First edition. The first printing of a manuscript diary. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author served from the spring of 1863 to April 9, 1865, first as a Captain on General Imboden's staff, and later as courier for Generals J.E.B. Stuart, Fitzhugh Lee, and Thomas L. Rosser. DORNBUSCH II, 1187. Not in HAYNES.
$ 150.00

19. Hascall, Milo Smith. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES CONCERNING THE BATTLE OF STONE RIVER.
Goshen, Ind.: Times Printing Co., 1889. 22 pp., errata.

"A paper read by request before the Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U. S., at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 14, 1889." First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. An important primary source. At the Battle of Stones River, Hascall had command of the Sixth Division due to the wounding of Gen. Wood. DORNBUSCH III, 2995.
$ 350.00

20. Johnson, Bradley Tyler. THE FIRST MARYLAND CAMPAIGN. AN ADDRESS BY BRIG..-GEN'L BRADLEY T. JOHNSON, DELIVERED FEBRUARY 22, 1886, AT THE FOURTH ANNUAL
REUNION OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE MARYLAND LINE... Baltimore: Printed by Andrew J. Conlon, 1886. 41 pp.

Second and best edition. Original printed wrappers, bit of minor coffee staining on rear wrap and last blank leaf. A near fine copy. An excellent campaign history by one of Maryland's Confederate generals. Bradley T. Johnson writes in the preface: "This address was originally delivered in Richmond before the Association of the Army of Northern Virginia. Since then I have had the advantage of criticisms from ex-President Davis, Generals Early, D. H. Hill, E. P. Alexander, Fitz Lee, Wade Hampton and M. C. Butler, Colonels A. P. Mason, Thos. H. Carter and H. Kyd Douglas and other officers." DORNBUSCH II, 536. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.426.
$ 475.00

21. Kelley, William Darrah. THE PRACTICE OF JUSTICE OUR ONLY SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
Washington: [Congressional Globe Office], 1865. 23 pp.

REMARKS OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN SUPPORT OF HIS PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE BILL "TO GUARANTY TO CERTAIN STATES WHOSE GOVERNMENTS HAVE BEEN USURPED OR OVERTHROWN A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT;" DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 16, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Kelley was a U.S. representative who helped found the Republican Party in 1854. He served in Congress (Republican, Pennsylvania) 1861-83. BARTLETT 2531.
$ 125.00

22. Lamb, John. MALVERN HILL. (JULY 1ST, 1862.) AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE PICKETT CAMP, CONFEDERATE VETERANS, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA...1897.
Richmond: James E. Goode Printing Co., 1897. 21 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers lacking, one triangular chip at top left of title page. A good copy of a rare primary source. " Captain Lamb took part in the seven days' fighting around Richmond. He was a member of the Charles City Troop, to which he refers, and was courier to Magruder at Malvern Hill. He repeatedly crossed the field that day under the Federal guns, but escaped unhurt." DORNBUSCH II, 1203. NICHOLSON p.458.
$ 650.00

S 23. Lapham, Oscar. RECOLLECTIONS OF SERVICE IN THE TWELFTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
Providence: Published by the Society, 1885. 39 pp.

First edition. Personal Narratives Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society of Rhode Island Third Series, No. 11. Original printed wrappers. Limited to 250 copies. This copy is in near fine condition. The author was First Lieutenant, Co. B, 12th Rhode Island, a regiment recruited in the summer of 1862 under the call of the President for volunteers for nine months. Lapham's recollections focus on his experiences during the Fredericksburg Campaign. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 122.
$ 150.00

24. Ledford, Preston Lafayette. REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.
Thomasville, N.C.: News Print, 1909. 104 pp.

First edition; not the facsimile reprint. Original printed wrappers, minor insect damage to a few leaves affecting some text. Bound in later cloth. A very good copy of this scarce work. Ledford served throughout the war with the 14th North Carolina Infantry participating in most of the major engagements in the Eastern Theater. He provides accounts of battles and skirmishes in which his regiment participated including Gettysburg. The work recounts incidents of picket duty, includes descriptions of dead Yankees strewn about a field, and relates other aspects of life in camp and on the march. NEVINS I, 120: "In spite of its brevity, this work casts some light on the trying life of a Confederate soldier." DORNBUSCH II, 787. THORNTON 7605. An uncommon personal narrative by a common soldier.
$ 650.00

25. McGregor, Charles. HISTORY OF THE FIFTEENTH REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS 1862-1863.
[Concord: Ira C. Evans], 1900. 624 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, Ex Libris with a few very brief markings, else a near fine and bright copy of this important regimental. NEVINS I, 125: "A photograph-laden study that is half statistical and half narrative; several primary sources were used in the diary-like presentation; the 15th New Hampshire spent its one year of service in Louisiana." Contains a wealth of material on the Port Hudson campaign. Includes a complete roster with many inset photographs of officers and enlisted men. DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 65.
$ 150.00

26. Malpass, George N. THE JEFFERSON DAVIS POSTAGE STAMP ISSUES OF THE CONFEDERACY THEIR PRODUCTION AND USE, INCLUDING RELATED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
HISTORICAL MATERIAL. Ord, Neb.: Quiz Industries, [1954]. 24 pp., illus.

First edition. Society of Philatelic Americans Handbook No. 6. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the author, a recognized authority.
$ 35.00

27. Maury, Richard Lancelot. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE WORK OF MATTTHEW FONTAINE MAURY DURING THE WAR 1861-1865 BY HIS SON.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1915. 36 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "Torpedoes as effective weapons in actual warfare were first utilized by the Confederate Navy, and Captain Matthew F. Maury introduced them into that service, and continually improved and perfected their use until they had become the mighty engine of modern warfare and revolutionized the art of coast and harbour defense." A scarce primary source. The author, Captain Maury's son, was with his father in all the work. HAYNES 11555. NEVINS I, 229.
$ 250.00

28. KILLED AT GETTSBURG MEMORIAL TO SAMUEL K. ZOOK BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS.
Philadelphia: [James Beale, Printer], 1889. 83 pp., 3 plates.

First edition. Original cloth. NICHOLSON p.551: "250 copies privately printed." An impressive work. Binder's title and a flag are in bright gilt on the front cover. The steel engraved frontispiece of Gen. Zook was executed by H. B. Hall for John B. Batchelder, New York. The plate showing the Monument is a phototype taken in 1882 by F. Gutekunst, Philadelphia. The color plate of the flag (3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Corps, Army of the Potomac) is the same as that used by Beale in THE BATTLE FLAGS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC AT GETTYSBURG (Phila., 1885). A near fine copy. Memorial address delivered by Brevet Lt.-Colonel Theodore W. Bean at 'the wheatfield' Gettysburg, Pa., July 25, 1882." Gen. Zook commanded the 3rd brigade in Hancock's division at Fredericksburg and lost 527 men while assaulting the "Sunken Road" on Mayre's Heights. Zook himself was wounded in the fight. Zook was with his brigade at Chancellorsville and again at Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, when the Union cause teetered on the very brink of disaster. Zook and his command were rushed to the support of the III Corps which had been broken and driven by James Longstreet's men. In one of the gallant incidents of the war, Zook ordered his men to march over the disordered troops of Barnes's V Corps brigade and take their place in line. While leading them he was fatally wounded. This work was published in conjunction with the unveiling of the memorial on the spot where Gen. Zook "fell mortally wounded while gallantly leading his brigade in battle."
$ 350.00

29. MEMORIALS OF EDWARD HERNDON SCOTT, M.D.
[Pulaski, Va., 1974]. ii,29, [1] pp.

Facsimile reprint of a rare work first "Published by Attached Friends. 1873." Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy. New introduction by the inestimable Bob Younger: "Edward Herndon Scott first served in the 1st Rifles, Missouri State Guard, and was mustered into Confederate Service in Co. A. When Co. A was reorganized on May 16, 1862, Scott was elected Sergeant and then in August Co. A became Co. G of Col. Eugene Erwin's Regiment of the 6th Missouri. On July 1, 1863, he enlisted in Capt. C. H. Woodson's Company of Missouri Cavalry. During the New Market campaign, Woodson's men were part of the 62nd Virginia and following McNeill's death, they were assigned to Harry Gilmer's Partisans. The Missourian did not care for Gilmer's command and on request transferred to the command of Major Gen. Thomas Rosser." FELTON (DORNBUSCH IV) 7178.
$ 75.00

30. Mims, Wilbur Fisk. WAR HISTORY OF THE PRATTVILLE DRAGOONS COMPILED BY CAPT. WILBUR F. MIMS COMPANY H, THIRD ALABAMA CAVALRY...
[Prattville?, Ala, nd]. 16 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the undated Thurber Texas first edition. The first edition is quite rare. This early reprint is scarce in its own right and was probably done between 1940 and 1946. The 3rd Alabama Cavalry, part of Wheeler's command, participated in the Battles of Bramlet's Station, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Shelbyville, and Chickamauga. The unit was later involved in the Knoxville and Atlanta Campaigns, the brief defense of Savannah, and the conflicts at Aiken, Fayetteville, Bentonville, Raleigh, and Chapel Hill. Only a few men were present when the Army of Tennessee finally surrendered in North Carolina on April 26, 1865; seventeen days after Robert E. Lee's surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia at Appomattox.
$ 275.00

31. Monroe, John Albert. THE RHODE ISLAND ARTILLERY AT THE FIRST BATTLE OF BULL RUN.
Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1878. 31 pp.

First edition. Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society, First Series, No. 2. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Monroe commanded Battery D, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 31. NICHOLSON p.677.
$ 150.00

32. Newton, Virginius. THE CONFEDERATE STATES RAM MERRIMAC OR VIRGINIA, THE HISTORY OF HER PLAN AND CONSTRUCTION, AND HER ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE UNITED
STATES FLEET MARCH 8 AND 9, 1862. Richmond: Hermitage Press, 1907. 34 pp.

First edition, thus. Reprinted from the Southern Historical Society Papers Volume Twenty. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Rubber stamp on verso of title page reads: "Presented by Mrs. Virginius Newton, Confederate Reunion, Richmond, Va. May 30 - June 3, 1907." A fascinating eye-witness account. The author served as Midshipman aboard the C.S.S. MERRIMAC during its engagements. MOEBS p.426. Not in NEVINS.
$ 75.00

33. Owen, Thomas M. EMMA SANSOM, AN ALABAMA HEROINE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE ALABAMA DIVISION, UNITED
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY DEMOPOLIS, MAY 14, 1902. Birmingham, Ala., 1904. 10 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A detailed account of Emma Sansom, a young girl from present day Etowah county, whose heroism helped General Forrest and his troops capture Col. A. D. Streight's troops, preventing the Federal forces from reaching Rome, Georgia. Quite scarce.
$ 275.00

34. Parker, Ezra Knight. FROM THE RAPIDAN TO THE JAMES UNDER GRANT.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1909. 38 pp., frontis.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Seveth Series, No. 2. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author served as First Lieutenant Battery E, First Rhode Island Light Artillery. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 38 . NICHOLSON p.681.
$ 150.00

35. Ridley, Bromfield Lewis. BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri Printing & Publishing Co., 1906. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: "Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-282. NICHOLSON p.705. SMITH p.112.
$ 475.00

36. Robertson, Robert Stoddart. FROM THE WILDERNESS TO SPOTTSYLVANIA [sic].
Cincinnati: Henry C. Sherrick, 1884. 35 pp.

A Paper Read Before the Ohio Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. A narrative of combat seen during the spring 1864 campaign. The author was a 1st Lieutenant in the 93rd New York Volunteer Infantry and witnessed "the essence of Lee's incomparable martial machine disappear in the woods and fields of Spotsylvania County." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 441.
$ 125.00

37. Robinson, Leigh. THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
Richmond: James E. Goode, Printer, 1878. 111 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides to allow the rescue of wounded soldiers disabled near or in the burning wooded areas. DORNBUSCH III, 1738. HAYNES 15891. NICHOLSON p.710.
$ 450.00

38. Romine, William Bethel. THE STORY OF SAM DAVIS.
Pulaski, Tn.: The Pulaski Citizen, [1928]. [16] pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Born in Smyrna, Tenessee, Sam Davis first saw Confederate service as a member of the 1st Tennessee Volunteers. After Shiloh, Davis was assigned to the Coleman Scouts, an irregular force used for reconnaissance. During this service he was captured and hung as a spy and became a legendary Confederate martyr.
$ 125.00

39. Russ, William A. Jr. REGISTRATION AND DISENFRANCHISEMENT UNDER RADICAL RECONSTRUCTION.
Chicago: Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago Libraries, 1934. 163-180 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint. Reprinted from Mississippi Valley Historical Review September, 1934. Original printed wrappers, bookplate removed from verso of front wrapper. A very good copy. This was a part of a dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Division of the Social Sciences in candidacy for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Department of History, 1933. This short work distills the political realities which faced the ex-Confederates.
$ 85.00

40. Salley, Alexander Samuel Jr. TENTATIVE ROSTER OF THE THIRD REGIMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, CONFEDERATE STATES PROVISIONAL ARMY.
Printed for the Historical Commission of South Carolina By The State Co., Columbia, S.C. 1908. 129 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NEVINS II, 237: "This compilation was published in the hopes of stimulating veterans to supply data and make corrections."
$ 250.00

41. Shearman, Sumner U. BATTLE OF THE CRATER AND EXPERIENCES OF PRISON LIFE.
Providence, R.I.: Published by the Society, 1898. 38 pp.

First edition. Personal Narratives Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society of Rhode Island Fifth Series, No. 8. Original printed wrappers. Limited to 250 copies. This copy is in near fine condition. The author was Captain, Fourth Rhode Island Volunteers. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 103.
$ 125.00

42. Smith, Robert Wesley Jr. LEE, JACKSON AND DAVIS A SHORT BIOGRAPHY.
[Atlanta: 1970]. 34 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A biography of the Confederate leaders whose likenesses are carved into Stone Mountain, Georgia. A history of the monument itself is included.
$ 15.00

43. WITH GEN. EARLY'S ADDRESS Southern Historical Society. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL CONVENTION, WHICH ASSEMBLED AT THE MONTGOMERY WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, VA., ON THE
14TH DAY OF AUGUST 1873; AND OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AS REORGANISED, WITH THE ADDRESS BY GEN. JUBAL A. EARLY, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONVENTION ON THE FIRST DAY OF ITS SESSION. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, ca. 1873. 44 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Gen. Early's address occupies pp.18-44.
$ 350.00

44. Spooner, Henry J. THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN WITH THE FOURTH RHODE ISLAND.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1903. 27 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Sixth Series, No. 5. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. An excellent primary source culminating with the Battle of Antietam. The author was First Lieutenant and Adjutant Fourth Rhode Island Volunteers. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 105. NICHOLSON p.681.
$ 150.00

45. Stark, Richard B. and Janet C. Stark. SURGICAL CARE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY.
[New York, 1958]. [24] pp., plates, illus.

First separate edition. Scarce author's offprint. Reprinted from Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine, Second Series, Vol. 34, no. 6, pp.387- 407, June 1958. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy.
$ 85.00

46. Sumner, George C. RECOLLECTIONS OF SERVICE IN BATTERY D., FIRST RHODE ISLAND LIGHT ARTILLERY.
Providence: Published for the Society, 1891. 52 pp.

Personal Narratives Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society Fourth Series, No. 11. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH I, RHODE ISLAND 34. NICHOLSON p.679.
$ 150.00

47. Townsend, Luther Tracy. HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS.
Washington, D.C.: Norman T. Elliott, 1897. 574 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, spine sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown. A very good copy. NEVINS I, 170: "Written from the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over two score sketches and drawings." DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 67. NICHOLSON p.845.
$ 250.00

48. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. Savannah District. THE C.S.S. GEORGIA - HER STORY.
np, ca. 1987. 10 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original die cut wrappers depicting the shape of the C.S.S. Georgia. A near fine copy. Primarily a photographic record with explanatory text on the efforts to raise this ironclad. Includes a brief history of the vessel.
$ 45.00

49. BATTLE REPORTS Williams, John Stuart. REPORT OF BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. WILLIAMS OF OPERATIONS IN EAST TENNESSEE, FROM 27TH SEPTEMBER TO 15TH OCTOBER, 1863.
Richmond: R. M. Smith, Public Printer, 1864. 9 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, light Confederate foxing. A near fine copy. An important source for Confederate military operations in Tennessee. Gen. Williams commanded the Department of East Tennessee in the fall of 1863, opposing the advance of Burnside to Knoxville. CRANDALL 1415. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2384.
$ 350.00

50. Wishnietsky, Benjamin (comp). CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA STAMPLESS COVER CATALOG.
N. Miami, Fla.: David G. Phillips, [1980]. 93,[1] pp., illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this standard reference work. Illustrated throughout, it includes: postage rates; rates for newspapers, periodicals etc.; definitions; abbreviations; notes on condition and markings; listings by state.
$ 45.00

51. Woodward, Ashbel. MEMOIR OF GEN. NATHANIEL LYON, OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, MISSOURI VOLUNTEERS. SLAIN AT THE BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK.
AUGUST 10, 1861. Boston: Printed by D. Clapp and Son, 1866. 18 pp., 2 plates.

First separate edition. Reprinted from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register for April, 1866. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The frontispiece is a steel engraving of Lyon by George E. Perine, New York. The other plate is captioned: Plan of the Battle of Wilson's Creek, Mo. DORNBUSCH II, 2289.
$ 150.00

52. Wyeth, John Allen. WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 535 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy; seldom seen in this almost pristine state. NEVINS I, 183: "An exceptionally interesting and reliable memoir by a surgeon who served in the cavalry of Nathan Bedford Forrest." EICHER 332: "The autobiography is highly conversational, contains much of importance and a great deal of minutiae, and might be considered as useful for its details of medical history as for its anecdotes of Civil War history." DORNBUSCH II, 14.
$ 650.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Sun Jan 31 19:08:23 2010