McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CIVILWAR

55. Adams, Jacob. DIARY OF JACOB ADAMS, PRIVATE IN COMPANY F, 21ST O.V.I.
Columbus, Oh.: F. J. Heer Printing Co., 1930. 99 pp.

First separate edition. A scarce offprint from Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly, October, 1929. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "The account was compiled in 1924 from letters written home and from a diary kept day by day during most of the time of service." DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 173. Not in NEVINS.
$ 250.00

56. Anderson, Archer. THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE OF CHICKAMAUGA. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE VIRGINIA DIVISION OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
ASSOCIATION...1881 BY ARCHER ANDERSON, (FORMERLY LIEUTENANT COLONEL IN THE CONFEDERATE SERVICE, AND DURING THE LAST MONTHS OF THE WAR ADJUTANT-GENERAL OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.) Richmond: William Ellis Jones, Steam Book and Job Printer, 1881. 38 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this rare and important campaign history. DORNBUSCH III, 2607. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.18.
$ 850.00

57. Andrews, Wellburn J. SKETCH OF COMPANY K., 23RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM 1862-1865.
[Sumter, S.C.: Wilder & Ward, nd]. 33 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the rare 1909 edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. DORNBUSCH IV, 1203.
$ 45.00

58. Anthony, George T. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE STATED
MEETING, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD, 1887. [np, 1887]. 12 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A scarce speech by the Governor of Kansas. During the war Gov. Anthony was a Major, commanding the 17th New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery.
$ 150.00

59. PRESENTATION COPY Applegate, John Stilwell. REMINISCENCES AND LETTERS OF GEORGE ARROWSMITH OF NEW JERSEY, LATE LIEUTENANT-COLONEL OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-SEVENTH
REGIMENT, NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS. Red Bank: John H. Cook, 1893. 254 pp., frontis. (photograph of Col. Arrowsmith).

First edition. Original cloth, slight rubbing at spine ends. A very good copy with author's presentation: "Compliments of J. S. Appelgate, To Mr. Rogers." NEVINS I, 52: "A sentimental tribute to an officer killed at Gettysburg." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 567.
$ 650.00

60. WITH ORIGINAL PROSPECTUS Ashe, S. W. THE TRIAL AND DEATH OF HENRY WIRZ WITH OTHER MATTERS PERTAINING THERETO.
Raleigh: E. M. Uzzell & Co., 1908. 62 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy with the original prospectus laid in. "This pamphlet is a compilation of facts relating to the judicial murder of Captain Wirz, the Confederate officer in charge of Andersonville Prison, who, six months after the close of the war, was tried by court martial, and hanged on the charge of having conspired with Jefferson Davis, General Windner, General Howell Cobb, and other prominent Confederates, to torture and murder the Union prisoners in his custody." Not in DORNBUSCH or NEVINS.
$ 175.00

S 61. Ashley, James Mitchell. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, ON FRIDAY, JANUARY 6, 1865, ON THE
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY. New York: Wm. C. Bryant, Printers, 1865. 22 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy of this important work printed by a stationer in New York. On January 4, 1865 the motion to reconsider the vote by which the joint resolution proposing an amendment to the Constitution in reference to slavery was rejected. Ashley's impassioned speech on January 6th renewed the call for immediate ratification of the prohibition of slavery in the United States. Ashley, who had instructed himself in elementary subjects while employed as a clerk on boats operating on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, was elected from Ohio as a Republican to the Thirty-sixth and to the four succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1859-March 3, 1869). He was chairman, Committee on Territories (Thirty-seventh through Fortieth Congresses) and Governor of the Territory of Montana in 1869 and 1870.
$ 275.00

62. Ashley, James Mitchell. IMPARTIAL SUFFRAGE THE ONLY SAFE BASIS OF RECONSTRUCTION. SPEECH OF HON. JAMES M. ASHLEY, OF OHIO, IN THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 29, 1866. Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1866. 15 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy signed "with compliments" by Ashley at the top margin. In this speech Ashley gives his reasons for being against the disenfranchisement of ex-Confederates.
$ 125.00

63. Avery, Isaac Wheeler. IN MEMORY. THE LAST SICKNESS, DEATH, AND FUNERAL OBSEQUIES, OF ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS, GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA.
Atlanta: V. P. Sisson, 1883. 84 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. Text within ruled mourning borders. A near fine copy with pre-printed gift presentation slip from Confederate officer and historian, Col. Charles C. Jones Jr., to Rev. Dr. John Jones. A scarce memorial work on the Vice-President of the Confederate States of America. Stephens died in office after being elected Governor of Georgia in 1882. DeRENNE p.813.
$ 350.00

64. Bakeless, John Edwin. SPIES OF THE CONFEDERACY.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1970]. viii,456 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, ownership signature on front pastedown, else a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. IN TALL COTTON THE 200 MOST IMPORTANT CONFEDERATE BOOKS, 6: "So much rot has been written about ( and by) Civil War spies that it is especially refreshing to come upon a book on this subject sanely conceived, thoroughly researched, and well written. This may not be the perfect book about Confederate spies but it is the best to come along in over a century." DORNBUSCH IV, 1801.
$ 45.00

A 65. Baxter, William. PEA RIDGE AND PRAIRIE GROVE; OR, SCENES AND INCIDENTS OF THE WAR IN ARKANSAS.
Cincinnati: Poe & Hitchcock, 1864. 262 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, spine gilt dull as per usual. A very good copy of this important state history. RADER 305: "Arkansas during the Civil War." DORNBUSCH III, 3156. HOWES B-251. NEVINS I, 23.
$ 250.00

66. Birdsong, James Cook. BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE TROOPS IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
Raleigh, N.C.: Josephus Daniels, 1894. 213 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. SKETCHES INCLUDE FIRST, SECOND, THIRD, FOURTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, ELEVENTH, TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH, FOURTEENTH, NINETEENTH, TWENTIETH, TWENTY-EIGHTH, TWENTY-NINTH, THIRTIETH, THIRTY-FIRST, AND THIRTY-SEVENTH REGIMENTS, TOGETHER WITH FIRST BATTALION OF HEAVY ARTILLERY, SECOND BATTALION OF LIGHT INFANTRY, RETURN OF FLAG TO COMPANY I, SIXTH REGIMENT N.C. TROOPS, GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE, SKETCH OF HENRY L. WYATT, FIRST CONFEDERATE MARTYR, LANE'S BRIGADE CORPS OF SHARPSHOOTERS. Birdsong compiled this work while serving as North Carolina State Librarian. NEVINS II, 212: "Sketches of the 22nd and 27th North Carolina contain interesting personal narratives." DORNBUSCH II, 720. NICHOLSON p.84.
$ 450.00

67. Blackburn, Benjamin M. ADDRESS DELIVERED...ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JEFFERSON DAVIS.
[Atlanta]: Atlanta Camp No. 159, U.C.V., [1905]. 22 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Scarce. Not in DORNBUSCH.
$ 85.00

68. Bloss, John McKnight. ANTIETAM AND THE LOST DISPATCH.
[Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 16 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S., JANUARY 6TH, 1892. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. The author served in the 27th Indiana Infantry with Corporal Barton W. Mitchell who found the famous dispatch. It happened just after the unit completed a march to Frederick, Maryland pursuing Robert E. Lee during his First Maryland campaign. DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 100.
$ 250.00

69. WITH ERRATA & PROSPECTUS Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by the Union Printing Co., 1912]. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata.

Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1376. HAYNES 2270. HOWES B-864. NICHOLSON p.111.
$ 450.00

70. PRESENTATION COPY Brown, Philip Francis. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1917. 62 pp., frontis.

Second edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy with presentation: "Mr. Morgan P. Robinson, Compliments of the Author." Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until the fall of that city in 1862. He then took some part in the fighting around Richmond incident to McClellan's Peninsula campaign, and continued with the main Confederate forces, fighting in the Second Battle of Mannassas and in that of Sharpsburg, where he was wounded." DORNBUSCH II, 1377. HAYNES 2271. HOWES B-864.
$ 375.00

71. Burton, Joseph Q. and Theophilus F. Botsford. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE FORTY-SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT, C.S.A.
[University, Ala.: Confederate Publishing Co., 1982]. 36 pp.

A reprinting of two rare Alabama items: Burton's FORTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT ALABAMA VOLUNTEERS, C.S.A. (np, nd) and Botsford's A SKETCH OF THE 47TH ALABAMA REGIMENT VOLUNTEERS, C.S.A. (Montgomery, 1909). See DORNBUSCH II, 79 and 81. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Signed by noted Alabama historian, William Stanley Hoole who wrote the introduction. An official muster roll and list of men in the 47th who surrendered at Appomatox, April 9, 1865, is appended.
$ 65.00

72. Campbell, Gabriel. WAR PICTURES: A POEM, BY GABRIEL CAMPBELL, A. B., CAPTAIN SEVENTEENTH MICHIGAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY.
Ann Arbor: Press of Dr. A. W. Chase, Main Street, 1865. 18 pp.

First edition. Pamphlet removed from a nonce volume. The blank rear wrapper is lacking. A very good copy. "The following Poem was delivered on Class Day, before the class of 1865, in the Department of Science, Literature and the Arts, of the University of Michigan." It is dedicated: TO COLONEL WILLIAM H. WITHINGTON, OF THE SEVENTEENTH MICHIGAN INFANTRY, WHOSE BRAVERY IN THE CHARGE OF THE STONEWALL REGIMENT AT SOUTH MOUNTAIN, AND IN THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM, MADE HIM THE PRIDE OF HIS MEN. Over 100 students of the fledgling University of Michigan were killed during the Civil War. The author survived to pen this evocative poetical description.
$ 75.00

73. Carpenter, Kinchen J. WAR DIARY OF KINCHEN JAHU CARPENTER COMPANY I FIFTIETH NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENT WAR BETWEEN THE STATES 1861-'65.
Rutherfordton, N.C., 1955. 17 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The first printing of an original soldier's diary from May, 1862 to May, 1865. DORNBUSCH II, 829. THORNTON 1824.
$ 125.00

74. Connor, Henry G. GEORGE DAVIS.
[Wilmington, N.C., 1911]. 53, [1] pp., 2 plates.

First edition. Privately printed. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. This biographical address was delivered at the unveiling of a statue of George Davis at Wilmington, N.C., April 20, 1911, by the Cape Fear Chapter, No. 3, United Daughters of the Confederacy. Wilmington's son, George Davis, was Senator and Attorney General, Confederate States of America. Scarce. Not in THORNTON.
$ 125.00

75. RIGHT TO SECESSION THE CRISIS.
np, [1860]. 15 pp.

Caption title. First edition. Original-self wraps. Removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Printed anonymously in the North shortly after South Carolina declared Independence in December, 1860. This noted work "asserts that from the year 1798, to the year 1860, inclusive, the right of a State to secede and the inability of the Federal Government to coerce, has been a cardinal principle of the Democratic party." Recurs a history of the American government and the formation of parties.
$ 150.00

76. Cushing, Samuel Tobey. THE ACTING SIGNAL CORPS.
[Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 18 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S. BY COMPANION SAMUEL T. CUSHING, MAJOR and C.S., U.S.A. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A narrative of the two years Cushing spent in the Signal Corps. DORNBUSCH II, 1567.
$ 350.00

77. Drake, Jame Vaulx. LIFE OF GENERAL ROBERT HATTON, INCLUDING HIS MOST IMPORTANT PUBLIC SPEECHES, TOGETHER, WITH MUCH OF HIS WASHINGTON AND ARMY
CORRESPONDENCE. Nashville, Marshall & Bruce, 1867. xi,458 pp., frontis. (port.).

First edition. "Published for the Author." A handsome volume now bound in modern deluxe one-half polished gray calf with green cloth boards. There is a faded 1867 gift inscription on the verso of the frontispiece; one small rubber stamp of the "Trousdale Library, United Daughters of the Confederacy" on the verso of the title page, and two other similar rubber stamps at two top margins within the text block. A near fine and nicely preserved copy of this scarce and important privately printed work. Hatton was prominent in Tennessee politics from 1855 and a member of the 36th Congress. He was commissioned colonel of the 7th Tennessee Infantry, C.S.A. on May 26, 1861. Hatton served in the Cheat Mountain campaign under General W. W. Loring that summer and fall, and under Stonewall Jackson the following winter. He was promoted brigadier general on May 23, 1862. Eight days later during the Battle of Seven Pines, while attacking in the tangled woods around Fair Oaks Station, he was instantly killed at the head of his brigade. DOUGLAS SOUTHALL FREEMAN states: "Hatton was a colonel in the West Virginia campaign of 1861; his letters, here printed, are valuable." DORNBUSCH II, 2778. HOWES D-473. NICHOLSON p.248. SMITH: TENNESSEE HISTORY, p.120.
$ 950.00

78. Duffey Jefferson Waite. TWO GENERALS KIDNAPPED. A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE CAPTURE OF FEDERAL GENERALS GEORGE CROOK AND BENJAMIN KELLY BY MCNEILL'S
RANGERS, AND A ROSTER OF THOSE WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE RAID... FEBRUARY, 1865. [Moorefield, W. Va.: The Moorefield Examiner, 1944]. 22 pp., illus. (ports.).

Fourth edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The capture by a squad of McNeill's Rangers, of Generals George Crook and Benjamin Kelly in the city of Cumberland, Md., garrisoned at the time by 7,000 Federal troops was appraised by Gen. John B. Gordon as "the most thrilling incident of the entire war." McNeill's Rangers were designated the 18th Virginia Cavalry. The roster and photographs are of rangers participating in the raid. A scarce work. DORNBUSCH II, 1268.
$ 150.00

79. Floyd, David Bittle. HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF INDIANA INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, ITS ORGANIZATION CAMPAIGNS, AND BATTLES (1862-65.)
Philadelphia: Published for the Author: Lutheran Pub. Society, 1893. 457 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy of this privately published regimental. Introduction by West Point graduate, Major-General J. J. Reynolds, Provisional Colonel of the Regiment. COULTER 165: "Like many other Union soldiers from the Middle West, Floyd made the great swing around the circle. In the autumn of 1862 he left Indianapolis for Louisville to head off Bragg's march on that city, was soon chasing John Morgan south of Louisville, and went as far east as Frankfort. He then operated in Middle Tennessee and in 1863 was engaged in the occupation of Chattanooga and the Battle of Chickamauga. In 1864 he followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolina's to Johnston's surrender at Durham Station, and thence across Virginia to Washington for the 'Grand Review.'" NEVINS I, 89: "A compilation of soldiers' letters, diaries, and recollections; treats of the Western campaigns; one of the better regimental histories." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 167 [only source listed for this unit]. NICHOLSON p.287. UNION BOOKSHELF, 124.
$ 650.00

80. Foering, John Oppel. REGISTER OF THE MEMBERS OF THE "ARTILLERY CORPS, WASHINGTON GRAYS" OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WHO SERVED IN THE WAR OF THE
REBELLION 1861-1865. Philadelphia, 1912. x,53 pp., plates.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers, minor damping in margin at lower corner of the first ten leaves or so, else a near fine copy. NICHOLSON P.288: "Capt. Foering's Register is one of the most creditable books that has been made of the War."
$ 125.00

81. Foote, Allen Ripley. SOME OF MY WAR STORIES.
[Cincinnati, 1913]. 12 pp.

A Paper Read Before the Ohio Commandery of the Loyal Legion By Allen Ripley Foote October 1, 1913. Title from cover. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author was Private: Co. B, 3rd Michigan and 2nd Lt. Co. B, 21st Michigan Infantry. These reminiscences focus on the Battle of Williamsburg when the 3rd Michigan was part of Gen. Phil Kearney's Division. They include an eye-witness description of Kearny himself leading troops into battle while mounted on a white horse. DORNBUSCH I, MICHAGAN 145.
$ 250.00

82. Fuller, Claud E. and Richard D. Steuart. FIREARMS OF THE CONFEDERACY THE SHOULDER ARMS, PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS OF THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIER, INCLUDING THE REGULAR
UNITED STATES MODELS, THE IMPORTED ARMS AND THOSE MANUFACTURED WITHIN THE CONFEDERACY. Huntington, W. Va.: Standard Publications, 1944. vi,[8], 333 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in rather worn, but very scarce dust jacket. Signed by the author: "To my friend, B. C. Yates from Claud E. Fuller." A very good copy of this standard reference. NEVINS I, 7: " Included in this study are quantities, sources, and manufacturing activities." IN TALL COTTON, THE 200 MOST IMPORTANT CONFEDERATE BOOKS, 66: "Fuller is as good on guns as he is on currency."
$ 350.00

83. Fuller, John Wallace. "OUR KIRBY SMITH."
Cincinnati: H. C. Sherrick & Co., 1887. 21 pp.

A Paper Read Before the Ohio Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States March 2, 1887, By Companion John W. Fuller, Late Brigadier and Brevet Major-General, U.S.V. First edition. Removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. A sketch of the military service of J. L. Kirby Smith, Colonel of the 43rd Ohio Infantry. The 43rd Ohio was part of the famed Ohio Brigade serving in the Western Theater. DORNBUSCH I, OHIO 225.
$ 85.00

84. Gallaher, DeWitt Clinton. A DIARY DEPICTING THE EXPERIENCES OF DEWITT CLINTON GALLAHER IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES WHILE SERVING IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
[Charleston, W.Va., 1945]. [32] pp.

First edition. The first printing of a manuscript diary. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The author served from the spring of 1863 to April 9, 1865, first as a Captain on General Imboden's staff, and later as courier for Generals J.E.B. Stuart, Fitzhugh Lee, and Thomas L. Rosser. DORNBUSCH II, 1187. Not in HAYNES.
$ 150.00

85. Gentry, Claude. THE CAPTURE OF HOLLY SPRINGS.
Baldwyn, Miss.: Magnolia Publishers, [1971]. [18] pp.

First edition. BATTLES OF MISSISSIPPI, Series. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. An account of the destruction, in December 1862, of Grant's supply depots at Holly Springs, Mississippi. This action temporarily disrupted Grant's projected operations against Vicksburg.
$ 27.50

86. Georgia. General Assembly. PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE MISSION OF HON. T. BUTLER KING, TO EUROPE.
Milledgeville, Ga.: Confederate Union Power Press, 1863. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, heavily and uniformly foxed. A very good copy of an important Confederate imprint. This Report of the Legislative Committee of the State of Georgia is "on the subject of the mission of the mission of Hon. Thomas Butler King to Europe to secure the establishment of a line or lines of steamers from European ports to the ports of Georgia." Discusses England, agreements with France, imports, exports, the blockade, etc. NEVINS II, 221: "Includes King's reports on his successful, 1861-1862 efforts to get European packet lines to Savannah; also contains his widely published letter to Lord John Russell." DeRENNE p.656. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2791.
$ 375.00

87. Hall, Henry Seymour. PERSONAL EXPERIENCE UNDER GENERAL McCLELLAN, AFTER BULL RUN, INCLUDING THE PENINSULAR AND ANTIETAM CAMPAIGNS, FROM JULY 27,
1861, TO NOVEMBER 10, 1862. [Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 22 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S., JANUARY 3, 1894. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. After promotion, Captain Hall fought with the 27th New York Infantry at Crampton's Gap, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 282.
$ 250.00

88. Hall, Henry Seymour. PERSONAL EXPERIENCE UNDER GENERALS BURNSIDE AND HOOKER IN THE BATTLES OF FREDERICKSBURG AND CHANCELLORSVILLE, DECEMBER 11, 12,
13 AND 14, 1862 AND MAY 1, 2, 3 AND 4, 1863. [Leavenworth? Kan., 1894]. 22 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 281.
$ 250.00

89. Hall, Henry Seymour. PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AS A STAFF OFFICER AT MINE RUN, AND IN ALBEMARLE COUNTY RAID, AND AS COMMANDER OF THE 43RD REGIMENT
U.S. COLORED TROOPS, THROUGH THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN, AND AT THE MINE BEFORE PETERSBURG, VIRGINIA, FROM NOVEMBER 7TH, 1863, TO JULY 30TH, 1864. [Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 40 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S., OCTOBER 3RD, 1894. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking, minor loss to margin of last leaf affecting a few letters of text. In May 1864 Hall accepted a commission as Lieutenant Colonel of the new 43rd Regiment, United States Colored Troops. He was severely wounded in action at the Crater, near Petersburg, on 30 July, losing his right arm. DORNBUSCH II, 1781.
$ 650.00

S 90. Hascall, Milo Smith. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES CONCERNING THE BATTLE OF STONE RIVER.
Goshen, Ind.: Times Printing Co., 1889. 22 pp., errata.

"A paper read by request before the Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U. S., at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 14, 1889." First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. An important primary source. At the Battle of Stones River, Hascall had command of the Sixth Division due to the wounding of Gen. Wood. DORNBUSCH III, 2995.
$ 350.00

91. Hawkins, Rush Christopher. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ASSASSINATION OF LOYAL CITIZENS OF NORTH CAROLINA FOR HAVING SERVED IN THE UNION ARMY WHICH TOOK PLACE
AT KINGSTON IN THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY AND MARCH 1864. New York: [James H. Folan, Printer], 1897. 46 pp.

First edition. Original paper covered light boards; some minor chipping about edges. A very good copy of this very scarce and fragile item; seldom seen in such nice condition. NEVINS II, 223: "Solely military, this slanted narrative treats of a famous mass execution conducted by the Confederates at a critical period of the war." The author served in the 9th New York Infantry. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 209. THORNTON 5784.
$ 350.00

92. Hitt, Michael D. THE LEFT FLANK MILITARY OPERATIONS IN THE ROSWELL AREA JULY 5, 1864 - JULY 17, 1864.
[Roswell, Ga.: Stroud's Southern Printing], 1984. 34 pp., 2 maps, plates, illus.

Third edition. Spriral bound quarto. Text in double columns. A near fine copy. A scarce privately printed campaign history.
$ 35.00

93. Hoffman, John Bacon. THE CIVIL WAR DIARY AND LETTERS OF JOHN BACON HOFFMAN OF SHILOH, NEW JERSEY.
Plainfield, N.J.: Seventh Day Baptist Pub. House, 1979. 89,[3] pp., 5 plates, portrait of author on cover.

Edited by Ron E. Davis. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. The author served in the 10th New Jersey Infantry. DORNBUSCH IV- FELTON 5442.
$ 85.00

94. Holbrook, Arthur. WITH THE FIFTH WISCONSIN AT WILLIAMSBURG.
[Milwaukee: Burdick & Allen, Printers, 1902]. 29 pp.

Read May 7th, 1902, before the Commandery of the State of Wisconsin Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "The battle of Williamsburg, May 4th and 5th, 1862, has been historically regarded and classified as a drawn battle. The Confederate 'Army of Virginia,' under General Joseph E. Johnston, was changing its base and moving toward Richmond, when its rear column was overtaken by the Union advance and a desparate struggle ensued." A scarce eye-witness account. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WISCONSIN IN THE WAR, pp.16-17. DORNBUSCH I, WISCONSIN 56.
$ 250.00

T 95. Holzman, Robert S. ADAPT OR PERISH THE LIFE OF GENERAL ROGER A. PRYOR, C.S.A.
[Hamden, Conn.]: Archon Books, 1976. 209 pp., plates, illus.

Dust jacket title adds: From Fiery Secessionist to New York State Supreme Court Justice. First edition. Original cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. A much needed biography. Prior to the Civil War, Pryor was a newspaper editor, first with the Richmond "Enquirer" and later with the "South," a Richmond daily paper. He was an ardent advocate of State's Rights and represented the extreme views of the Virginia Democracy. His aggressive course and the intense utterance of his convictions led to several duels. Pryor began his Confederate service as Colonel of the 3rd Virginia Infantry. He served gallantly and was promoted brigadier general after the Battle of Williamsburg. After the war he went to New York and settled there as a lawyer. At the end of his career he was a New York State Supreme Court Justice.
$ 25.00

96. Horrall, Spillard F. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-SECOND INDIANA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY.
[Chicago]: Published for the Author, 1892. 283 pp., plates.

"Compiled and Written at the Reguest of W. M. Cockrum, Late Lieutenenant- Colonel 42d Indiana Regiment BY S. F. Horrall, Late Captain of Company G, 4 2d Indiana Regiment." First edition. Original cloth, a bit worn and rubbed with rippled crease in cloth on both boards. A good sturdy copy of this scarce regimental. COULTER 240: "Horrall, as a Federal soldier, took the same route as tens of thousands of soldiers from the Middle West. Reaching Henderson, Kentucky, from Evansville, Indiana, across the Ohio, where the regiment was formed, he marched southward through Nashville, Wartrace, and into Alabama as far as Huntsville, hurriedly returning northward into Kentucky to intercept Bragg on his march to the Ohio. Horrall was at the battles of Perryville and Murfreesboro, operated in Middle Tennessee during the first part of 1863, later in the Chattanooga- Chickamauga campaign, and in 1864 followed Sherman to the sea and up through the Carolinas, finally reaching Washington for the 'Grand Review.' The narrative is sketchy and choppy, with some atmosphere but journalistic in style." DORNBUSCH I, INDIANA 124 [only source listed for this unit].
$ 450.00

97. Hughes, Robert Morton. GENERAL JOHNSTON.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1893. ix,353 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy of the large paper edition. No. 984 of a limited printing of 1000 numbered copies. An excellent biography from the Great Commander Series. NEVINS II, 66: "Johnston personally selected Hughes as his biographer." DORNBUSCH II, 2875.
$ 250.00

98. Hunt, Cornelius E. THE SHENANDOAH; OR THE LAST CONFEDERATE CRUISER BY CORNELIUS E. HUNT (ONE OF HER OFFICERS).
New York: G. W. Carleton, & Co., 1867. 273,[2] pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth, front inner hinge just starting; tipped in frontispiece and accompanying tissue guard are a little loose; very brief wear to spine ends and corners. A very good copy with an interesting addition. A contemporary hand has amended the title page with pencil so that it reads: "Nominally, BY CORNELIUS E. HUNT (ONE OF HER OFFICERS) but in fact written by Stephen Paul Sheffield." NEVINS I, 226: "A very readable and intimate story by one of the officers." The exploits of this cruiser were legendary. The C.S.S. SHENANDOAH fired the last shot of the Civil War, some seven months after Appomattox. It had wiped out most of the New Bedford whaling fleet off Alaska and in the Sea of Okhotsk before hearing that the Confederate government had ceased to exist. The engraved frontispiece has caption: The Shenandoah towing prisoners from three burning whaling vessels in Behring's Straits, June 25, 1865. HOWES C-799.
$ 150.00

99. SOUTH CAROLINA CAVALRY IN MEMORIAM WILLIAM HAYNE PERRY BORN JUNE 9TH, 1839 DIED JULY 7TH, 1902.
[Greeneville?, S.C., 1902]. [24] pp., frontis.

Text within ruled mourning borders. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of a rare work containing biographical notices and memorial tributes. Not in DORNBUSCH, NEVINS or NICHOLSON. After South Carolina seceded Perry immediately entered the service as a private in a troop of cavalry known as the Brooks troop, afterwards incorporated in the Hampton Legion. Perry served the entire war in this troop, under the leadership of Stuart, Hampton and Butler, with great bravery and credit to himself, in most of the battles fought by the Army of Northern Virginia. Near the close of the war, Perry's troop was attached to the 2nd South Carolina Regiment of Cavalry and sent to defend the sea coast of South Carolina. Perry acted as adjutant of this regiment and served as such to the end of the war, being on duty in and around Wilmington, N.C., at the time of the surrender of Johnston's army.
$ 350.00

100. Johns, Frank S. and Anne Paul Johns. CHIMBORAZO HOSPITAL AND J. B. McCAW SURGEON-IN-CHIEF.
[Richmond, Va., 1954]. 11 pp., 4 plates.

First separate edition. A scarce authors' offprint from THE VIRGINIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY Vol. 62, No. 2, April, 1954. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Two of the plates reproduce contemporary photographs of the Chimborazo Hospital and of Dr. McCaw, Surgeon-in-Chief. The two larger folding plates show: an original map of Chimborazo Hospital, July 6, 1862; and a facsimile of a Chimborazo Hospital Surgical Record. At the time "this Confederate hospital was the largest military hospital in the world. In the three years from April 1862 to April 1865 it treated 76,000 patients, 17,000 of them battle casualties, with an overall mortality of 'a little over 9 per cent.'"
$ 85.00

L 101. Johnson, Bradley Tyler. THE FIRST MARYLAND CAMPAIGN. AN ADDRESS BY BRIG..-GEN'L BRADLEY T. JOHNSON, DELIVERED FEBRUARY 22, 1886, AT THE FOURTH ANNUAL
REUNION OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE MARYLAND LINE... Baltimore: Printed by Andrew J. Conlon, 1886. 41 pp.

Second and best edition. Original printed wrappers, bit of minor coffee staining on rear wrap and last blank leaf. A near fine copy. An excellent campaign history by one of Maryland's Confederate generals. Bradley T. Johnson writes in the preface: "This address was originally delivered in Richmond before the Association of the Army of Northern Virginia. Since then I have had the advantage of criticisms from ex-President Davis, Generals Early, D. H. Hill, E. P. Alexander, Fitz Lee, Wade Hampton and M. C. Butler, Colonels A. P. Mason, Thos. H. Carter and H. Kyd Douglas and other officers." DORNBUSCH II, 536. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.426.
$ 475.00

102. Johnston, Joseph Eggleston. NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS, DIRECTED DURING THE LATE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1874. 602,[6] pp., plates, fldg. map.

First edition. Original decorative cloth, minor wear to extremities, corners scuffed. A very good copy of an important work. EICHER 257: "This is one of the early classic narratives by a senior commanding general of the Confederate armies." HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON THE 200 MOST IMPORTANT BOOKS FOR THE READER, RESEARCHER AND COLLECTOR, 101: "Johnston's was one of the first narratives by a major Confederate military figure. It is a vigorous defense of his own actions and necessarily, therefore, a hard- hitting attack on others, particularly on President Davis." DORNBUSCH III, 1399. HOWES J-167. NEVINS II, 68. THORNTON 7033.
$ 250.00

103. Kelley, William Darrah. THE PRACTICE OF JUSTICE OUR ONLY SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE.
Washington: [Congressional Globe Office], 1865. 23 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. REMARKS OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY, OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN SUPPORT OF HIS PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE BILL "TO GUARANTY TO CERTAIN STATES WHOSE GOVERNMENTS HAVE BEEN USURPED OR OVERTHROWN A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT;" DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 16, 1865 . Kelley was a U.S. representative who helped found the Republican Party in 1854. He served in Congress (Republican, Pennsylvania) 1861-83. BARTLETT 2531.
$ 125.00

104. Lanier, Richard Nunn. THE ANGEL OF MARYE'S HEIGHTS.
Fredericksburg, Va.: Fredericksburg Press, 1961. 20 pp., illus.

Cover title: HE GAVE HIS ENEMY DRINK AT FREDERICKSBURG. SERGEANT RICHARD KIRKLAND, C.S.A. 1843-1863 "THE ANGEL OF MAYRE'S HEIGHTS." First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Narrative of the remarkable heroism at Fredericksburg displayed by Sgt. Richard Kirkland of the 2nd South Carolina Volunteers. DORNBUSCH IV, 1192.
$ 37.50

R 105. 3RD VIRGINIA CAVALRY Lamb, John. MALVERN HILL. (JULY 1ST, 1862.) AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE PICKETT CAMP, CONFEDERATE VETERANS, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA...1897.
Richmond: James E. Goode Printing Co., 1897. 21 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers lacking, one triangular chip at top left of title page. A good copy of a rare primary source. " Captain Lamb took part in the seven days' fighting around Richmond. He was a member of the Charles City Troop, to which he refers, and was courier to Magruder at Malvern Hill. He repeatedly crossed the field that day under the Federal guns, but escaped unhurt." DORNBUSCH II, 1203. NICHOLSON p.458.
$ 850.00

106. Ledford, Preston Lafayette. REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.
Thomasville, N.C.: News Print, 1909. 104 pp.

First edition; not the facsimile reprint. Original printed wrappers, minor insect damage to a few leaves affecting some text. Bound in later cloth. A very good copy which came from the author's estate in Thomasville, North Carolina. Ledford served throughout the war with the 14th North Carolina Infantry participating in most of the major engagements in the Eastern Theater. He provides accounts of battles and skirmishes in which his regiment participated including Gettysburg. The work recounts incidents of picket duty, includes descriptions of dead Yankees strewn about a field, and relates other aspects of life in camp and on the march. NEVINS I, 120: "In spite of its brevity, this work casts some light on the trying life of a Confederate soldier." DORNBUSCH II, 787. THORNTON 7605. An uncommon personal narrative by a common soldier.
$ 650.00

107. McIlwaine, H. R. (ed). TWO CONFEDERATE ITEMS.
Richmond, Va.: Davis Bottom, 1927. 76 pp.

First edition. Bulletin of the Virginia State Library Vol. XVI, Nos. 2 and 3. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Contains the diary of Capt. H. W. Wingfield while serving with the 58th Virginia Infantry and Judge E. C. Moncure's reminiscences of service with the 9th Virginia Cavalry. The latter includes an account of Moncure's personally guiding Robert E. Lee away from Spotsylvania Court House. NEVINS I, 173.
$ 65.00

108. McLaughlin, John. A MEMOIR OF HECTOR TYNDALE, BRIGADIER-GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL...
Philadelphia, [Collins, Printers], 1882. 118 pp., frontis., fldg. map.

First edition. Presented to the MOLLUS Commandery of the State of Illinois by Mrs. Hector Tyndale on March 5, 1884. Original cloth, front inner hinge just starting, minor wear to extemeties, else a very good copy of this scarce privately printed work. Tyndale began his Civil War service with the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry and saw action at Front Royal, Cedar Mountain and Second Manassas. At the battle of Sharpsburg, although still a lieutenant colonel, he commanded a brigade of the XII Corps, had three horses shot from under him, and was wounded twice. After recovering from his wounds he served in the Western Theater first commanding a brigade of Howard's XI Corps at Chattanooga and afterwards, the 3rd Division of the corps stationed in Tennessee. DORNBUSCH I, PENNSYLVANIA 130. Not in NEVINS, or NICHOLSON.
$ 875.00

109. McPherson, Edward. A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866 AND 1867, EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, JUDICIAL, POLITICO-MILITARY, AND GENERAL FACTS FROM APRIL 15,
1865, TO APRIL 1, 1867, AND INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION WITH THE PECULIARITIES OF EACH. Washington, D.C., 1867. 262 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Pamphlet nicely bound in later cloth. Partial library "withdrawn" stamps on top and bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. This valuable source for study of Reconstruction begins with the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It prints: President Andrew Johnsons' various MESSAGES; the Ratification of the Anti-Slavery Amendment; the Text of Reconstruction Measures, etc. Provides details on the United States military occupation of the South, the first post-Civil War elections in these States, and the condition of the Freedman. The author compiled this reference while Clerk of the U. S. House of Representatives.
$ 450.00

110. Malpass, George N. THE JEFFERSON DAVIS POSTAGE STAMP ISSUES OF THE CONFEDERACY THEIR PRODUCTION AND USE, INCLUDING RELATED BIOGRAPHICAL AND
HISTORICAL MATERIAL. Ord, Neb.: Quiz Industries, [1954]. 24 pp., illus.

First edition. Society of Philatelic Americans Handbook No. 6. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy signed by the author, a recognized authority.
$ 35.00

111. Maury, Richard Lancelot. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE WORK OF MATTTHEW FONTAINE MAURY DURING THE WAR 1861-1865 BY HIS SON.
Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1915. 36 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. "Torpedoes as effective weapons in actual warfare were first utilized by the Confederate Navy, and Captain Matthew F. Maury introduced them into that service, and continually improved and perfected their use until they had become the mighty engine of modern warfare and revolutionized the art of coast and harbour defense." A scarce primary source. The author, Captain Maury's son, was with his father in all the work. HAYNES 11555. NEVINS I, 229.
$ 250.00

112. KILLED AT GETTSBURG MEMORIAL TO SAMUEL K. ZOOK BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS.
Philadelphia: [James Beale, Printer], 1889. 83 pp., 3 plates.

First edition. Original cloth. NICHOLSON p.551: "250 copies privately printed." An impressive work. Binder's title and a flag are in bright gilt on the front cover. The steel engraved frontispiece of Gen. Zook was executed by H. B. Hall for John B. Batchelder, New York. The plate showing the Monument is a phototype taken in 1882 by F. Gutekunst, Philadelphia. The color plate of the flag (3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Corps, Army of the Potomac) is the same as that used by Beale in THE BATTLE FLAGS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC AT GETTYSBURG (Phila., 1885). A near fine copy. Memorial address delivered by Brevet Lt.-Colonel Theodore W. Bean at 'the wheatfield' Gettysburg, Pa., July 25, 1882." Gen. Zook commanded the 3rd brigade in Hancock's division at Fredericksburg and lost 527 men while assaulting the "Sunken Road" on Mayre's Heights. Zook himself was wounded in the fight. Zook was with his brigade at Chancellorsville and again at Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, when the Union cause teetered on the very brink of disaster. Zook and his command were rushed to the support of the III Corps which had been broken and driven by James Longstreet's men. In one of the gallant incidents of the war, Zook ordered his men to march over the disordered troops of Barnes's V Corps brigade and take their place in line. While leading them he was fatally wounded. This work was published in conjunction with the unveiling of the memorial on the spot where Gen. Zook "fell mortally wounded while gallantly leading his brigade in battle."
$ 350.00

113. MEMORIALS OF EDWARD HERNDON SCOTT, M.D.
[Pulaski, Va., 1974]. ii,29, [1] pp.

Facsimile reprint of a rare work first "Published by Attached Friends. 1873." Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy. New introduction by the inestimable Bob Younger: "Edward Herndon Scott first served in the 1st Rifles, Missouri State Guard, and was mustered into Confederate Service in Co. A. When Co. A was reorganized on May 16, 1862, Scott was elected Sergeant and then in August Co. A became Co. G of Col. Eugene Erwin's Regiment of the 6th Missouri. On July 1, 1863, he enlisted in Capt. C. H. Woodson's Company of Missouri Cavalry. During the New Market campaign, Woodson's men were part of the 62nd Virginia and following McNeill's death, they were assigned to Harry Gilmer's Partisans. The Missourian did not care for Gilmer's command and on request transferred to the command of Major Gen. Thomas Rosser." FELTON (DORNBUSCH IV) 7178.
$ 75.00

114. Miller, Rex. CROXTON'S RAID.
[Ft. Collins, Col.]: Old Army Press, [1979]. 163 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Softbound. A very good copy. On April 4, 1865, Croxton's force of 1,500 men seized Tuscaloosa, strengthening the Union army's grip on central Alabama and eliminating one of the Confederacy's last major supply and munitions centers. In the process, they burned most of the University of Alabama's buildings, as well as much of the town's industry and warehouses. A well documented campaign history with index.
$ 45.00

115. Mims, Wilbur Fisk. WAR HISTORY OF THE PRATTVILLE DRAGOONS COMPILED BY CAPT. WILBUR F. MIMS COMPANY H, THIRD ALABAMA CAVALRY...
[Prattville?, Ala, nd]. 16 pp.

Undated facsimile reprint of the undated Thurber, Texas first edition. The first edition is quite rare. This early reprint is scarce in its own right and was probably done between 1940 and 1946. The 3rd Alabama Cavalry, part of Wheeler's Cavalry, participated in the Battles of Bramlet's Station, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Shelbyville, and Chickamauga. Later it fought in the Knoxville and Atlanta Campaigns, the defense of Savannah, and the conflicts at Aiken, Fayetteville, Bentonville, Raleigh, and Chapel Hill. Only a few men were present when the Army of Tennessee surrendered in April, 1865. Several members of the Prattville Dragoons were killed in severe skirmishes after Lee surrendered.
$ 275.00

116. Newton, Virginius. THE CONFEDERATE STATES RAM MERRIMAC OR VIRGINIA, THE HISTORY OF HER PLAN AND CONSTRUCTION, AND HER ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE UNITED
STATES FLEET MARCH 8 AND 9, 1862. Richmond: Hermitage Press, 1907. 34 pp.

First edition, thus. Reprinted from the Southern Historical Society Papers Volume Twenty. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Rubber stamp on verso of title page reads: "Presented by Mrs. Virginius Newton, Confederate Reunion, Richmond, Va. May 30 - June 3, 1907." A fascinating eye-witness account. The author served as Midshipman aboard the C.S.S. MERRIMAC during its engagements. MOEBS p.426. Not in NEVINS.
$ 75.00

117. Nichols, George Washington. A SOLDIER'S STORY OF HIS REGIMENT (61ST GEORGIA) AND INCIDENTALLY OF THE LAWTON-GORDON-EVANS BRIGADE, ARMY OF
NORTHERN VIRGINIA. [Jesup?, Ga., 1898]. 291,[2] pp., ports.

First edition. Original decorative cloth, front inner hinge cracked, bit of insect damage to spine. A good copy. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON THE 200 MOST IMPORTANT BOOKS FOR THE READER, RESEARCHER AND COLLECTOR, 131: " Nichols's account is another of service under Stonewall Jackson, but in a Georgia brigade. As writing, its style is primitive and refreshing. The narrative was first published in a newspaper, THE PIONEER AND EAGLE, at Statesboro, Georgia, in 1887 and was somewhat revised and expanded before its publication in book form." COULTER 341: "Nichols participated in Jackon's famous Valley campaign, followed his commander to the Peninsula to help drive McClellan to the protection of his gunboats on the lower James River, fought through Second Manassas, and took part in the Sharpsburg campaign. Becoming sick on this march, he was sent to hospitals in Lynchburg, Richmond, and Danville, but recovered in time to fight at Chancellorsville in May, 1863, and to join the Gettysburg campaign. Thereafter he fought in Virginia, including Lee's holding operations against Grant in the summer and fall of 1864, returned to Georgia on furlough in January, 1865, and engaged in no further fighting. The book is crudely printed but written in a lively style without a trace of bitterness, and its value is above average." DeRENNE p.957. DORNBUSCH II, 3 03. HOWES N-142. NEVINS I, 137. NICHOLSON p.597.
$ 3850.00

118. O'Flaherty, Daniel. GENERAL JO SHELBY UNDEFEATED REBEL.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1954]. xiv,437 pp., map.

First edition. Original cloth, very good in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. EICHER 314: "O'Flaherty covers Shelby's early days in Kentucky, his business activities, partisan actions in the Kansas-Missouri conflicts of the 1850s, and of course his famous Civil War cavalry career." NEVINS II, 79: " Popularly written; O'Flaherty regarded his Confederate subject as 'the greatest cavalryman of them all.'" DORNBUSCH II, 3091. ADAMS (GUNS) 1639: "Has a long chapter on the trial of Frank James."
$ 75.00

119. Owen, Thomas M. EMMA SANSOM, AN ALABAMA HEROINE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE ALABAMA DIVISION, UNITED
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY DEMOPOLIS, MAY 14, 1902. Birmingham, Ala., 1904. 10 pp.

First separate edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A detailed account of Emma Sansom, a young girl from present day Etowah county, whose heroism helped General Forrest and his troops capture Col. A. D. Streight's troops, preventing the Federal forces from reaching Rome, Georgia. Quite scarce.
$ 275.00

120. Perry, Aaron Fyfe. SPEECH OF AARON F. PERRY, ESQ., DELIVERED BEFORE THE NATIONAL UNION ASSOCIATION, AT MOZART HALL, CINCINNATI, SEPT. 20, 1864.
[Cincinnati: Caleb Clark, 1864]. 15 pp.

First edition. Original-self wraps, removed from bound volume of pamphlets. A very good copy. Scarce 1864 campaign literature printed and distributed by the National Union Association of Ohio. Their motto, "The Union, it must be Preserved! The Country above Party" is printed in red ink on the last leaf. Lincoln's National Union Party was created as an alliance between members of the Republican Party who backed incumbent Lincoln and Northern "War Democrats." Aaron Fyfe Perry was a Republican politician and lawyer from Ohio. He served as the U.S. Representative from Ohio, 1871-72. BARTLETT 3802.
$ 150.00

121. Petersen, Paul R. QUANTRILL OF MISSOURI THE MAKING OF A GUERRILLA WARRIOR. THE MAN, THE MYTH, THE SOLDIER.
Nashville, Tenn.: Cumberland House, [2003]. 503 pp.

First edition. Original paper coverd boards, near fine in near fine dust jacket. A magnificent new study; painstakingly researched and carefully documented.
$ 26.95

122. PETERSBURG'S MINE EXPLOSION Pollard, Henry Robinson et al. IN MEMORIAM ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT THE UNVEILING OF A MONUMENT TO EDWARD BAGBY AT BRUINGTON CHURCH KING & QUEEN COUNTY, VA.
BY HON. HENRY R. POLLARD AND OTHERS AUGUST 8, 1912. Richmond, Va.: Everett Waddey Co., [1912]. 53 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, minor wear along backstrip. A very good copy. Before the addresses, "The assembly arose and about thirty veterans of the Civil War filed in and were given seats of honor." Several spoke; mostly members of Company K, 34th Virginia Infantry. Thus, this work offers several first hand Confederate accounts of the explosion of the mine at Petersburg and its aftermath. Edward Bagby, who had enthusiastically joined the King & Queen Artillery Company in the spring of 1861 was an old veteran of 22 when the mine exploded on July 30, 1864. He was serving as aide-de-camp to Colonel Goode, then commanding Wise's Brigade in the Petersburg trenches. Many witnessed Bagby's heroic actions in the confusing hours following the explosion. Defying death numerous times, he was finally killed while voluntarily serving a gun of Davidson's Battery. The eye-witness accounts, including Col. Goode's, attest that his bravery under fire was extraordinary. The monument was erected because "it was felt that the career of Edward Bagby was one that should inspire the youth of Virginia." A very scarce work done up in a small edition for the needs of the occasion. Not in DORNBUSCH. HAYNES 14292.
$ 850.00

123. "MOST IMPORTANT WORK" Porcher, Francis Peyre. RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE
SOUTHERN STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS. Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Printers, 1869. xv,733,[44] pp.

Second and best edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Original cloth. A near fine copy of this rarity; seldom seen in such nice condition. HARWELL: IN TALL COTTON, 150: "This is probably the most ambitious and important work produced in the Confederacy. West & Johnston advertised it in 1864: ' This is in reality, one of the most splendidly useful Books ever printed in America. What Audubon did for our ornithology, that Dr. Porcher has done for our vegetable kingdom. His is, indeed, a great Work; and no chemist, farmer, doctor or educated gentleman, who would know the graces of God to this favored Confederacy, can well dispense with it.' Richmond's THE SOUTHERN ILLUSTRATED NEWS declared: 'We incline to the opinion that a more useful work has never been issued from the American press.' (April 18, 1863). An edition was published by West & Johnston in Richmond in 1863. Evans & Cogswell put out a new edition in Charleston in 1869 [offered here] , one that appears even rarer than its Confederate predecessors." HOWES P-4 82. NEVINS II, 199.
$ 3650.00

124. Porter, Fitz-John, 1822-1901, defendant. United States. Army. Court of Inquiry (Porter : 1878). PROCEEDINGS AND REPORT OF THE BOARD OF ARMY OFFICERS CONVENED BY SPECIAL ORDERS NO. 78, HEADQUARTERS OF THE ARMY,
ADJUTANT-GENERAL'S OFFICE, WASHINGTON, APRIL 12, 1878, IN THE CASE OF FITZ JOHN PORTER, TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS IN THE ORIGINAL TRIAL AND PAPERS RELATING THERETO, IN THREE PARTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4 vols.

Part I. pp.560. Part II. pp.561-946. Part III. pp.947-1762. PART IV. Maps. First edition. 46th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Ex. Document No. 37. The three text volumes are royal octavo. The rarely seen map atlas is a quarto volume containing all 23 large scale maps, some in color. Each map has been given individual archival treatment at some folds to insure that this important reference can be utilized without causing damage. There are maps and tables in the text volumes as well. All four volumes are finely and uniformly bound in recent one-half polished calf and marbled paper covered boards. The gilt tooled leather spine labels read: PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOARD OF ARMY OFFICERS IN THE CASE OF FITZ-JOHN PORTER. This complete record of the Proceedings is a monumental resource filled with primary source material found nowhere else. It is a great pleasure to offer such a magnificent set together with with the rarely seen map atlas. See DORNBUSCH II, 2340. NICHOLSON p.684
$ 2750.00

125. Priest, John Michael. INTO THE FIGHT PICKETT'S CHARGE AT GETTYSBURG
[Shippensburg, Pa.]: White Mane Books, [1998]. xi,278 pp., maps, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. This new interpretation of Pickett's charge relies heavily on previously uncited participant accounts. There are numerous maps and reproduced period photographs throughout the text.
$ 25.00

126. Pullen, John J. A SHOWER OF STARS THE MEDAL OF HONOR AND THE 27th MAINE.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1966]. 269 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, numerous examples of the previous owner's rubber stamp throughout, else very good in near fine dust jacket. "Out of the attics of Maine and Government archives the author tracks down a curious mystery and its startling effect on the subsequent development of the Congressional Medal of Honor." DORNBUSCH IV, 449. NEVINS II, 25.
$ 35.00

127. Ridley, Bromfield Lewis. BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri Printing & Publishing Co., 1906. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: " Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-282. NICHOLSON p.705. SMITH p.112.
$ 375.00

128. Robertson, Robert Stoddart. FROM THE WILDERNESS TO SPOTTSYLVANIA [sic].
Cincinnati: Henry C. Sherrick, 1884. 35 pp.

A Paper Read Before the Ohio Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. A narrative of combat seen during the spring 1864 campaign. The author was a 1st Lieutenant in the 93rd New York Volunteer Infantry and witnessed "the essence of Lee's incomparable martial machine disappear in the woods and fields of Spotsylvania County." DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 441.
$ 125.00

129. Robinson, Leigh. THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
Richmond: James E. Goode, Printer, 1878. 111 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. " Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides to allow the rescue of wounded soldiers disabled near or in the burning wooded areas. DORNBUSCH III, 1738. HAYNES 15891. NICHOLSON p.710.
$ 450.00

130. Rogers, William H. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINTH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS.
New York: John A. Gray & Green, Printers, 1865. 113 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth, outer front joint splitting, else a very good copy of this scarce regimental published shortly after war's end. The service of the regiment was primarily in Virginia. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK. Not in NICHOLSON.
$ 185.00

131. Rollins, Edward Fay (editor). THE BIVOUAC. AN INDEPENDENT MILITARY MONTHLY. VOLUME I. 1883.
Boston: Edward F. Rollins, Publisher, 1883. 382,[2] pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original cloth, wear to spine ends and corners, small split in cloth at bottom of the front outer joint. A very good copy. This is the first full year of a serial publication which lasted only three years, 1883-1885. It contains: Volume 1, Number 1, January, 1883 - Volume 1, Number 12, December, 1883. A table of contents is provided on the two unnumbered pages at the end. The editor, Edward Fay Rollins, was a printer and business manager who had served in the 17th Massachusetts Regiment. Much like the Confederate Veteran, this Union work is comprised in the main of individual soldiers' reminiscences of life in camp and in battle. It includes stories both humorous and poignant. THE BIVOUAC is quite scarce. WORLDCAT (OCLC: 41331543) records only six institutional holdings. Three of these libraries do not have a complete run; two of the six have only the first volume, as is offered here.
$ 850.00

132. Romine, William Bethel. THE STORY OF SAM DAVIS.
Pulaski, Tn.: The Pulaski Citizen, [1928]. [16] pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Born in Smyrna, Tenessee, Sam Davis first saw Confederate service as a member of the 1st Tennessee Volunteers. After Shiloh, Davis was assigned to the Coleman Scouts, an irregular force used for reconnaissance. During this service he was captured and hung as a spy and became a legendary Confederate martyr.
$ 125.00

133. Russell, William Howard. SKEDADDLE.
London: George Vickers, 1865. 316 pp.

First edition. Later cloth with paper spine label. This privately printed anonymous work of fiction was based on Russell's time spent in America during the Civil War. "In March, 1861, he arrived in the United States as a special correspondent for the London TIMES. Landing in New York, he entered the South in April and traveled by train to the Alabama River and thence to Mobile, Pensacola, and Fort Pickens; back to Mobile, by steamboat to New Orleans and Columbus, Kentucky, and by boat to Cairo, Illinois. Leaving the South, he went to Chicago, Niagara Falls, Philadelphia, and Washington, with various trips thereafter. He stirred up hostility in the South by his phobia against slavery, which he denounced time and again as barbarism. Yet he found much to praise in the South, where he met all the principle officials, civil and military, thought highly of them, and felt that the South would probably never be conquered. Discounting his bias and highly critical attitude toward all things American, one may get a remarkably vivid picture of life in the South during three months in the early period of the Confederacy." - Coulter. This work purports to be printed by Lieut. Robert Warneford, R[oyal] N[avy], a known psuedonym of William Howard Russell. This little known work was printed in a tiny edition shortly after this reporter skedaddled back to England. WORLDCAT locates only two copies.
$ 1250.00

A 134. Rutherford, Mildred Lewis. ARMY AND NAVY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ORGANIZED.
Athens, Ga.: The Author, 1923. 17,[3] pp.

First edition. Miss Rutherford's Scrap Book Valuable Information about the South Volume VII, July, 1923. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Miss Rutherford, Historian General of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, wrote and published these papers on various Southern topics.
$ 27.50

135. Salley, Alexander Samuel Jr. TENTATIVE ROSTER OF THE THIRD REGIMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, CONFEDERATE STATES PROVISIONAL ARMY.
Printed for the Historical Commission of South Carolina By The State Co., Columbia, S.C. 1908. 129 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NEVINS II, 237: "This compilation was published in the hopes of stimulating veterans to supply data and make corrections."
$ 250.00

136. Sanborn, John Benjamin. SOME DESCRIPTIONS OF THE BATTLES IN WHICH THE COMMANDS OF GENERAL JOHN B. SANBORN OF ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA, PARTICIPATED IN
THE DEPARTMENTS OF TENNESSEE AND MISSOURI DURING THE REBELLION OF 1861-65. [St. Paul, 1900]. 56 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. NICHOLSON p.756: "Privately printed." When Grant took Vicksburg, Sanborn won the honor of leading the advance into the Confederate fortress after the surrender. In the autumn of 1863 he took command of the District of Southwest Missouri and led his men with considerable distinction during Sterling Price's raid into the state in 1864. Sanborn's men bore the brunt of the fighting at Independence, Missouri. In the summer of 1865 Gen. Sanborn conducted a campaign against the southwestern Indian tribes which resulted in the signing of treaties (ultimately valuless) at the mouth of the Little Arkansas River in October. A rare work. DORNBUSCH II, 2370.
$ 650.00

137. Savage, James Woodruff. THE LOYAL ELEMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA DURING THE WAR.
Omaha: [Omaha Republican Print.], 1886. 8 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE NEBRASKA COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES, MAY 5, 1886. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. Savage was Colonel of the 12th New York Cavalry. Parts of western North Carolina were very loyal. So much so, that Union cavalry did patrol the mountains, not for Confederates, but for Indians who had been committing depredations. A scarce Nebraska imprint. DORNBUSCH I, NEW YORK 145. THORNTON 12222.
$ 250.00

138. FREEDMEN Schurz, Carl. MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, COMMUNICATING... INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE STATES LATELY IN REBELLION,
ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT OF CARL SCHURZ ON THE STATES OF SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, MISSISSIPPI, AND LOUISIANA; ALSO A REPORT OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL GRANT, ON THE SAME SUBJECT. [Washington, D.C., 1865]. 108 pp.

First edition. 39th Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No. 2. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. One partial library "withdrawn" stamp at bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. Schurz's REPORT occupies the first forty-two pages and provides an overview on the NEGRO QUESTION. Appended to this are DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL CARL SCHURZ; 44 densely packed reports on the Freedman's Bureau, U.S. Colored Troops, armed militias, etc. One example: Report to the Freedman's Bureau, July 29, 1865, on the murders and barbarities committed on the Freedman in Clark, Choctaw, Washington, and Morengo counties, also the Alabama and Bigbee Rivers. Gen. Grant's summary report occupies the last three pages. An invaluable contemporary resource on the true condition of Blacks in the South shortly after Emancipation.
$ 350.00

139. CALIFORNIA WAR PAPER NO. 1 Scott, Winfield. PICKETT'S CHARGE AS SEEN FROM THE FRONT LINE.
[San Francisco?, 1888]. 15 pp.

A Paper Prepared and Read Before California Commandery Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, February 8, 1888. By Companion Chaplain Winfield Scott, U. S. Army, Late Captain 126th New York Vol. Infantry. First edition. War Paper No. 1 Commandery of the State of California. A rare pamphlet bound without rear wrapper into one-half leather with marbled paper sides. Some chipping to the front wrapper has been repaired. This item is bound together with: IN MEMORIAM WINFIELD SCOTT CHAPLAIN, MAJOR U. S. ARMY DIED AT SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 1910 (San Francisco, 1910) 4 pp. This memorial record of Scott's life and service has a few manuscript corrections. Scott was first stationed at Harper's Ferry where he was wounded and captured. After being exchanged, he rejoined his regiment and was wounded at the Battle of Gettysburg where he witnessed Pickett's Charge. Scott only describes what he saw "from the front line." The result is a much sought after primary source on this pivotal moment in American history. Scott later commanded two regiments, the 125th and 126th New York Infantry from May 6 to May 18, 1864. He was wounded in the left breast in Hancock's charge May 12th, and was severely wounded by a piece of shell, in the charge of May 18th at Spotsylvania. A manuscript note adds: "The contraction of orifice by the healing of this wound caused hernia & necessitated an operation from which he died."
$ 1250.00

140. Shanks, John Peter Clever. VINDICATION OF MAJOR GENERAL JOHN C. FREMONT AGAINST THE ATTACKS OF THE SLAVE POWER AND ITS ALLIES.
Washington, D.C.: Scammell & Co., Printers, Corner of Indiana Avenue and Second Street, 3rd Floor, 1862. 21 pp.

Speech by Hon. John P. C. Shanks, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, Tuesday, March 4, 1862. Text in double columns. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. This printing is supposed to have been commissioned by Fremont himself. Upon the outbreak of the Civil War, Abraham Lincoln appointed Fremont major general in the Regular Army and assigned him command of the ill-defined Department of the West, with headquarters at St. Louis. Fremont remained a controversial administrator until his resignation from the service in 1864. BARTLETT 4311. NICHOLSON p. 770.
$ 275.00

141. Smith, Gustavus Woodson. GENERALS J. E. JOHNSTON AND G. T. BEAUREGARD AT THE BATTLE OF MANASSAS, JULY, 1861.
New York: C. G. Crawford, Printers and Stationers, 1892. 48 pp., map of Field Operations in Virginia July 18th-21st 1861.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers with cover title printed in gilt. A near fine copy with author's presentation slip. Major-General Gustavus W. Smith, C.S.A. carefully trods the ground of who was responsible for First Manassas not being a larger Confederate victory. Some say, tongue in cheek, that Beauregard simply cannot be blamed as large numbers of his troops were never engaged. Gen. Smith seems to agree, but for the most part he refrains from comment and simply reflects opinions offered to him in interviews. He states in the preface: "In the latter part of September, 1861, at the joint request of General Johnstons and Beauregard, I was appointed Major-General by President Davis, and ordered to report to General Johnston for duty, as commander of the Second Corps of his army, then at and in the vicinity of Fairfax Court-house, Va. The First Corps was commanded by General Beauregard. Intimate personal and official relations existed between the three of us." A scarce primary source. DORNBUSCH III, 1502. Not in HAYNES or NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.786.
$ 450.00

142. Smith, James Power. STONEWALL JACKSON AND CHANCELLORSVILLE.
Richmond, Va.: R. E. Lee Camp, No. 1, ca. 1904. 23 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers bound contemporaneously in one-half cloth with marbled paper sides. Ex Libris with rubber stamp: "Released from the collections of the Long Island Historical Society." A fine presentation of a a scarce and important work. Not in DORNBUSCH, NEVINS or NICHOLSON. Captain Smith served in the Confederate Army as A.D.C. to Gen. Jackson throughout the Chancellorsville campaign and was with "Stonewall" until his death.
$ 650.00

143. Smith, Robert Wesley Jr. LEE, JACKSON AND DAVIS A SHORT BIOGRAPHY.
[Atlanta: 1970]. 34 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A biography of the Confederate leaders whose likenesses are carved into Stone Mountain, Georgia. A history of the monument itself is included.
$ 15.00

144. WITH GEN. EARLY'S ADDRESS Southern Historical Society. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL CONVENTION, WHICH ASSEMBLED AT THE MONTGOMERY WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, VA., ON THE
14TH DAY OF AUGUST 1873; AND OF THE SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AS REORGANISED, WITH THE ADDRESS BY GEN. JUBAL A. EARLY, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CONVENTION ON THE FIRST DAY OF ITS SESSION. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, ca. 1873. 44 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Gen. Early's address occupies pp.18-44.
$ 350.00

145. Sprunt, James. CHRONICLES OF THE CAPE FEAR RIVER BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF HISTORIC EVENTS ON THE CAPE FEAR RIVER.
Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1914. xiv,594 pp.

First edition. Original cloth boards with leather spine. A very good copy. This is the definitive history of southeastern North Carolina. There is much Civil War content; over 100 pages deal with blockade running out of Wilmington and the Cape Fear area. The author includes his own reminiscences as purser, or paymaster, aboard the NORTH HEATH, LILIAN, and SUSAN BEIRNE, at the age of seventeen and a half years. An additional 100 pages concentrates on the war and its effects on the lower Cape Fear, the last remaining open port of the Confederacy. Includes considerable biographical information on locals who participated in the war effort. HOWES S-859. THORNTON 13202.
$ 450.00

146. Sprunt, James. TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE LOWER CAPE FEAR, 1661-1896.
Wilmington, N.C.: LeGwin Brothers, Printers, 1896. 215,[44] pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Recently bound in London by Riviere with cloth boards and morocco spine. The spine has raised bands and morocco spine labels, titled in gilt. The corners of the the last few leaves have been professionally restored. A fine preservation and handsome presentation of a fragile wraps item. This is a reliable source for wartime life in and around Wilmington, N.C. Includes some of the author's personal experiences as a participant in the blockade runners ADVANCE, EUGENIE, NORTH HEATH, LILIAN, SUSAN BEIRNE, and the ALONZO. THORNTON 13208.
$ 275.00

147. 1864 CAMPAIGN LITERATURE Stanbery, Henry. THE BALLOT AND THE BULLET. HOW TO SAVE THE NATION. ADDRESS OF HENRY STANBERY, ESQ. DELIVERED IN NEWPORT, KENTUCKY, SATURDAY
EVENING, SEPT. 17, 1864. Cincinnati: Gazette Co., Steam Printing House, 1864. 8 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. Yet another piece of rare 1864 Republican Campaign literature. WORLDCAT locates only 5 copies. Stanbery served as Attorney-General of the United States under President Johnson and resigned at the request of the Executive to become one of his counsel at the impeachment trial.
$ 275.00

148. Stark, Richard B. and Janet C. Stark. SURGICAL CARE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY.
[New York, 1958]. [24] pp., plates, illus.

First separate edition. Scarce author's offprint. Reprinted from Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine, Second Series, Vol. 34, no. 6, pp.387- 407, June 1958. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy.
$ 85.00

149. 4TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY Steele, James Columbus. SKETCHES OF THE CIVIL WAR ESPECIALLY OF COMPANIES A, C AND H, FROM IREDELL COUNTY, N.C. AND THE 4TH N. C. REGIMENTAL BAND.
[Statesville, N.C.: Brady Printing Co., 1921]. 81 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of a rare Confederate regimental. The Mitchell College Library in Statesville, N.C. records that only 100 copies were printed. Not in DORNBUSCH, HOWES, NEVINS, THORNTON, etc.
$ 2850.00

150. Stillwell, Leander. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF THE BATTLE OF SHILOH.
[Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 19 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S. MARCH 2nd, 1892. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. At Shiloh, Stillwell was a "common soldier in the ranks" with the 61st Illinois Volunteer Infantry. This is his first appearance in print. He went on to write his unit's regimental history, a scarce and valuable work in its own right. DORNBUSCH I, ILLINOIS 246.
$ 350.00

151. Swinfen, David B. RUGGLES' REGIMENT THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1982. xv,172 pp., plates.

First edition. End opening octavo. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket with original publisher's prospectus laid in. An excellent regimental. Reproduces 22 highly detailed contemporary soldiers' sketches. DORNBUSCH IV, 348.
$ 45.00

152. Tanner, W. R. REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
[Cowpens, S.C.: Privately printed], 1931. 26 pp., port.

First edition. This is not the later undated facsimile reprint. Original dull green printed wrappers, two pinhead size insect holes through all of the pages. A near fine copy. A work noted for its scarcity and factual portrayal of life as a combat Confederate. The author served throughout the war in the 13th South Carolina Infantry, Army of Northern Virginia, was wounded at Gettysburg, etc. This pamphlet and Welch's CONFEDERATE SURGEON'S LETTERS TO HIS WIFE are the only sources listed for this unit in Dornbusch. Not in NEVINS.
$ 450.00

153. Taylor, Charles Elisha. THE SIGNAL AND SECRET SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES.
Hamlet, N.C.: Capital Printing Co., 1903. 24 pp.

At head of title: North Carolina Booklet Vol. II, No. 2, March, 1903. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy of this scarce monograph, one of the few sources available for study of this small but important branch of the Confederate Army. DORNBUSCH III, 1076.
$ 275.00

154. Taylor, John T. REMINISCENCES OF SERVICES AS AN AIDE-DE-CAMP WITH GENERAL WILLIAM TECUMSEH SHERMAN.
[Leavenworth? Kan., 1892]. 16 pp.

A PAPER PREPARED AND READ BEFORE THE KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE M.O.L.L.U.S. APRIL 6TH, 1892 BY COMPANION JOHN T. TAYLOR, CAPTAIN U.S. VOLUNTEERS. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrap lacking. A very good copy. DORNBUSCH II, 2499.
$ 250.00

155. Townsend, Luther Tracy. HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS.
Washington, D.C.: Norman T. Elliott, 1897. 574 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, spine sunned, bookplate removed from front pastedown. A very good copy. NEVINS I, 170: "Written from the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over two score sketches and drawings." DORNBUSCH I, NEW HAMPSHIRE 67. NICHOLSON p.845.
$ 250.00

156. Turner, Justin G. THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT AND THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1971. 17 pp., fldg. photographic reproduction of Schuyler Colfax's

copy of the Resolution to amend the Constitution signed by Abraham Lincoln on February 1, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Laid in is a typed letter by Justin Turner concerning his census of the various holographic copies of the 13th Amendment sent to States. The work itself provides a history of the Congressional wrangling required before the amendment was finally passed in December, 1865, almost three full years after the Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation.
$ 85.00

I 157. United Confederate Veterans. Atlanta Camp. BATTLES OF ATLANTA. SHORT SKETCH OF THE BATTLES AROUND, SIEGE, EVACUATION AND DESTRUCTION OF ATLANTA, GA., IN 1864, WITH MAP.
Atlanta, Ga.: [Bergstrom Printing Co.], September, 1895. 31 pp., fldg. map.

Published under the Direction of the Committee of the Atlanta Camp, United Confederate Veterans, for the Information of Visitors, and Sold for the Benefit of the Camp. First edition. Original printed wrappers with minor edge chipping. A very good copy. The map is in excellent condition. DORNBUSCH III, 2718.
$ 275.00

158. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. Savannah District. THE C.S.S. GEORGIA - HER STORY.
np, ca. 1987. 10 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original die cut wrappers depicting the shape of the C.S.S. Georgia. A near fine copy. Primarily a photographic record with explanatory text on the efforts to raise this ironclad. Includes a brief history of the vessel.
$ 45.00

159. U. S. Naval History Division. CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY, 1861-1865. (PART I-1861).
Washington, D.C.: Naval History Division, 1971. 41 pp., illus.

First edition. This is Part 1 only. The chronology covers 1861 only. Original decorative wrappers. A very good copy. UNION BOOKSHELF, 101: "An indispensable source of information about Civil Wa r navies and naval operations, especially from the Union side."
$ 25.00

160. FIRST REPORT United States. Congress. Joint Committee on Reconstruction. REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF RECONSTRUCTION.
[Washington, D.C., 1865]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume. A very good copy of an important work. Signed in type by the members of the Committee. This is the first report of the newly formed Joint Committee on Reconstruction. It primarily addresses the disenfranchisement of all ex-Confederates, by proposing an amendment to the Constitution that no person could hold any office, civil or military, if they had ever engaged in rebellion against the United States.
$ 250.00

161. 1864 CAMPAIGN LITERATURE Wade, Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Hooker, and Samuel Peter Heintzelman. FACTS FOR THE PEOPLE. BEN WADE ON MCCLELLAN: AND GENS. HOOKER & HEINTZELMAN'S TESTIMONY: A CRUSHING REVIEW OF LITTLE NAPOLEON'S
MILITARY CAREER. [Cincinnati, 1864]. 8 pp.

First separate edition. "From the Cincinnati Gazette, Oct. 24, 1864." Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume, minor loss at bottom of last leaf affecting a few letters of text. Wade's denouncement of Gen. McClellan's military abilities during the ill-fated Peninsular Campaign was prepared to thwart MClellan's 1864 Presidential bid against Abraham Lincoln. Generals Hooker and Heintzelman supported Lincoln.
$ 175.00

p 162. PRESENTATION COPY Walker, Cornelius Irvine. ROLLS AND HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE TENTH REGIMENT SO. CA. VOLUNTEERS IN THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES
BY C. I. WALKER, LATE LIEUT.-COL. OF THE REGT. Charleston, S.C.: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1881. 138 pp., color frontis. (Battle Flag of the 10th Regiment).

First edition. Original printed wrappers, front wrap detached and chipped about egdes. A very good copy of this rare Confederate regimental with author's presentation: "With the compliments of C. Irvine Walker." NEVINS I, p.173: "Noted for its accuracy, this study passed the scrutiny of several of the regiment's members before it was published." The 10th South Carolina Infantry Regiment was organized at Camp Marion, near Georgetown, South Carolina, in July, 1861. In March, 1862, it was sent to Mississippi, then in the Kentucky Campaign it was involved in the capture of Munfordsville. The unit served with the Army of Tennessee from Murfreesboro to Atlanta, endured Hood's winter campaign in Tennessee, and saw action in North Carolina. DORNBUSCH II, 919. NICHOLSON p.906.
$ 3650.00

163. Walker, Cornelius Irvine. ROLLS AND HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE TENTH REGIMENT SO. CA. VOLUNTEERS IN THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES
BY C. I. WALKER, LATE LIEUT.-COL. OF THE REGT. Charleston, S.C.: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1881. 138 pp., color frontis. (Battle Flag of the 10th Regiment).

First edition. Original printed wrappers, color frontispiece on coated paper stock is neatly detached and still present. Very minor wear along backstrip, one tiny chip to front wrapper. A near fine copy. This rare Confederate regimental is seldom seen in such nice condition. NEVINS I, p.173: "Noted for its accuracy, this study passed the scrutiny of several of the regiment's members before it was published." The 10th South Carolina Infantry Regiment was organized at Camp Marion, near Georgetown, South Carolina, in July, 1861. In March, 1862, it was sent to Mississippi, then in the Kentucky Campaign it was involved in the capture of Munfordsville. The unit served with the Army of Tennessee from Murfreesboro to Atlanta, endured Hood's winter campaign in Tennessee, and saw action in North Carolina. DORNBUSCH II, 919. NICHOLSON p.906.
$ 4500.00

164. Warren, Gouverneur Kemble, 1830-1882, defendant. United States. Army. Court of Inquiry (Warren : 1879). FINDINGS OF THE COURT OF INQUIRY, AND REVIEWS OF THE JUDGE-ADVOCATE-GENERAL AND OF THE GENERAL OF THE ARMY,
IN THE CASE OF MAJOR-GENERAL G. K. WARREN. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1883. 60 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. The scarce separate printing of G. K. Warren's vindication. The Warren Court of Inquiry exonerated Gen. Warren completely of culpability at Five Forks while commanding the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The court also criticized the manner of his relief by Gen. Sheridan. As chief engineer of the Army of the Potomac, Warren had won fame at Gettysburg, and is credited with seizing Little Round Top. A bronze statue of Warren, field glasses in hand, marks the spot today. After Gettysburg, Warren steadily rose through the ranks to permanent command of the Fifth Corps. His career was destroyed by being relieved days before the surrender at Appomattox. Warren spent his remaining years in the army in the Engineer Corps, only becoming a lieutenant colonel after the court of inquiry exonerated him. This work illustrates that even for the most competent soldier, a military career can be a fickle enterprise. NICHOLSON p.302.
$ 250.00

165. Waters, Joseph G. THE ARMY BUMMER AND GOOD NIGHT, BY CAPTAIN JOSEPH G. WATERS, KANSAS COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF
THE UNITED STATES, MAY, 1897. np, 1897. 7 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, chipped along backstrip, rear wrap lacking. A good copy of a scarce and fragile item. A soldier's description of the "bummers," the drifters who preyed upon civilians in the wake of the Union army. Waters states, "He was all things to all women. Notwithstanding he had a family at home, he wooed the Southern maiden while a number of loving letters from his wife remained secure in his pocket. He asseverated to her that it was under a dire compulsion he dared not name that he took service in the Union Army; that, scorning proffers of high command in both the Army and Navy, he took the humblest position he could find; that although Grant was his uncle, he had not the heart to sanction the general's course; he prophesied a victory to the Southern cause and hinted at reclamation from the Northern purse for all the South had suffered or borne or lost; he declared that upon the conclusion of the vulgar and unconstitutional rapine and pillage of the Northern horde, he intended to return and invest his entire private fortune in that very vicinity." Though aware of their excessive behavior, Gen. Sherman refused to stop the bummers. As a result, many were summarily executed by Confederates. A special detachment of Terry's Texas Rangers hunted them on the flanks of Sherman's Army during his march to the sea.
$ 35.00

166. BATTLE REPORTS Williams, John Stuart. REPORT OF BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. WILLIAMS OF OPERATIONS IN EAST TENNESSEE, FROM 27TH SEPTEMBER TO 15TH OCTOBER, 1863.
Richmond: R. M. Smith, Public Printer, 1864. 9 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, light Confederate foxing. A near fine copy. An important source for Confederate military operations in Tennessee. Gen. Williams commanded the Department of East Tennessee in the fall of 1863, opposing the advance of Burnside to Knoxville. CRANDALL 1415. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2384.
$ 850.00

167. Wishnietsky, Benjamin (comp). CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA STAMPLESS COVER CATALOG.
N. Miami, Fla.: David G. Phillips, [1980]. 93,[1] pp., illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this standard reference work. Illustrated throughout, it includes: postage rates; rates for newspapers, periodicals etc.; definitions; abbreviations; notes on condition and markings; listings by state.
$ 45.00

168. Woodward, Ashbel. MEMOIR OF GEN. NATHANIEL LYON, OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, MISSOURI VOLUNTEERS. SLAIN AT THE BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK.
AUGUST 10, 1861. Boston: Printed by D. Clapp and Son, 1866. 18 pp., 2 plates.

First separate edition. Reprinted from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register for April, 1866. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The frontispiece is a steel engraving of Lyon by George E. Perine, New York. The other plate is captioned: Plan of the Battle of Wilson's Creek, Mo. DORNBUSCH II, 2289.
$ 150.00

169. Wyeth, John Allen. WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 535 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy; seldom seen in this almost pristine state. NEVINS I, 183: "An exceptionally interesting and reliable memoir by a surgeon who served in the cavalry of Nathan Bedford Forrest." EICHER 332: "The autobiography is highly conversational, contains much of importance and a great deal of minutiae, and might be considered as useful for its details of medical history as for its anecdotes of Civil War history." DORNBUSCH II, 14.
$ 650.00

170. Yates, Richard. THE ONLY SALVATION, EQUALITY OF RIGHTS.
[Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1866]. 16 pp.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume. A very good copy. SPEECH OF HON. RICHARD YATES, OF ILLINOIS, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 19, 1866. Yates was Governor of Illinois during the Civil War. He is considered by many as the greatest war governor of the period. After his service ended, Yates was elected as a Republican to the United States Senate and served from March 4 , 1865, to March 3, 1871. BARTLETT 5991.
$ 150.00

[ Product Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

[HRule Image]

E-Mail Us Here

[HRule Image]

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Jul 01 17:51:58 2009