McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


WESTERNAMERICANA

160. Carlisle, Bill. BILL CARLISLE LONE BANDIT AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Pasadena, Calif., [1946]. 220 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. Illustrations by Charles Russell. Endpapers by Clarence Ellsworth. ADAMS (GUNS) 375: "This is the honest autobiography of the last of the lone train robbers, a man who allowed himself to be captured rather than take a human life." Carlisle operated in Wyoming and Colorado.
$ 85.00

161. De Barthe, Joe. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF FRANK GROUARD.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1958]. 268 pp.

Reprint of the rare 1894 edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. "Captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen, Frank Grouard spent seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. 'He made a firm resolve to turn the term of of his captivity to good account.' says DeBarthe. Grouard fought with Crook at the Rosebud and at Red Fork, was with Lieutenant Sibley on the famous Sibley scout, led several scouting expeditions through extremely desparate situations, and claims to have been the first white man to visit the Custer battlefied after the fight." JENNEWEIN 70: "Grouard was one of the most famous of western scouts and was with Crook in 1876." ADAMS (GUNS) 574. CUSTER HIGH SPOTS, 38. GRAFF 1035. HOWES D-183. RADER 1090.
$ 65.00

162. Frizell, Joseph Palmer. REPORT OF JOS. P. FRIZELL, CIVIL ENGINEER, ON THE PROPOSED DAM AND WATERWORKS FOR THE CITY OF AUSTIN, TEXAS, AND REPORT OF
CONSULTING ENGINEER. Austin: Eugene Von Boeckmann, [1890]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy of this rare work. WORLDCAT records only two copies. This report layed the ground work for what would become an albatross of unprecedendented deminisions. In 1888 it was proposed that a dam be constructed across the Colorado River so water power could attract new manufacturing. According to civic leader Alexander Wooldridge, the city needed to expand its energy producing capability in order to sustain economic growth. Proponents of the dam were in political control, and propelled by a new city charter (1891) that more than tripled Austin's size, the city fathers implemented a plan to build a municipal water and electric system, and to construct a dam for power. By 1 893, the sixty-foot-high Austin Dam was completed, containing behind it Lake McDonald. In 1895, dam-generated electricity began powering the four- year-old electric streetcar line and the city's new water and light systems. Thirty-one new 150-foot-high "moonlight towers" (some of which still stand today) illuminated Austin at night. Civic pride ran strong as the city was coming into its own. The dam however, though well meaning, produced far less power than anticipated. The much hoped for influx of manufacturing never materialized, and periodic power shortages continually d isrupted city services. Eventually, Lake McDonald became chocked with silt and on April 7th, 1900, the dam collapsed.
$ 450.00

163. Griffith, A. Kinney. MICKEY FREE MANHUNTER.
Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1969. 239 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. Mickey Free was a legendary Indian Scout who worked for Al Sieber and took part in the Geronimo Campaign.
$ 65.00

164. Hall, James. LEGENDS OF THE WEST.
Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1833. 267 pp.

Second edition. Original cloth with paper spine label, some foxing, lightly worn, small split in cloth at top of rear outer joint, else a very good copy. COLEMAN 2139: "Largely a collection of legends and stories founded upon incidents which were witnessed by the author during his long sojourn in the West, or upon local traditions. A number of these stories relate to Kentucky and describe the life, manners, and customs of the backwoods and its people." Hall was one of the earliest U.S. authors to write of the American frontier. In 1828 he compiled the first western literary annual, 'The Western Souvenir', and he edited the 'Illinois Monthly Magazine' (1830-1832), which he continued at Cincinnati until 1836 as the 'Western Monthly Magazine'. As a writer he was also successful in sketching life in the French settlements of the Illinois country. GRAFF 1733. HOWES H-73. SABIN 29787. Jillson: RARE KENTUCKY BOOKS, 89: "Despite reprintings it is a very uncommon book and widely sought."
$ 250.00

165. Hyde, George E. A SIOUX CHRONICLE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. 334 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. An outstanding history of the Sioux from 1878 to 1890, a critical period in which the Sioux were confined to reservation life and struggled to maintain their cultural traditions.
$ 65.00

166. Mumey, Nolie. ROCKY MOUNTAIN DICK (RICHARD W. ROCK) STORIES OF HIS ADVENTURES IN CAPTURING WILD ANIMALS.
Denver: The Range Press, 1953. 86 pp., frontis., plates, fldg. map.

First edition. No. 349 of a limited printing of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Original cloth. A near fine copy. A fascinating story of a man who captured alive moose, lynx, bears, mountain goats, elk and buffalo. Rocky Mountain Dick would bring these to his ranch and domesticate them. Plates feature him astride a buffalo, with his pet moose, etc.
$ 85.00

167. Pannell, Walter. CIVIL WAR ON THE RANGE.
Los Angeles, [1943]. 48 pp.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Cover title adds: "An Historic Account of The Battle for the Prairies, The Lincoln County War, and Subsequent Events." ADAMS (GUNS) 1674. ADAMS (HERD) 1754.
$ 25.00

168. Raine, William MacLeod. FAMOUS SHERIFFS & WESTERN OUTLAWS.
Garden City, N.Y., 1929. 294 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. ADAMS (GUNS) 1784: "One of the author's earlier nonfiction books, and one in which he covers the subject fairly thoroughly. Like most books about outlaws, it contains some mistakes." RADER 2753.
$ 45.00

169. [SAC AND FOX INDIANS]. TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF SAC & FOX INDIANS. CONCLUDED SEPTEMBER
28,1836 - RATIFIED DECEMBER 13, 1837. [Washington, D.C., 1837]. 6 pp.

Folio. First edition. As issued separately in a severely limited printing for official purposes. Sewn with original blue ribbon. A near fine copy. This treaty provided for the cession of lands to the United States, the removal of the Indians, the way of payment from the United States, the United States to furnish 200 horses and provisions for the half-breeds. An early and important treaty proclaimed by Martin Van Buren. Quite scarce. RADER 327: "Concluded at the treaty ground, on the right bank of the Mississippi River, in the county of Dubuque, and Territory of Wisconsin, opposite Rock Island."
$ 850.00

170. [SIOUX INDIANS]. TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE BLACKFEET BAND OF DAKOTA OR SIOUX INDIANS. CONCLUDED OCTOBER 19, 1865.
RATIFICATION ADVISED, WITH AMENDMENT, MARCH 5, 1866. PROCLAIMED MARCH 17, 1866. [Washington, D.C., 1866]. 6 pp.

Folio. First edition. As issued separately in a severely limited printing for official purposes. Sewn as issued. A near fine copy. Treaty provided jurisdiction of authority of the United States acknowledged, controversies to be submitted to the arbitrament of the President, Indians to withdraw from overland routes, etc. Proclaimed by Andrew Johnson. Quite scarce.
$ 650.00

171. United States. Senate. LETTER FROM THE POSTMASTER GENERAL, TRANSMITTING, IN RESPONSE TO THE RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF JUNE 4, 1880, COPIES OF
CONTRACTS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND AMOUNTS PAID ON EACH CONTRACT THROUGH THE POSTMASTER GENERAL AND BENJAMIN HOLLADAY, &C. Washington, D.C., 1880. 16 pp.

First edition. 46th Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. 211. 19. Original self- wraps, removed from bound volume, yet a very good copy. This concerns the Overland Mail Route which ran between the Missouri River and Salt Lake City in what was then the Territory Of Utah. It details the financial losses suffered and the compensation awarded. Valuable data by the Postmaster-General on this early and important western mail route.
$ 35.00

172. United States. Senate. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A COMMUNICATION OF 3D INSTANT, WITH ACCOMPANYING PAPERS, FROM
THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, BEING A PARTIAL REPORT UPON THE CHEROKEE INDIAN MATTERS, REQUIRED UNDER A CLAUSE IN THE SUNDRY CIVIL APPROPRIATION OF AUGUST 7, 1882. Washington, D.C., 1883. 29 pp.

First edition. 47th Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 60. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume, yet a very good copy. Concerns claims of all the Cherokee Indians residing east of the Mississippi River and the claims of the "Old Settler" or Western Cherokee Indians.
$ 25.00

D 173. White, Owen Payne. THEM WAS THE DAYS: FROM EL PASO TO PROHIBITION.
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1925. 235 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, a little soiled with spine darkened and some wear to extremities, yet a very good copy. Illustrated by Ross Sante. Personal recollections of early life in the Southwest, primarily in the vicinity of El Paso. ADAMS (GUNS) 2386: "Scarce. Has a chapter entitled 'The Psychology of Gun-Men,' about the feud between John Wesley Hardin and John Selman." ADAMS (HERD) 2510.
$ 75.00

174. Winkler, Ernest W. and Llerena Friend (ed.). CHECK LIST OF TEXAS IMPRINTS 1861-1876.
Austin, 1963. 733 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. An important bibliography which includes the Texas Confederate imprints.
$ 45.00

175. Zabriskie, George A. THE PATHFINDER.
Ormond Beach, Fla.: "The Doldrums," 1947. 24 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. A little known and very pleasing sketch of the life of Gen. John C. Fremont (1813-1890) American explorer, soldier, and politician who explored and mapped much of the American West and Northwest, served as U.S. senator from California (1850-1851), and ran for President (1856). This work was printed by the author in a small edition for gift distribution. George Albert Zabriskie (1860-1954) was President of the New York Historical Society from 1939-1947, and Honorary President from 1948 until his death in 1954. He was a great enthusiast of fine books and book binding, and an expert amateur hand-tooler and finisher of books. Though he lived in New York City, he "wintered" in Florida, and issued these charming Christmas keepsakes from his home.
$ 85.00

ÿ

[ Product Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

[HRule Image]

E-Mail Us Here

[HRule Image]

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Fri May 09 12:34:01 2008