McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


PRESIDENTSPOLITICS

137. ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT GARFIELD, IN WASHINGTON, JULY 2, 1881.
np, 1881. pp. [968]-989. illus., ports.

Text in double columns. First edition. Original printed wrappers, some minor edge wear. A very good copy. The scarce, separately printed memorial by the CENTURY.
$ 350.00

138. Barnard, Daniel Dewey. LECTURE ON THE CHARACTER AND SERVICES OF JAMES MADISON.
Albany: From the Power Press of Hoffman and White, 1837. 47 pp., frontis. of James Madison.

Delivered Before the "Young Men's Association for Mutual Improvement in the City of Albany," February 28, 1837. First edition. Original printed wrappers; removed from bound volume and shows extraction roughness along backstrip. Both pale blue wrappers are present. The steel engraved frontispiece of Madison is "by W. A. Wilmer from the large print by Wm. Edwin after the original Portrait by G. Stuart." A scarce work. HAYNES 1075. SABIN 3450.
$ 125.00

139. Coolidge, Calvin. ADDRESS OF PRESIDENT COOLIDGE DEDICATING A SANCTUARY AND SINGING TOWER AT MOUNTAIN LAKE, FLA. FEBRUARY 1, 1929.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1929. 7 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy.
$ 35.00

140. Fortier, Alcee. ADDRESS OF PROF. ALCEE FORTIER CHAIRMAN OF THE COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF THE RIDE THROUGH HISTORIC NEW ORLEANS TENDERED TO
PRESIDENT TAFT DELIVERED AT JACKSON BARRACKS OCTOBER 31, 1909. [New Orleans, 1909]. 6 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The address is an outline of Louisiana's contribution to the history of the United States. There is a natural emphasis on the War of 1812 and Battle of New Orleans. A scarce pamphlet by this noted author. OCLC has two entries for this item which combined record a total of three known copies. A most desireable work from a variety of standpoints.
$ 350.00

141. Lossing, Benson J. MARTHA WASHINGTON.
New York: J. C. Buttre, 1865. 24,[5] pp., engraved frontispice of Martha Washington.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, slightly chipped about edges. A very good copy of this noted work by a prominent 19th century historian. HAYNES 10890.
$ 60.00

142. McCarthy, Charles Hallan. LINCOLN'S PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. xxiv,531 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy of this important work; quite scarce in such nice condition. MONAGHAN 1345: "A detailed account of reconstruction." NEVINS II, 111: "An early but valuable treatment of Lincoln's hopes for a restored Union." HOWES M-35.
$ 250.00

143. CONQUEST OF FLORIDA Monroe, James. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING COPIES OF DOCUMENTS REFERRED TO IN HIS COMMUNICATION OF THE
SEVENTEENTH ULTIMO, IN RELATION TO THE SEMINOLE WAR, &C. Washington: E. De Krafft, 1818. 164 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, handsomely bound in deluxe one-half polished calf with marbled paper covered boards. A very good copy of this noted rarity. President James Monroe states in his letter of transmittal: "[These documents] present a full view of the operations of our troops, employed in the Seminole war, who entered Florida." GILCREASE-HARGRETT CATALOGUE OF IMPRINTS, p.333: "One of the foundation documents on the Seminole War." AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 46426. HOWES S-281.
$ 3750.00

144. DEATH OF ZACHARY TAYLOR United States. Congress. OBITUARY ADDRESSES DELIVERED ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF ZACHARY TAYLOR, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES, JULY 10, 1850; WITH THE FUNERAL SERMON BY THE REV. SMITH PYNE, D.D. RECTOR OF ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, WASHINGTON, PREACHED IN THE PRESIDENTIAL MANSION, JULY 13, 1850. Washington: Printed by William M. Belt, 1850. 112 pp., frontispiece.

First edition. Text inside black ruled borders. Original black mourning wrappers, slightly chipped about edges. A very good copy. The condition of this work usually suffers from the very fragile nature of the glossy mourning wrappers. Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries.
$ 150.00

145. Wilson, Woodrow. WOODROW WILSON'S SPEECH OF ACCEPTANCE OF THE NOMINATION FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES BY THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DELIVERED AT SEA GIRT, N.J. AUGUST 7, 1912. [New York, 1912]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled, minor chipping about edges. A very good copy. OCLC: 12857236 locates four copies.
$ 150.00

146. Thompson, C . Seymour. AN ESSAY ON THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CONGRESIONAL CAUCUS AS A MACHINE FOR NOMINATING CANDIDATES FOR THE PRESIDENCY.
New Haven, 1902. 46 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers, chipped about edges. A very good copy. This work won the John Addison Porter Prize in American History awarded by Yale University.
$ 45.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Feb 08 12:45:08 2012