McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


MILITARY

88. Anderson, R. C. OARED FIGHTING SHIPS FROM CLASSICAL TIMES TO THE COMING OF STEAM.
London: Percival Marshall, 1962. xiv,99,[3] pp., plates.

First edition. Original buckram, near fine in very good dust jacket. The author is recognized world-wide as an authority in maritime matters.
$ 45.00

89. Andrews, Daniel Marshall. DE SOTO'S ROUTE FROM COFITACHEQUI, IN GEORGIA, TO COSA, IN ALABAMA.
Lancaster, Pa.: New Era Printing Co., 1917. [12] pp., 2 fldg. maps.

Offprint. Alabama Anthropological Society, Montgomery. Miscellaneous Papers, No. 3. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. XIX, No. 1., 1917. Original printed wrappers, minor chipping to edges. A very good copy.
$ 85.00

90. Bazna, Elyesa. I WAS CICERO.
New York, [1962]. 212 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. The story of Elyesa Banza who worked as a valet to the British Ambassador and sold secrets to the Germans.
$ 35.00

91. Becker, Peter. DINGANE KING OF THE ZULU 1828-1840 THE RULE OF FEAR OF THE CHIEFTAIN WHO TERRORIZED BOER SOUTH AFRICA.
New York, [1964]. 283 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy.
$ 25.00

92. FORWARD BY WILLIAM H. TAFT Butt, Archibald Willingham. BOTH SIDES OF THE SHIELD.
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1912. 517 pp., plates.

A work of fiction first published in 1905, here reissued after the Titanic disaster with the new foreward by Taft. Original cloth, white lettering on cover and spine slightly rubbed, yet a very good copy. From a distinquished Georgia military family, Butt served as a Quartermaster with Taft in the Phillipines. He later became a military aide to both President Taft and President Teddy Roosevelt. He died on the Titanic after saving dozens of lives.
$ 75.00

93. U.S. NAVY - 1812 Cheves, Langdon. THE SUBSTANCE OF A SPEECH, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE 17TH AND 18TH OF
JANUARY, 1812 ON THE SUBJECT OF THE NAVY. [Washington, D.C., 1812]. 11 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps, trimmed close with one leaf of text affected. Moderately foxed. A good copy of this important work. Cheves was a zealous supporter of the War of 1812, a "War Hawk." He was chairman of the naval committee in 1812, and of the Committee of Ways and Means in 1813. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 25060.
$ 275.00

T 94. Dangerfield, George. BENGAL MUTINY THE STORY OF THE SEPOY REBELLION.
London, [1933]. 286 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy.
$ 35.00

95. Ewing, Joseph H. 29 LET'S GO! A HISTORY OF THE 29TH INFANTRY DIVISION IN WORLD WAR II.
Washington: Infantry Journal Press, [1948]. 315 pp., plates, maps, illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. A splendid divisional history of a valorous unit which landed on Omaha Beach at Normandy and fought through France and Germany.
$ 250.00

96. Gauvreau, Emile and Lester Cohen. BILLY MITCHELL FOUNDER OF OUR AIR FORCE AND PROPHET WITHOUT HONOR.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1942. 303 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy.
$ 35.00

97. WITH TIPPED IN PHOTOGRAPH Hawkins, Archibald. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HON. ELIJAH STANSBURY, AN "OLD DEFENDER" AND EX-MAYOR OF BALTIMORE...
Baltimore: John Murphy & Co., 1874. 298 pp., frontis.

First edition. Original cloth, minor chipping at head of spine, brief cover speckling. A very good or better copy. The frontispiece is a cabinet photograph of Elijah Stansbury bound in. This photograph is signed by Stansbury on the front and has a presentation inscription by him dated 1874 on the verso. A scarce narrative of service in the War of 1812. Stansbury served in the Baltimore Union Artillery. He was at the Battle of North Point, and witnessed the bombardments of Fort McHenry and Fort Covington. He met Lafayette and his son George Washington Lafayette when they visited Baltimore and Fort McHenry in 1824. Col. Stansbury was mayor of Baltimore from 1848-1850. He lived to be 93.
$ 850.00

98. Keitel, Wilhelm. THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD MARSHAL KEITEL.
New York, [1966]. 288 pp., plates.

First American edition. Edited by Walter Gorlitz. Translated by David Irving. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. The World War II memoirs of Field Marshal Wilhelm Kietel, Hitler's Chief of the German High Command, 1938-1945. This book was written in the six weeks before he was hanged at Nuremberg.
$ 125.00

99. Macksey, Kenneth. KESSELRING: THE MAKING OF THE LUFTWAFFE.
New York, [1978]. 262 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good dust jacket. Kesselring was the only senior German officer to start and finish the Second World War holding a high command appointment. He was deeply involved in all of the major campaigns.
$ 35.00

100. Macomb, M. M. ESSAY. THE NECESSITY OF A FIXED POLICY IN THE WAR DEPARTMENT IN REGARD TO THE COLLECTION OF MILITARY STATISTICS AND THE
CONSTRUCTION OF A GENERAL MILITARY ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. Fort Monroe, Va.: Printed at the United States Artillery School, 1886. 16 pp., fldg. map, errata.

At head of title: Department of Military Art, United States Artillery Corps. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. The folding map is entitled: INDEX MAP OF A PROPOSED MILITARY ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. At the time of publication the author was serving as a 1st Lieutenant in the 4th U.S. Artillery. A scarce work and an uncommon Virginia imprint. Not in HAYNES. OCLC records only 4 known copies.
$ 350.00

101. Nelson, Henry Loomis. THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES ILLUSTRATED BY FORTY-FOUR FAC-SIMILE PLATES FROM WATER COLOR DRAWINGS BY H. A. OGDEN.
PREPARED AND EXECUTED BY THE QUARTERMASTER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES, UNDER AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR. New York: H. M. Whitlock, Publisher; G. H. Buek & Co., Lithographers, [1900's]. 2 vols. (text volume and portfolio volume of prints).

Folio. Second edition, enlarged. The first edition appeared in 1890. Original paper covered boards with cloth spine, minor wear to extremities, old penciled numbers on front boards, tears in paper which folds over the prints in the portfolio volume, else a near fine set with all prints in excellent condition with vivid color. The text volume consists of 88 unnumbered pages and covers the history and regulations for the different periods of dress. The title nonwithstanding, the portfolio actually contains 47 large color lithographic plates, each measuring approximately 17 x 15 inches. This carries the uniform and dress up to 1900. The additional three prints were also painted by Ogden, but were printed by the American Lithographic Co. A rare opportunity to own the preferred edition; complete sets such as this one seldom appear on the market.
$ 2850.00

102. Payne, Robert. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ADOLPH HITLER.
New York and Washington, [1973]. 623 pp.

First edition. Publisher's review copy with letter from a Trade Sales Manager laid in stating "this copy is one of the first off the press." Original cloth, very good in very good dust jacket.
$ 45.00

103. Pierce, Frederick E. REMINISCENCES OF THE EXPERIENCES OF COMPANY L, SECOND REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY, U.S.V., IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR.
Greenfield, Mass.: Press of E. A. Hall & Co., 1900. 124 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. Pierce served as Captain of Company L and details the Regiment's history: Camp Massachusetts, Lakeland, Florida; Bombardment of Daquiri and Siboney; an engagement at La Guasima; the battle of El Caney; San Juan; the bombardment of Santiago, etc., etc. Scarce.
$ 150.00

C 104. FINE BINDING Salley, Alexander Samuel. THE INDEPENDENT COMPANY FROM SOUTH CAROLINA AT GREAT MEADOWS.
Columbia, S.C.: The State Co., 1932. 15 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Housed in a custom signed binding of one-half polished calf with cloth boards: "Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London, England, For Charles R. Sanders, Jr." Binder's title on spine is hand-tooled in gilt. A deluxe presentation of this narrative. This was an engagement between the French and English in May, 1754 in what is now Fayette County Pennsylvania. George Washington and James Mackay commanded the English troops composed of independent companies from North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia. The author was a noted South Carolina scholar and bibliographer.
$ 350.00

105. Sheet music. THE GRAVE OF BONAPARTE.
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1843. 5 pp.

Music by L. Heath. Minor foxing, removed from bound volume, yet very good.
$ 25.00

106. Springs, Elliott White. ABOVE THE BLUE SKY MORE ABOUT THE WAR BIRDS.
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 275 pp.

Early printing, done the same year as the first edition. Original decorative paper covered boards depicting planes and clouds with cloth spine. Some minor scuffing, front inner hinge starting, yet a very good copy. Springs enlisted in the army in 1917 and was sent to England for training with the Royal Flying Corps. In 1918, he was one of several pilots hand picked by William Bishop to fly the S.E.5a with 85 Squadron in France. After recovering from wounds received in action on 27 June 1918, he was reassigned to the 148th Pursuit Squadron which was still under the operational control of the RFC. Springs won both the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Distinguished Service Cross, and was credited with sixteen victories. When the war ended, he wrote several books based on his experiences as an aviator.
$ 45.00

107. Springs, Elliott White. THE RISE AND FALL OF CAROL BANKS.
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran Co., 1931. 307 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A yet a very good copy. Springs enlisted in the army in 1917 and was sent to England for training with the Royal Flying Corps. In 1918, he was one of several pilots hand picked by William Bishop to fly the S.E.5a with 85 Squadron in France. After recovering from wounds received in action on 27 June 1918, he was reassigned to the 148th Pursuit Squadron which was still under the operational control of the RFC. Springs won both the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Distinguished Service Cross, and was credited with sixteen victories. When the war ended, he wrote several books based on his experiences as an aviator.
$ 75.00

108. Stilwell, Joseph W. THE STILWELL PAPERS.
London: Macdonald & Co., [1949]. 327 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. Memoirs of `Vinegar Joe' Stilwell, the senior US Commander in the India-Burma-China Theatre in World War II.
$ 45.00

109. Strootman, Ralph E. HISTORY OF THE 363D INFANTRY ONE REGIMENT OF THE 91ST DIVISION IN WORLD WAR II.
Washington, D. C.: Infantry Journal Press, [1947]. 354 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy.
$ 150.00

110. Tomlin, Robert K., Jr. AMERICAN ENGINEERS BEHIND THE BATTLE LINES IN FRANCE.
New York: Engineering News-Record, 1918. 91 pp., illus.

First edition. Original paper covered boards with cloth spine. Title in gilt on front board. A very good copy. The author was a war correspondent for the McGraw-Hill Publications.
$ 150.00

111. U. S. Signal Corps. RADIOTELEGRAPHY.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 122 pp., illus. (diagrams).

Circular No. 1 Office of the Chief Signal Officer, 1914. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite scarce.
$ 250.00

112. SECOND SEMINOLE WAR United States. President (Martin Van Buren). MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM MAJOR GENERAL JESUP OF HIS OPERATIONS WHILST
COMMANDING THE ARMY IN FLORIDA...JULY 7, 1838. [Washington, D.C., 1838. 12 pp.

First edition. 25th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Doc. No. 507. Original self-wraps, removed from bound volume, yet a very good copy. A most important work transmitting to Congress the commander's report of operations in the Second Seminole War. This is often referred to as THE Seminole War. In May, 1836, President Jackson detached General Jesup from his duties as Quartermaster General and placed him in command of troops sent to Georgia and Florida to suppress the Indian uprisings known as the Seminole War, where he was eminently successful, not only defeating the Indians but capturing large numbers of them, including Chief Osceola. In this campaign General Jesup was severely wounded, but despite that fact he insisted upon continuing in command of the Army. As the result of his Florida service General Jesup's name was mentioned as a candidate for president.
$ 650.00

113. United States. War Dept. Historical Division. THE CAPTURE OF MAKIN (20 NOVEMBER - 24 NOVEMBER 1943).
[Washington: Government Printing Office, 1946]. viii,136 pp., fldg. maps.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A very good copy. Foreword by Dwight D. Eisenhower, then Chief of Staff. The Pacific Theatre combat account of the United States Army 27th Division, 5th Amphibious Corps, and 7th Air Force, and the battle and capture of Makin Island. This was the first full- scale effort to recover some of the Japanese strongholds in the Central Pacific was the expedition to the Gilbert Islands in November, 1943. The Capture of Makin narrates the Army's part of the campaign, which was a prelude to later advance to the Marshall Islands. The two maps affixed to inside rear cover are in fine condition and titled Attack From the Lagoon, 20 November, 1943, and Main Defensive Area of Butaritari.
$ 45.00

114. United States. War Dept. Historical Division. PAPUAN CAMPAIGN THE BUNA-SANANANDA OPERATION 16 NOVEMBER 1942 - 23 JANUARY 1943.
[Washington: Government Printing Office, 1946]. viii,107 pp., fldg. maps.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers. A very good copy. A scarce account of the campaign in New Guinea, a joint operation of the American and Australian forces.
$ 45.00

115. Wilson, Woodrow. THE ROAD AWAY FROM REVOLUTION.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1923]. [13] pp., frontis. of Woodrow Wilson.

First edition, thus. Original cloth with paper label on front cover. A near fine copy. THE ROAD AWAY FROM REVOLUTION is Wilson's plea for a more enlightened foreign policy. It was his last published work. It appeared in The Atlantic Monthly for August 1923. Of President Wilson's personal stock of 380 reprints in book form this is copy number 180.
$ 45.00

116. Winston, James E. ENGLISH TOWNS IN THE WAR OF THE ROSES.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1921. 82 pp.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers a little soiled, else a very good copy. This well-documented Ph.D. Thesis was printed in a very small edition.
$ 45.00

[ Product Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

[HRule Image]

E-Mail Us Here

[HRule Image]

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Fri May 09 12:34:01 2008