McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


CHURCHHISTORY

21. FIRST MEETING American Baptist Education Society. FIRST ANNUAL MEETING OF THE AMERICAN BAPTIST EDUCATION SOCIETY HELD IN THE TREMONT TEMPLE, BOSTON. MAY 18TH, 1889.
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1889. 62 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy with a two page insert laid in entitled, POLICY OF THE AMERICAN BAPTIST EDUCATION SOCIETY.
$ 75.00

22. Ball, Frank L. MT. OLIVET METHODIST ARLINGTON'S PIONEER CHURCH A STORY OF THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF MOUNT OLIVET METHODIST CHURCH.
Arlington, Va.: Southern Printing and Lithographing, 1965. 174,[21] pp., illus.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good to near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. This history of Mt. Olivet Methodist Church in Arlington, Virginia spans 1854-1954.
$ 37.50

23. Dale, James G. KATHERINE NEEL DALE MEDICAL MISSIONARY.
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1943. 216 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in very good and scarce dust jacket. "Katherine Neal Dale's life was for the most part spent among the poor and inarticulate people of the by-ways of Mexico."
$ 45.00

24. Dow, Lorenzo. THE DEALINGS OF GOD, MAN, AND THE DEVIL, AS EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE, EXPERIENCE, AND TRAVELS OF LORENZO DOW...
Norwich: Printed and Sold by Wm. Faulkner, 1833. 704 pp.

Fourth edition, revised, corrected and improved. Original full calf, lightly rubbed with a few old skin marks. A very good copy. "Lorenzo Dow achieved notoriety as the most eccentric figure in American religious annals. As a nervous and sickly youth, he joined the Methodist Church after experiencing a conversion which produced dreams and trances. In 1794 he began preaching, and four years later was admitted to the Methodist ministry. In several trips to the South between 1802 and 1830, he underwent all manner of dangers and hardships in order to visit all the frontier settlements from the Atlantic Coast to New Orleans and St. Louis. He was the first Protestant preacher ever heard in Alabama and probably in Florida. The extent of his journeys is almost incredible. He claimed to have traveled seven to ten thousand miles and to have addressed six to seven hundred meetings annually." HOWES D-440.
$ 150.00

25. Goodsell, Lewis E. TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF THE FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH BETHEL, CONNECTICUT.
np, ca. 1960. 74 pp., plates, illus.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Spans 1760-1960.
$ 27.50

26. Hedman, Kathryn Pierpoint (ed). WASHINGTON STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA REFLECTIONS 1849-1974.
Richmond, Va., ca. 1974. 348 pp, illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy.
$ 37.50

27. Hood, Henry G. Jr. THE PUBLIC CAREER OF JOHN ARCHDALE (1642-1717).
Greensboro: North Carolina Friends Historical Society, 1976. 48 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Archdale, 1642- l7l7, was the only Quaker governor of the Carolinas and is distinguished for his constant effort to secure religious liberty for all Protestants.
$ 25.00

28. Jay, William. REPLY TO REMARKS OF REV. MOSES STUART, LATELY A PROFESSOR IN THE THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY AT ANDOVER, ON JOHN JAY, AND AN
EXAMINATION OF HIS SCRIPTURAL EXEGESIS CONTAINED IN A RECENT PAMPHLET ENTITLED, "CONSCIENCE AND THE CONSTITUTION." New York: Printed by John A. Gray, 1850. 22 pp.

First edition. Original self-wraps. A very good copy. John Jay was an important statesman during the colonial and revolutionary period. He became Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and was the first president of the Abolition Society. William Jay followed in his footsteps and also became a noted jurist and abolitionist. DUMOND p.69.
$ 275.00

29. Manton, John Charles. A SPLENDID LEGACY ST. TIMOTHY'S ROXBOROUGH 1859-1984.
[Norristown, Penn.: Walnut Grove Associates, 1984]. 159 pp., plates, illus.

Quarto. First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. An exhaustive work which documents the struggle of a group of Victorian Philadelphians to practice a form of "pure" Christianity. Contains a great deal on the architectural history of the church.
$ 37.50

30. Myers, Kay Zettl and Thulia D. Mead (eds). ST. MARY'S, WAYNE 1887-1987 A SHORT HISTORY AND INTERVIEWS.
[np, 1987]. xvi, 110 pp., plates, illus. (some color).

Quarto. First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. Church is in Wayne, Pennsylvania.
$ 37.50

31. Nias, John. FLAME FROM AN OXFORD CLOISTER THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF PHILIP NAPIER WAGGETT 1862-1939 SCIENTIST, RELIGIOUS THEOLOGIAN,
MISSIONARY, PHILOSOPHER, DIPLOMAT, AUTHOR, ORATOR, POET. London, [1961]. 224 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine copy in very good dust jacket. An excellent biography of the well-known Cowley Father.
$ 25.00

32. Nickell, Joe. LOOKING FOR A MIRACLE. WEEPING, ICONS, RELICS, STIGMATA, VISIONS & HEALING CURES.
Amherst, N.Y.: Prometheus Book, [1998]. 253 pp., illus.

First edition. Review copy. Softbound. As new with an original prospectus laid in.
$ 17.95

33. Protestant Episcopal Church in the U.S.A. Virginia (Diocese). ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE DIOCESAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH
IN THE DIOCESE OF VIRGINIA HELD IN ST. JOHN'S THE MONUMENTAL AND ST. PAUL'S CHURCHES RICHMOND, VIRGINIA MAY 14TH AND 15TH 1929. Richmond, Va.: ca. 1929. 122 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. Includes: THE COLONIAL CHURCH by Rev. H. H. Covington, DIOCESAN BEGINNINGS by Rev. G. MacLaren Brydon, THE CHURCH IN VIRGINIA, 1829-78 by Rev. C. G. Chamberlayne, THE DIOCESE OF VIRGINIA SINCE 1878 by Rev. Frederick D. Goodwin, THE DIOCESE OF WEST VIRGINIA by Rev. W. L. Gravatt, THE DIOCESE OF SOUTHERN VIRGINIA by Rev. W. A. R. Goodwin, THE DIOCESE OF SOUTHWESTERN VIRGINIA by Hon. Don P. Halsey, and other addresses.
$ 45.00

34. Robinson, Charles Mulford. FIRST CHURCH CHRONICLES 1815-1915 CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ROCHESTER, NEW YORK.
Rochester: The Craftsman Press, 1915. 206 pp., plates.

First edition. Original paper covered boards with cloth spine. A very good copy. Scarce.
$ 45.00

35. Smith, Mendel L. HISTORICAL ADDRESS AT CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF CAMDEN BAPTIST CHURCH CAMDEN, S.C., NOV. 20, 1910.
[Camden, S.C.: Chronicle Print, 1910]. 37 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. A scarce history of Camden Baptist Church.
$ 85.00

36. Smith, Richard F. CHURCH OF ST. THOMAS MORE TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF CELEBRATION.
np, ca. 1993. 80 pp., illus.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. A full and detailed history.
$ 37.50

37. Thomas, Dorothy Kille. HADDONFIELD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: A SESQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY 1829-1979.
np, ca. 1979. 337,xlvii pp., illus.

First edition. Original full leather, near fine in a very good dust jacket. "We have tried valiantly to cover the 150 years with integrity, years that began with the gathering of thirty-five citizens in a schoolhouse, and had become by October 2, 1978, a church with a proper sanctuary to host a worship service for the United States Conference of the World Conference of the World Council of Churches."
$ 45.00

38. WITH LONG GIFT PRESENTATION Wingfield, Marshall. FORCES OF DESTINY AND OTHER ADDRESSES.
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., [1932]. 220 pp.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in rather worn, but scarce dust jacket with chipping for about one inch at the head and tail of the spine panel. Presented to: "Miss Virginia Rowan, a most accomplished and aristocratic young lady who in a few hours will become Mrs. Wm. Trousdale Allen this copy of Forces of Destiny is presented with 'Wedding Wishes' of the Author and his wife, Rev. and Mrs. Marshall Wingfield. March 30, 1936." This work is composed of spirited addresses on varying themes. In addition to the title-chapter, Mr. Wingfield includes others: Jewish Contribution to America; The Old South; The Strength of a Nation; My Parish in the Battlefields; International Relationships; etc., etc. The author was a minister of the Disciples of Christ and wrote A HISTORY OF CAROLINE COUNTY, VIRGINIA. HAYNES 21562.
$ 45.00

McGowan Book Company, Inc. - ABAA

- View images of McGowan Book Company's offerings, take advantage of secure socket layer (SSL) online ordering, and search through other books from independent booksellers who belong to the oldest antiquarian bookseller association in the United States!.

[HRule Image]

[ McGowan Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

E-Mail Us Here

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Wed Feb 08 12:45:08 2012