McGowan Book Company

Specializing in Used and Rare Books; Abraham Lincoln and The American Civil War

1-800-449-8406

Memberships: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
International Autograph Collectors Club


AMERICANREVOLUTION

1. Allen, William Cicero. WHIGS AND TORIES.
Raleigh: Capital Printing Co., 1902. 24 pp.

First edition. The North Carolina Booklet Vol. II, No. 5, September 10, 1902. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Focuses on the three desparate attempts to take North Carolina (1775-76, 1779-80, 1781).
$ 75.00

2. Bland, Richard. AN INQUIRY INTO THE RIGHTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES BY RICHARD BLAND, OF VIRGINIA.
Richmond, Va.: The Appeals Press, 1922. 37 pp.

Reprint of rare and important Williamsburg, 1766 first edition. This is William Parks Publications No. 1. Edited by Earl Gregg Swem. No. 41 of an edition of 190 numbered copies. Original cloth, Ex Libris. A very good copy. This was "Intended as an answer to the Regulations lately made concerning the Colonies, and the Taxes imposed upon them considered." HOWES B-517.
$ 250.00

3. PRESENTATION COPY Carrington, Henry B. WASHINGTON THE SOLDIER.
Boston: Lamson, Wolfe and Co., 1898. xx,431 pp., plates, maps., errata.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy with presentation by General Carrington on the first page: "With The author's regards Henry B. Carrington U.S. Army Yale '45, Born at Wallingford, Ct. March 2, 1821." Carrington was was commissioned Colonel of the 18th U.S. Infantry on May 14, 1861 and brigadier general of volunteers on November 29, 1862. He was assigned to Indian duty in Nebraska on May 14, 1866 and established Fort Phil Kearny in July, 1866. Carrington was blamed for the Fetterman Massacre of December 21, 1866 and was relieved from his command. After his military command was terminated, he became post comander of Fort Mcpherson and Fort Sedgwick. This is an accomplished and detailed military biography of George Washington authored and signed by a fellow soldier.
$ 275.00

4. Clos, Jean Henri. THE GLORY OF YORKTOWN: YORKTOWN, ANCIENT AND VENERABLE, BECAME HEROIC AND GLORIOUS IN 1781...
Yorktown: Yorktown Historical Society, 1924. iv,51,v pp.

Title continues: WHEN IT WITNESSED THE CROWNING VICTORY OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, WHICH ACHIEVED AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE & ASSURED THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. YORKTOWN - PAST AND PRESENT. First edition. Original paper covered boards with cloth spine and paper label on cover. A very good to near fine copy. Illustrated with 12 drawings and 3 maps. Maps on endpapers as well. An excellent commemorative history of the victory at Yorktown. HAYNES 3611.
$ 45.00

5. Daniel, Marjorie Louise. THE REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT IN GEORGIA, 1763-1777.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1937. 13 pp.

First edition. Privately printed in a small edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. an elusive Ph.D. Thesis which focuses on an oft overlooked aspect of the Revolution.
$ 85.00

6. Limited to 50 copies Deane, Charles. GENERAL WASHINGTON'S HEAD-QUARTERS IN CAMBRIDGE.
Boston: John Wilson and Son, 1873. 9 pp.

First separate edition. One of only 50 copies reprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Original printed wrappers, some chipping about edges, else a very good copy.
$ 125.00

7. Gray, Arthur Powell. WASHINGTON'S BURGESS ROUTE.
Richmond, Va.: Virginia Historical Society, [1928]. 17 pp., plates, illus., fldg. map showing Route.

First edition, thus. Offprint of a work first appearing in Virginia Magazine of History and Biography Volume XLVI, No. 4, October, 1938. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Study of the route George Washington took between Fredericksburg and Williamsburg, Virginia. HAYNES 7276.
$ 35.00

8. Hill, Daniel Harvey. GREENE'S RETREAT.
Raleigh: E. M. Uzzell & Co., 1904. 26 pp.

The North Carolina Booklet Vol. I, No. 7, November, 1901. Second edition, September, 1904. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "The retreat of Gen. Greene and the pursuit of Lord Cornwallis are worthy to be placed among the most remarkable events of the American war." - Botta. The author was the son of the noted North Carolina Confederate general, D. H. HIll.
$ 75.00

9. Hoyt, William Dana. COLONEL WILLIAM FLEMING ON THE VIRGINIA FRONTIER 1755-1783.
[np, 1942]. [2],99-119,405-34,175-210 pp.

First edition, thus. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. A printing of three monographs which first appeared in different periodicals in 1942. This accounts for the work's curious pagination. There are about 87 pages in total. The monographs are entitled: COLONEL WILLIAM FLEMING IN DUNMORE'S WAR, 1774; COLONEL WILLIAM FLEMING, COUNTY LIEUTENANT OF BOTETOURT, 1776-1779; COLONEL WILLIAM FLEMING, COMMISSIONER TO EXAMINE AND SETTLE THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTS IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY, 1782-1783. A scarce collection of resource material for a series of campaigns in Virginia during the Revolution. The author received his Ph.D. at the University of Virginia. This work was most likely printed in a small edition for gift distribution to friends and scholars. The preface is dated may, 1942. HAYNES 8893.
$ 150.00

10. Johnston, Henry F. THE STORMING OF STONY POINT ON THE HUDSON MIDNIGHT, JULY 15, 1779. ITS IMPORTANCE IN THE LIGHT OF UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS.
New York: James T. White & Co., 1900. 231 pp., plates, maps (1 color fldg.)

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. The best acount of Gen. Anthony Wayne's audacious midnight bayonet assualt on a British fortified positon on the Hudson River with the Continental Army's elite Light Infantry Corps. "The storming of Stony Point is more or less vaguely recalled as one of the cleverest exploits of the Revolutionary War. It proved to be decisive for the year, which at that stage of the contest meant much for the American cause." - Preface.
$ 75.00

11. Knollenberg, Bernhard. WASHINGTON AND THE REVOLUTION A REAPPRAISAL.
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1940. 169 pp.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy of this scholarly study.
$ 35.00

12. McLean, Angus Wilton. NORTH CAROLINA IN THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE ADDRESS BY ANGUS WILTON McLEAN GOVERNOR OF NORTH CAROLINA VALLEY FORGE
JUNE 17, 1926. Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton Co., [1926]. 16 pp.

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. Focuses on North Carolina's military contributions to the War; mentions Stony Point, etc. THORNTON (OFFICIAL) 1980.
$ 45.00

13. Messick, Hank. KING'S MOUNTAIN THE EPIC OF THE BLUE RIDGE "MOUNTAIN MEN" IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1976]. 191 pp.

Early printing. Original buckram, small tear at foot of spine, else a very good copy. "Largely overlooked by historians of the War for Independence, this stunning victory for the rebels now assumes its full dramatic and historic significance, in a narrative that does justice to the excitement of the battle." - From dust jacket.
$ 25.00

14. Nelson, Paul David. GENERAL HORATIO GATES A BIOGRAPHY.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1976]. 319 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket. An excellent biography.
$ 85.00

15. Peixotto, Ernest. A REVOLUTIONARY PILGRIMAGE BEING AN ACCOUNT OF A SERIES OF VISITS TO BATTLEGROUNDS & OTHER PLACES MADE MEMORABLE BY THE
WAR OF THE REVOLUTION. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. 369 pp., plates, illus. by the author.

First edition. Original cloth. A very good copy. Author's account of visits to battlegrounds in Boston, Lexington, Concord, Bunker Hill, Lake Champlain, Ticonderoga, Fort Edward, Green Mountains, Mohawk Valley, Saratoga, Hudson River, New York, the Jerseys (Trenton, Princeton, Morristown) Philadelphia, Germantown, Valley Forge, Charleston, South Carolina, Wiliamsburg Virginia, Yorktown Hampton Roads, Mount Vernon, Washington. Numerous illustrations of revolutionary landmarks, forts, monuments, churches, inns and taverns, etc.
$ 85.00

16. Percy, Alfred. VIRGINIA'S UNSUNG VICTORY IN THE REVOLUTION.
Madison Heights, Va.: Percy Press, [1964]. 50 pp., color illus.

First edition. Original stiff printed wrappers, sewn as issued. A near fine with publisher's prospectus laid in. This work presents the Tory insurrection of Central and Southwest Virginia in the summer of 1780. Col. Charles Lynch and others nabbed the leaders and hung them. The author takes time to trace the true origin of the Lynch Law in the newly formed United States. HAYNES 13932.
$ 75.00

17. Porter, Nannie (Francisco) and Catherine Fauntleroy Albertson. THE ROMANTIC RECORD OF PETER FRANCISCO "A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER."
Staunton, Va.: The McClure Printing Co., 1929. 103 pp., plates.

First edition. Original cloth. A near fine copy. Francisco was known as the Virginia Giant due to his size. His legendary exploits while a cavalryman during the American Revolution defy belief yet there were many eye-witnesses. He was seen personally dispatching over 20 men during running fights with Tarleton's forces. Laid in is an old copy of a document in Francisco's hand. HAYNES 14349.
$ 150.00

18. Wilson, Samuel F. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CHARACTER AND PRINCIPLES OF THE COLONISTS.
Baltimore: Kelly, Piet & Co., 1870. 372 pp., frontis. of George Washington.

Later printing of this standard source. Original cloth, minor wear to extremeties, front inner hinge just starting, contemporary gift presentation slip tipped in. A very good copy with this noted Baltimore printer's precise pictorial gilt of a Ranger, flags, eagle, bugle, and more on spine.
$ 85.00

[ Product Catalog ] [ Services ] [ Home ]

[HRule Image]

E-Mail Us Here

[HRule Image]

Copyright © 1996 McGowan Book Company
Last Modified Sun Jun 29 13:38:16 2008